Lahaina, Hawaii

Area Profile

10,162 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lahaina, in Maui County.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 17% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 4,199 cities measured77
Schools3,553rd of 4,162 cities measured22
Growth3,070th of 4,224 cities measured39
Housing affordability4,134th of 4,218 cities measured27
ClimateTop 8% of 4,225 cities measured87
Physical resilience3,307th of 4,226 cities measured27
Access4,115th of 4,226 cities measured46
Economic stability2,316th of 4,226 cities measured55
The quick read

Lahaina ranks in the top 12% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.8% and median household income of $88,889. The unemployment rate is published for Maui County, HI, which contains Lahaina, rather than for Lahaina alone.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 520 units authorized over the past twelve months, 54% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Maui County, HI, which contains Lahaina, rather than for Lahaina alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,162
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$88,889
Top 25% nationally
Density
1,307/sq mi
7.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Hawaii
Nearest major airport
HNL
86 mi · Daniel K Inouye Intl
Median home value
$881,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Maui County, HI, which contains Lahaina, is 2.8%, lower than in 96% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Maui County, HI, which contains Lahaina, grew 1.2% over the past year, to 81,598 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMaui County, HI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,37269th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMaui County, HI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,77760th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,2742024 ACS 5-Year$88,889Top 25%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,6192024 ACS 5-Year$39,240Top 34%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Bottom 48%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.3 minTop 27%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.4%Top 37%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.1%20th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMaui County, HI’s figureJuly 202681,598Top 46%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Maui County, HI’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Bottom 44%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Maui County, HI’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMaui County, HI’s figureJuly 202683,98354th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.0%Top 28%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKahului-Wailuku, HI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,720Top 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageKahului-Wailuku, HI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,640Top 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%92nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Maui County, HI’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMaui County, HI’s figureJuly 20262.8%Top 4%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%43rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202489k80k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $88,889 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Kahului-Wailuku, HI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Waiters and Waitresses2,700$82,550
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,590$37,840
Retail Salespersons2,510$39,630
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,260$53,030
Cooks, Restaurant1,770$49,560
General and Operations Managers1,650$108,010

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Maui County, HI, which contains this city.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.7 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
26.8%
Bottom 3% in Hawaii
Reading proficiency
43.9%
Bottom 6% in Hawaii
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lahainaluna High SchoolHawaii Department of Education81314.017%42%
Lahaina Intermediate SchoolHawaii Department of Education44911.026%40%
Princess Nahienaena Elementary SchoolHawaii Department of Education43310.826%37%
King Kamehameha III Elementary SchoolHawaii Department of Education3339.853%63%

56.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Hawaii’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 107.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Kahului-Wailuku, HI Metro Area is up 49% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,264 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.14% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,624, some 31% above the $1,997 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,624 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $105,000 a year, about 118% of the median household income here of $88,889.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,997 a month.

A median home at $881,700 costs 8.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $101,484, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
107.2

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Kahului-Wailuku, HI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
8.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,624
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,997
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$881,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lahaina’s median household income of $88,889, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Kahului-Wailuku, HI Metro Area’s figure2023107.2Bottom 30%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Kahului-Wailuku, HI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.9%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Kahului-Wailuku, HI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+48.6%75th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Kahului-Wailuku, HI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+98.0%58th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±22024 ACS 5-Year8.7Bottom 1%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year56.0%15th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3502024 ACS 5-Year3,48985th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,000Bottom 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,398Bottom 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,624Bottom 14%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3352024 ACS 5-Year$1,997Bottom 8%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$59,3522024 ACS 5-Year$881,70097th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1452024 ACS 5-Year$1,26433rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$21,1102024 ACS 5-Year$101,484Top 26%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.14%1st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year31.4%Bottom 34%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1332024 ACS 5-Year23795th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%84th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%57th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1912024 ACS 5-Year52990th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

39/ 100
Ranks 3,070 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show Maui County, which contains Lahaina, lost about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $86,372, above the $77,777 of households that moved out.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Maui County, HI, which contains Lahaina, rather than for Lahaina alone.

Units permitted
520
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 43% nationally
Year over year
−54%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
25.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
82%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$86,372
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$77,777
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 189 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  2. Clark County, NV 149 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  3. San Diego County, CA 145 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 118 people · 2.7% of arrivals
  5. King County, WA 110 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Clark County, NV 376 people · 6.6% of departures
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 151 people · 2.7% of departures
  3. King County, WA 143 people · 2.5% of departures
  4. San Diego County, CA 125 people · 2.2% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 103 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Maui County, HI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Lahaina, HI is not one. This is the figure for Maui County, HI, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 64°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 16.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 21, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KAHULUI AP, 15.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year332024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals16.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals64°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year212024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals8°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
21
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
33
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

27 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tsunami, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it.

Volcanic activityModerate
EarthquakeHigh
WildfireModerate
Inland floodingHigh
LightningModerate
TsunamiHigh

Low or minimal exposure: hurricane, landslide, coastal flooding, drought, tornado, ice storm, hail, winter weather, strong wind, heat wave, cold wave, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Maui County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 4.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 22.5 per 100,000 residents in Maui County.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
22.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Lahaina (Maui County) rather than Lahaina itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Daniel K Inouye Intl at 86 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year88.8%Bottom 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle86 miBottom 2%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Bottom 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Daniel K Inouye IntlHNL86 mi12,360 ft
Kalaeloa (John Rodgers Fld)JRF95 mi8,365 ft
Kawaihapai AirfieldHDH110 mi9,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Kahului-Wailuku, HI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
KahuluiMaui County28,28852Kahului vs Lahaina
KiheiMaui County21,56756Kihei vs Lahaina
WailukuMaui County16,92650Wailuku vs Lahaina
Waihee-WaiehuMaui County10,98850

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Lahaina side by side with a similar place.

Lahaina vs KapaaLahaina vs Wailuku

Moving to Lahaina from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Lahaina

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Lahaina with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9676120,952$101,123$995,80053