30014 — Covington, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 30014. Its median household income runs 23% above Covington as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured69
Schools2,060th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured36
GrowthTop 28% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured62
Housing affordability2,383rd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured53
ClimateTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Access2,608th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Economic stability2,262nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured40
The quick read

30014 ranks in the top 21% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $72,254. The unemployment rate is published for Covington, GA, which contains 30014, rather than for 30014 alone.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 98 units authorized over the past twelve months, 78% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Covington, GA, which contains 30014, rather than for 30014 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,425
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,254
Top 49% nationally
Density
343/sq mi
120.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Covington
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
35 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$293,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Covington, GA, which contains 30014, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Covington, GA, which contains 30014, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 58,846 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsNewton County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,3247th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftNewton County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$45,9903rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,7632024 ACS 5-Year$72,254Top 49%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9972024 ACS 5-Year$34,587Bottom 43%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.3%Bottom 29%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.6 minBottom 16%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.4%Top 44%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%50th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCovington, GA’s figureJuly 202658,846Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Covington, GA’s figureJuly 2026+3.2%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Covington, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCovington, GA’s figureJuly 202661,18257th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.0%Bottom 49%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,900Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,170Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Covington, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCovington, GA’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202472k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $72,254 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons84,970$32,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,730$27,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,460$39,020
General and Operations Managers69,320$111,410
Customer Service Representatives59,990$42,710
Registered Nurses56,460$100,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Covington, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
31.9%
Bottom 30% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
39.9%
Bottom 47% in Georgia
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Newton High SchoolNewton County2,49920.314%32%
Alcovy High SchoolNewton County1,96819.921%31%
Eastside High SchoolNewton County1,59019.238%57%
Newton County Theme School at FicquettNewton County1,09517.774%70%
Indian Creek Middle SchoolNewton County84315.122%28%
Walnut Grove Elementary SchoolWalton County72114.155%53%
Middle Ridge Elementary SchoolNewton County59413.525%23%
Cousins Middle SchoolNewton County56314.826%31%
East Newton Elementary SchoolNewton County53714.554%46%
Heard-Mixon Elementary SchoolNewton County43413.640%37%
Porterdale Elementary SchoolNewton County40513.117%17%

84.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,600 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,430, some 14% above the $1,256 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,430 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $57,200 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $72,254.

The typical renter household here spends 40% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,256 a month.

A median home at $293,400 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,794, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
39.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,430
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,256
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$293,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 30014’s median household income of $72,254, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Bottom 45%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+42.7%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.2%70th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 36%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year61.3%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7092024 ACS 5-Year16,79194th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,300Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,710Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,430Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$1,256Bottom 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,9932024 ACS 5-Year$293,40066th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1422024 ACS 5-Year$2,60063rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,7862024 ACS 5-Year$93,794Top 36%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.89%49th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year39.7%Bottom 9%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1002024 ACS 5-Year7670th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%40th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%55th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3742024 ACS 5-Year1,37692nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 28% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 98 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 8% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Covington, GA, which contains 30014, rather than for 30014 alone.

At 6.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Covington, GA, which contains 30014, rather than for 30014 alone.

Units permitted
98
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.7
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
−78%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
8.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,324
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$45,990
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Rockdale County, GA 1,507 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. DeKalb County, GA 1,471 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Gwinnett County, GA 752 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  4. Henry County, GA 556 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  5. Walton County, GA 556 people · 5.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Rockdale County, GA 1,191 people · 15% of departures
  2. DeKalb County, GA 715 people · 8.9% of departures
  3. Walton County, GA 665 people · 8.3% of departures
  4. Henry County, GA 547 people · 6.8% of departures
  5. Gwinnett County, GA 508 people · 6.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Newton County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Covington, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.5 inches, including 1.3 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COVINGTON, 1.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it. Inland flooding and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: hail, strong wind, inland flooding, heat wave, hurricane, wildfire, cold wave, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
24.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 30014 (Newton County) rather than 30014 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Covington carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 35 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.9%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle35 miBottom 25%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL35 mi12,390 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS108 mi8,001 ft
Donaldson FldGYH116 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

30014 vs Covington

How this ZIP area compares with Covington as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

30014
Covington
Median household income: 30014 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$72,254
vs
$58,810
Per capita income: 30014 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,587
vs
$32,109
Population density
343/sq mi
vs
921/sq mi
Median home value
$293,400
vs
$301,900
Median gross rent: Covington is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,256
vs
$1,191
Homeownership rate
61.3%
vs
48.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Covington is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.4%
vs
27.2%
Poverty rate: 30014 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.3%
vs
21.7%
Median age
38.2
vs
37.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.