31788 — Moultrie, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 31788. Its median home value runs 16% below Moultrie as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 31% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured63
Schools1,835th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured42
GrowthTop 7% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured77
Housing affordability1,588th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured68
ClimateTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Physical resilience1,877th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
Access2,317th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Economic stability2,976th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured19
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.0% and median household income $47,325, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Moultrie, GA, which contains 31788, rather than for 31788 alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Moultrie, GA, which contains 31788, rather than for 31788 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 165 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 206% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Moultrie, GA, which contains 31788, rather than for 31788 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,301
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$47,325
Bottom 12% nationally
Density
88/sq mi
128.7 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Moultrie
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
VLD
33 mi · Valdosta Rgnl
Median home value
$132,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Moultrie, GA, which contains 31788, is 3.0%, lower than in 94% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Moultrie, GA, which contains 31788, grew 5.2% over the past year, to 20,764 employed residents.

Median household income of $47,325 is lower than in 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsColquitt County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,9711st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftColquitt County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$36,3721st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,0082024 ACS 5-Year$47,325Bottom 12%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1182024 ACS 5-Year$23,780Bottom 11%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year23.5%Bottom 12%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.3 minTop 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 27%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year66.1%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMoultrie, GA’s figureJuly 202620,764Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Moultrie, GA’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Moultrie, GA’s figureJuly 2026+5.2%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMoultrie, GA’s figureJuly 202621,40820th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%Bottom 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%96th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Moultrie, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMoultrie, GA’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%38th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $47,325 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Moultrie, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Moultrie, GA, which contains 31788, rather than for 31788 alone.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Moultrie, GA, which contains 31788, rather than for 31788 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.9%
Bottom 45% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
29.7%
Bottom 16% in Georgia

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Moultrie, GA: too few schools in 31788 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Odom Elementary SchoolColquitt County51813.336%29%

100.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,189 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.90% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, close to the $931 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $47,325.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $931 a month.

A median home at $132,300 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $64,034, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
32.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$931
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$132,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 31788’s median household income of $47,325, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%89th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 25%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.3%23rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4202024 ACS 5-Year4,48970th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,167Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1862024 ACS 5-Year$931Top 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$41,8292024 ACS 5-Year$132,30021st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1722024 ACS 5-Year$1,18925th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,3152024 ACS 5-Year$64,034Bottom 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.31%2024 ACS 5-Year0.90%49th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year32.7%Bottom 26%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±832024 ACS 5-Year9274th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%59th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%80th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2252024 ACS 5-Year71281st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

77/ 100
Top 7% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

68% of the 165 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Moultrie, GA, which contains 31788, rather than for 31788 alone.

At 11.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Moultrie, GA, which contains 31788, rather than for 31788 alone.

Units permitted
165
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.3
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
+206%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
67.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$41,971
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$36,372
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tift County, GA 124 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  2. Lowndes County, GA 91 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. Thomas County, GA 90 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  4. Mitchell County, GA 77 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  5. Dougherty County, GA 60 people · 4.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tift County, GA 126 people · 9.0% of departures
  2. Thomas County, GA 109 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Lowndes County, GA 96 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Worth County, GA 76 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Dougherty County, GA 70 people · 5.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Colquitt County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Moultrie, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.0 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MOULTRIE 2 ESE, 5.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 31% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
LightningModerate
Cold waveHigh
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, drought, wildfire, strong wind, inland flooding, earthquake, winter weather, ice storm, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
23.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
23.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 31788 (Colquitt County) rather than 31788 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Moultrie carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Valdosta Rgnl at 33 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%Bottom 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle33 miBottom 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year17.3%Bottom 15%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Valdosta RgnlVLD33 mi8,003 ft
Tallahassee IntlTLH63 mi8,000 ft
Lake City GatewayLCQ92 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

31788 vs Moultrie

How this ZIP area compares with Moultrie as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

31788
Moultrie
Median household income: 31788 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$47,325
vs
$43,670
Per capita income: Moultrie is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$23,780
vs
$26,563
Population density
88/sq mi
vs
876/sq mi
Median home value
$132,300
vs
$157,200
Median gross rent: Moultrie is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$931
vs
$790
Homeownership rate
66.3%
vs
41.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Moultrie is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.7%
vs
19.5%
Poverty rate: 31788 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
23.5%
vs
28.5%
Median age
37.9
vs
35.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.