30680 — Winder, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 30680. Its median household income runs 27% above Winder as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 8% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 9% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured78
SchoolsTop 41% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured57
GrowthTop 4% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured80
Housing affordabilityTop 19% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
ClimateTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Physical resilienceTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Access2,762nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Economic stabilityTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
The quick read

30680 ranks in the top 9% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.7% and median household income of $80,956. The unemployment rate is published for Winder, GA, which contains 30680, rather than for 30680 alone.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 242 units authorized over the past twelve months, 19% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Winder, GA, which contains 30680, rather than for 30680 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
48,388
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,956
Top 36% nationally
Density
510/sq mi
95 sq mi of land
Median age
37.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Winder
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
49 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$284,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Winder, GA, which contains 30680, is 2.7%, lower than in 98% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Winder, GA, which contains 30680, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 48,383 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBarrow County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,04738th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBarrow County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,33832nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,4482024 ACS 5-Year$80,956Top 36%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4262024 ACS 5-Year$33,903Bottom 40%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%Top 43%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.8 minBottom 15%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.6%Bottom 42%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.4%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWinder, GA’s figureJuly 202648,383Top 50%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Winder, GA’s figureJuly 2026+3.8%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Winder, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWinder, GA’s figureJuly 202649,73450th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%Top 40%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,900Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,170Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Winder, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWinder, GA’s figureJuly 20262.7%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%43rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202481k68k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $80,956 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons84,970$32,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,730$27,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,460$39,020
General and Operations Managers69,320$111,410
Customer Service Representatives59,990$42,710
Registered Nurses56,460$100,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Winder, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
41.0%
Top 50% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
44.3%
Top 44% in Georgia
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Apalachee High SchoolBarrow County1,94914.935%46%
Winder-Barrow High SchoolBarrow County1,86915.031%43%
Haymon-Morris Middle SchoolBarrow County97314.744%44%
Russell Middle SchoolBarrow County97315.047%45%
Barrow Arts and Sciences AcademyBarrow County96716.4——
Holsenbeck Elementary SchoolBarrow County81313.149%49%
Westside Middle SchoolBarrow County79313.732%37%
Yargo Elementary SchoolBarrow County78212.652%50%
Kennedy Elementary SchoolBarrow County76412.753%41%
Austin Road Elementary SchoolBarrow County70013.0——
Winder Elementary SchoolBarrow County65610.138%40%
County Line Elementary SchoolBarrow County57311.052%47%

60.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,241 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,440, some 18% above the $1,220 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,440 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $57,600 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $80,956.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,220 a month.

A median home at $284,900 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,807, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,440
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,220
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$284,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 30680’s median household income of $80,956, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Bottom 45%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+42.7%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.2%70th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 34%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%51st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5752024 ACS 5-Year18,14295th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,310Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,730Top 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,440Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$742024 ACS 5-Year$1,220Bottom 34%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,3132024 ACS 5-Year$284,90065th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1092024 ACS 5-Year$2,24156th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,9352024 ACS 5-Year$88,807Top 42%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%40th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±882024 ACS 5-Year10075th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%42nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%37th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3212024 ACS 5-Year1,02788th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

80/ 100
Top 4% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 242 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Winder, GA, which contains 30680, rather than for 30680 alone.

At 12.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Winder, GA, which contains 30680, rather than for 30680 alone.

Units permitted
242
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
12.5
Top 8% nationally
Year over year
−19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+3.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
18%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,047
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$60,338
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gwinnett County, GA 3,413 people · 42% of arrivals
  2. Clarke County, GA 459 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  3. Hall County, GA 446 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  4. Jackson County, GA 418 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Walton County, GA 418 people · 5.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gwinnett County, GA 1,130 people · 20% of departures
  2. Jackson County, GA 721 people · 13% of departures
  3. Walton County, GA 505 people · 8.9% of departures
  4. Hall County, GA 366 people · 6.5% of departures
  5. Clarke County, GA 282 people · 5.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Barrow County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Winder, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.4 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GAINESVILLE GILMER AP, 20.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

64 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Inland flooding and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

LightningElevated
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, heat wave, hurricane, cold wave, landslide, wildfire, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 30680 (Barrow County) rather than 30680 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Winder carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 49 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.9%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle49 miBottom 14%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL49 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH92 mi8,000 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS109 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

30680 vs Winder

How this ZIP area compares with Winder as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

30680
Winder
Median household income: 30680 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$80,956
vs
$63,779
Per capita income: 30680 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,903
vs
$31,546
Population density
510/sq mi
vs
1,302/sq mi
Median home value
$284,900
vs
$288,500
Median gross rent: Winder is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,220
vs
$1,209
Homeownership rate
79.1%
vs
66.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 30680 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.6%
vs
19.3%
Poverty rate: 30680 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.0%
vs
13.8%
Median age
37.3
vs
35.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.