30315 — Atlanta, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 30315. Its median household income runs 41% below Atlanta as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured65
Schools2,379th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured27
GrowthTop 28% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured62
Housing affordability2,373rd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured53
ClimateTop 31% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Access1,714th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stability2,990th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $50,822, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Atlanta, GA, which contains 30315, rather than for 30315 alone.

In the public schools here, 26% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 5,975 units authorized over the past twelve months, 17% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Atlanta, GA, which contains 30315, rather than for 30315 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
34,264
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$50,822
Bottom 16% nationally
Density
2,987/sq mi
11.5 sq mi of land
Median age
36.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Atlanta
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
5 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$317,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Atlanta, GA, which contains 30315, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Atlanta, GA, which contains 30315, grew 0.9% over the past year, to 281,782 employed residents.

Median household income of $50,822 is lower than in 84% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFulton County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,05575th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFulton County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$93,78787th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6182024 ACS 5-Year$50,822Bottom 16%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7402024 ACS 5-Year$32,636Bottom 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Bottom 8%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.0 minBottom 25%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Top 35%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year50.4%7th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAtlanta, GA’s figureJuly 2026281,782Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Atlanta, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Atlanta, GA’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAtlanta, GA’s figureJuly 2026292,14984th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.3%Bottom 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,900Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,170Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%96th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Atlanta, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAtlanta, GA’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.8%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k31k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $50,822 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons84,970$32,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,730$27,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,460$39,020
General and Operations Managers69,320$111,410
Customer Service Representatives59,990$42,710
Registered Nurses56,460$100,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Atlanta, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

26% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 24% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.9 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.9
across 14 of them
Math proficiency
25.9%
Bottom 16% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
24.0%
Bottom 5% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ethos Classical Charter School · charterState Specialty Schools II- Ethos Classical Charter School67616.9——
KIPP Vision Primary Charter School · charterAtlanta Public Schools56213.737%27%
Carver High SchoolAtlanta Public Schools54413.62%12%
Carver High School Early CollegeAtlanta Public Schools5149.244%22%
Thomas Heathe Slater Elementary SchoolAtlanta Public Schools49611.817%13%
Atlanta Neighborhood Charter - Elementary · charterAtlanta Public Schools39411.967%72%
John Wesley Dobbs Elementary SchoolAtlanta Public Schools33010.017%18%
Benteen Elementary SchoolAtlanta Public Schools32910.622%17%
KIPP VISION Charter School · charterAtlanta Public Schools30012.034%30%
Barack and Michelle Obama AcademyAtlanta Public Schools29711.922%27%
Emma Hutchinson Elementary SchoolAtlanta Public Schools29510.522%26%
Cleveland Avenue Elementary SchoolAtlanta Public Schools25313.322%22%

93.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,578 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.81% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,220, some 9% above the $1,124 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,220 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,800 a year, about 96% of the median household income here of $50,822.

The typical renter household here spends 38% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,124 a month.

A median home at $317,700 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $92,407, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
37.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,220
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,124
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$317,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 30315’s median household income of $50,822, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Bottom 45%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+42.7%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.2%70th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 28%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year43.3%6th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8832024 ACS 5-Year15,78993rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,110Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,470Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,220Top 29%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1022024 ACS 5-Year$1,124Bottom 40%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,0192024 ACS 5-Year$317,70070th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3502024 ACS 5-Year$2,57863rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,7512024 ACS 5-Year$92,407Top 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.81%42nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year37.7%Bottom 12%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1502024 ACS 5-Year28289th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%57th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%77th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3022024 ACS 5-Year2,31897th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 28% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

88% of the 5,975 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Atlanta, GA, which contains 30315, rather than for 30315 alone.

At 11.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Atlanta, GA, which contains 30315, rather than for 30315 alone.

Units permitted
5,975
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.8
Top 9% nationally
Year over year
−17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
87.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$86,055
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$93,787
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. DeKalb County, GA 12,335 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Cobb County, GA 7,154 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Clayton County, GA 6,099 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  4. Gwinnett County, GA 5,477 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  5. Forsyth County, GA 2,058 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. DeKalb County, GA 11,968 people · 15% of departures
  2. Cobb County, GA 8,582 people · 11% of departures
  3. Clayton County, GA 6,286 people · 7.7% of departures
  4. Gwinnett County, GA 5,960 people · 7.3% of departures
  5. Forsyth County, GA 4,368 people · 5.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Fulton County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Atlanta, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.4 inches, including 2.2 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ATLANTA HARTSFIELD INTL AP, 6.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

86 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, heat wave, ice storm, cold wave, hurricane, winter weather, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
13.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 30315 (Fulton County) rather than 30315 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Atlanta carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year84.9%Bottom 30%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Bottom 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL5 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH136 mi8,000 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM137 mi12,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

30315 vs Atlanta

How this ZIP area compares with Atlanta as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

30315
Atlanta
Median household income: Atlanta is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$50,822
vs
$85,652
Per capita income: Atlanta is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,636
vs
$65,718
Population density
2,987/sq mi
vs
3,734/sq mi
Median home value
$317,700
vs
$439,600
Median gross rent: 30315 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,124
vs
$1,711
Homeownership rate
43.3%
vs
46.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Atlanta is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.6%
vs
59.2%
Poverty rate: Atlanta is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
27.2%
vs
15.5%
Median age
36.2
vs
34.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.