96740 — Kaiminani, Hawaii
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 96740. Its median household income runs 14% below Kaiminani as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sources96740 ranks in the top 10% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $95,542. The unemployment rate is published for Kaiminani, HI, which contains 96740, rather than for 96740 alone.
1,182 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Kaiminani, HI, which contains 96740, rather than for 96740 alone.
Buying strains owner incomes far more than renting strains renter incomes — the median home is 6.9 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three — while rent takes 28% of renter income.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Kaiminani, HI, which contains 96740, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Kaiminani, HI, which contains 96740, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 89,880 employed residents.
35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsHawaii County, HI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $85,353 | 75th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftHawaii County, HI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $62,639 | 37th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$6,7032024 ACS 5-Year | $95,542 | Top 22%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$3,4202024 ACS 5-Year | $47,557 | Top 23%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.4% | Bottom 40%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.0 min | Top 24%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 35.2% | Top 26%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 66.9% | 23rd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentKaiminani, HI’s figureJuly 2026 | 89,880 | Top 33%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Kaiminani, HI’s figureJuly 2026 | +3.4% | Top 13%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Kaiminani, HI’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.1% | Top 34%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceKaiminani, HI’s figureJuly 2026 | 93,106 | 67th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.8% | Bottom 41%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 73rd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Kaiminani, HI’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.8% | Bottom 8%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateKaiminani, HI’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.5% | Top 19%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.9% | 65th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kaiminani, HI, the city containing this ZIP code.
30% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kealakehe High School | Hawaii Department of Education | 1,401 | 16.1 | 26% | 55% |
| Kealakehe Elementary School | Hawaii Department of Education | 924 | 14.7 | 27% | 27% |
| Kealakehe Intermediate School | Hawaii Department of Education | 677 | 14.1 | 22% | 32% |
| Kahakai Elementary School | Hawaii Department of Education | 507 | 14.5 | 41% | 46% |
| West Hawaii Explorations Academy · charter | Hawaii Department of Education | 286 | 16.8 | 37% | 62% |
| Innovations - PCS · charter | Hawaii Department of Education | 241 | 17.2 | 57% | 72% |
55.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Hawaii’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Hawaii is up 48% over five years, and up 2.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,573 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.34% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,076, some 24% above the $1,673 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,076 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $83,000 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $95,542.
The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,673 a month.
A median home at $760,600 costs 6.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $109,519, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.
The figures above are measured against 96740’s median household income of $95,542, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Hawaii’s figure2026 Q2 | +2.2% | 35th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Hawaii’s figure2026 Q2 | +47.6% | 67th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Hawaii’s figure2026 Q2 | +98.6% | 54th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year | 6.9 | Bottom 3%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 71.8% | 33rd percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±6312024 ACS 5-Year | 18,967 | 96th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,603 | Bottom 30%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,622 | Bottom 24%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,076 | Bottom 23%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$852024 ACS 5-Year | $1,673 | Bottom 16%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$43,7862024 ACS 5-Year | $760,600 | 95th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2782024 ACS 5-Year | $2,573 | 63rd percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$7,8952024 ACS 5-Year | $109,519 | Top 22%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.34% | 3rd percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.4% | Bottom 49%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±4002024 ACS 5-Year | 2,323 | 99th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.2% | 84th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.3% | 81st percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±5852024 ACS 5-Year | 5,042 | 99th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,182 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Kaiminani, HI, which contains 96740, rather than for 96740 alone.
At 5.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Kaiminani, HI, which contains 96740, rather than for 96740 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Honolulu County, HI 1,125 people · 16% of arrivals
- Los Angeles County, CA 213 people · 3.0% of arrivals
- King County, WA 182 people · 2.6% of arrivals
- San Diego County, CA 179 people · 2.6% of arrivals
- Clark County, NV 171 people · 2.4% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Honolulu County, HI 881 people · 15% of departures
- Clark County, NV 290 people · 4.8% of departures
- Maricopa County, AZ 149 people · 2.5% of departures
- King County, WA 147 people · 2.4% of departures
- Los Angeles County, CA 112 people · 1.9% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hawaii County, HI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kaiminani, HI, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 69°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 9.9 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 33 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 9.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 69°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 86°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 8 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 21 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 7°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and volcanic activity, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, hurricane, coastal flooding, drought, ice storm, tornado, hail, cold wave, strong wind, winter weather, heat wave, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 96740 (Hawaii County) rather than 96740 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Kaiminani carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hilo Intl at 57 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 93.4% | Top 28%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 57 mi | Bottom 10%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 1%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.9% | Top 19%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilo Intl | ITO | 57 mi | 9,803 ft |
| Daniel K Inouye Intl | HNL | 168 mi | 12,360 ft |
| Kalaeloa (John Rodgers Fld) | JRF | 176 mi | 8,365 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
96740 vs Kaiminani
How this ZIP area compares with Kaiminani as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.