30507 — Gainesville, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 30507. Its median home value runs 33% below Gainesville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 34% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 26% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured66
Schools2,081st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured36
GrowthTop 16% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured69
Housing affordability1,667th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured67
ClimateTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Access2,870th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Economic stability2,480th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.0% and median household income $71,703, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Gainesville, GA, which contains 30507, rather than for 30507 alone.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.5 students for every teacher.

413 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Gainesville, GA, which contains 30507, rather than for 30507 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,009
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,703
Top 50% nationally
Density
466/sq mi
70.8 sq mi of land
Median age
35.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Gainesville
Georgia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ATL
58 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$257,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Gainesville, GA, which contains 30507, is 3.0%, lower than in 94% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Gainesville, GA, which contains 30507, grew 0.9% over the past year, to 21,625 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHall County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,06766th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHall County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,61253rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8702024 ACS 5-Year$71,703Top 50%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5272024 ACS 5-Year$26,696Bottom 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.4%Bottom 26%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.6 minTop 44%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%Bottom 21%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGainesville, GA’s figureJuly 202621,625Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Gainesville, GA’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Gainesville, GA’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGainesville, GA’s figureJuly 202622,30021st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%Bottom 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGainesville, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,000Bottom 18%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageGainesville, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,900Bottom 14%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Gainesville, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGainesville, GA’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%28th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202475k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $71,703 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Gainesville, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,820$38,930
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers3,210$39,420
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,910$26,690
Retail Salespersons2,590$31,870
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,240$39,420
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,170$56,770

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Gainesville, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 31% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.5 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
30.6%
Bottom 26% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
31.2%
Bottom 23% in Georgia
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Johnson High SchoolHall County1,31814.630%35%
East Hall High SchoolHall County1,28715.328%41%
South Hall Middle SchoolHall County95512.735%29%
Chicopee Elementary SchoolHall County80913.720%15%
East Hall Middle SchoolHall County77510.839%26%
Sugar Hill ElementaryHall County68514.322%25%
Myers Elementary SchoolHall County52412.224%28%
Tadmore Elementary SchoolHall County48813.243%33%
World Language Academy Middle SchoolHall County25613.552%57%

79.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 96.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Gainesville, GA Metro Area is up 60% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,989 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,514, some 26% above the $1,204 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,514 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $60,600 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $71,703.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,204 a month.

A median home at $257,800 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,841, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
96.5

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Gainesville, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,514
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,204
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$257,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 30507’s median household income of $71,703, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Gainesville, GA Metro Area’s figure202396.5Top 41%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Gainesville, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.7%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Gainesville, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+59.8%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Gainesville, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+133.4%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 34%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.4%34th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5352024 ACS 5-Year9,86883rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,381Bottom 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,834Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,514Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$912024 ACS 5-Year$1,204Bottom 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,9032024 ACS 5-Year$257,80060th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2012024 ACS 5-Year$1,98951st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,1612024 ACS 5-Year$80,841Bottom 47%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%39th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.0%Bottom 30%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±752024 ACS 5-Year8472nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%47th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%41st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1892024 ACS 5-Year63879th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

69/ 100
Top 16% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 413 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Gainesville, GA, which contains 30507, rather than for 30507 alone.

At 9.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Gainesville, GA, which contains 30507, rather than for 30507 alone.

Units permitted
413
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.2
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$78,067
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,612
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gwinnett County, GA 3,416 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Forsyth County, GA 789 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Jackson County, GA 727 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  4. Fulton County, GA 562 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Barrow County, GA 366 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gwinnett County, GA 1,651 people · 15% of departures
  2. Jackson County, GA 1,218 people · 11% of departures
  3. Forsyth County, GA 505 people · 4.6% of departures
  4. Habersham County, GA 460 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Barrow County, GA 446 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hall County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Gainesville, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.4 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GAINESVILLE GILMER AP, 3.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year682024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
68
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 53% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, ice storm, strong wind, hurricane, heat wave, wildfire, drought, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 30507 (Hall County) rather than 30507 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Gainesville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 58 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.2%Top 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle58 miBottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%Top 29%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL58 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH86 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL107 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

30507 vs Gainesville

How this ZIP area compares with Gainesville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

30507
Gainesville
Median household income: 30507 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$71,703
vs
$66,974
Per capita income: Gainesville is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$26,696
vs
$34,505
Population density
466/sq mi
vs
1,332/sq mi
Median home value
$257,800
vs
$382,200
Median gross rent: 30507 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,204
vs
$1,299
Homeownership rate
72.4%
vs
39.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Gainesville is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.6%
vs
27.1%
Poverty rate: 30507 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.4%
vs
19.1%
Median age
35.6
vs
33.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.