61011 — Loves Park, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 61011. Its median household income runs 106% above Loves Park as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 34% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured62
Schools1,964th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured39
Growth1,899th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured45
Housing affordability2,496th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured51
Climate2,754th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Access2,817th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Economic stabilityTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $127,273, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Loves Park, IL, which contains 61011, rather than for 61011 alone.

In the public schools here, 22% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Loves Park, IL, which contains 61011, rather than for 61011 alone.

47 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Loves Park, IL, which contains 61011, rather than for 61011 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
2,676
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$127,273
Top 7% nationally
Density
69/sq mi
38.5 sq mi of land
Median age
44.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Loves Park
Illinois
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MSN
56 mi · Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld
Median home value
$311,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Loves Park, IL, which contains 61011, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Loves Park, IL, which contains 61011, held steady over the past year, at 125,019 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $127,273 is higher than in 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBoone County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,45950th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBoone County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,97552nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$21,9392024 ACS 5-Year$127,273Top 7%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$13,4902024 ACS 5-Year$63,265Top 9%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%Top 19%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±6.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.0 minBottom 24%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year39.6%Top 21%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLoves Park, IL’s figureJuly 2026125,019Top 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Loves Park, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Loves Park, IL’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLoves Park, IL’s figureJuly 2026130,74673rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year84.0%Top 25%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,020Bottom 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,120Bottom 25%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Loves Park, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLoves Park, IL’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%81st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024158k127k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $127,273 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Rockford, IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,940$44,200
Registered Nurses4,620$80,930
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,630$31,640
Cashiers3,620$31,680
General and Operations Managers3,340$98,390
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,130$45,670

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Loves Park, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

22% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Loves Park, IL, which contains 61011, rather than for 61011 alone.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Loves Park, IL, which contains 61011, rather than for 61011 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
21.8%
Bottom 26% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
28.0%
Bottom 32% in Illinois

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Loves Park, IL: too few schools in 61011 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Caledonia Elem SchoolBelvidere CUSD 10044913.622%32%

43.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rockford, IL Metro Area is up 64% over five years, and up 8.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,656 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.13% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,175, below the $1,685 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,175 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,000 a year, about 37% of the median household income here of $127,273.

The typical renter household here spends 42% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,685 a month.

A median home at $311,900 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $135,368, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.2

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Rockford, IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
42.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,175
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,685
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$311,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 61011’s median household income of $127,273, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Rockford, IL Metro Area’s figure202390.2Top 12%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Rockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.1%98th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+63.8%98th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+112.2%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 34%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.5%88th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1852024 ACS 5-Year1,04846th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$895Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,555Top 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,175Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3082024 ACS 5-Year$1,685Bottom 16%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$43,0672024 ACS 5-Year$311,90069th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$6142024 ACS 5-Year$6,65695th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$15,1462024 ACS 5-Year$135,368Top 10%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.35%2024 ACS 5-Year2.13%96th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±33%2024 ACS 5-Year42.0%Bottom 7%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±132024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%14th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±212024 ACS 5-Year2015th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 1,899 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 47 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Loves Park, IL, which contains 61011, rather than for 61011 alone.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Loves Park, IL, which contains 61011, rather than for 61011 alone.

Units permitted
47
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 37% nationally
Year over year
−2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$67,459
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,975
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Winnebago County, IL 849 people · 32% of arrivals
  2. Kane County, IL 340 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. McHenry County, IL 273 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Cook County, IL 263 people · 9.8% of arrivals
  5. DuPage County, IL 106 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Winnebago County, IL 1,068 people · 40% of departures
  2. Cook County, IL 164 people · 6.1% of departures
  3. McHenry County, IL 143 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Kane County, IL 96 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Rock County, WI 73 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Boone County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Loves Park, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.2 inches, including 37.1 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROCKFORD GTR ROCKFORD AP, 17.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals37.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 53% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, earthquake, drought, winter weather, ice storm, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 61011 (Boone County) rather than 61011 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Loves Park carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld at 56 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year97.1%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle56 miBottom 10%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN56 mi9,006 ft
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD58 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY93 mi8,859 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

61011 vs Loves Park

How this ZIP area compares with Loves Park as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

61011
Loves Park
Median household income: 61011 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$127,273
vs
$61,868
Per capita income: 61011 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$63,265
vs
$37,338
Population density
69/sq mi
vs
1,440/sq mi
Median home value
$311,900
vs
$160,400
Median gross rent: Loves Park is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,685
vs
$1,120
Homeownership rate
93.5%
vs
60.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 61011 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.6%
vs
25.7%
Poverty rate: 61011 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
4.8%
vs
12.6%
Median age
44.8
vs
37.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.