30683 — Athens-Clarke County, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 30683. Its median household income runs 66% above Athens-Clarke County as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 19% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 2% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured87
SchoolsTop 40% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured58
Growth2,012th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
ClimateTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Access2,946th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured58
Economic stability1,859th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
The quick read

30683 ranks in the top 2% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $88,198. The unemployment rate is published for Athens-Clarke County, GA, which contains 30683, rather than for 30683 alone.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.8 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Athens-Clarke County, GA, which contains 30683, rather than for 30683 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 433 units authorized over the past twelve months, 54% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Athens-Clarke County, GA, which contains 30683, rather than for 30683 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
7,298
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$88,198
Top 28% nationally
Density
188/sq mi
38.8 sq mi of land
Median age
41.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Athens-Clarke County
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
71 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$273,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Athens-Clarke County, GA, which contains 30683, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Athens-Clarke County, GA, which contains 30683, grew 5.2% over the past year, to 64,807 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$11,9272024 ACS 5-Year$88,198Top 28%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,8872024 ACS 5-Year$37,608Top 46%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%Top 48%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.8 minTop 50%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year37.1%Top 24%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year82.4%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAthens-Clarke County, GA’s figureJuly 202664,807Top 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Athens-Clarke County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+6.2%Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Athens-Clarke County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+5.2%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAthens-Clarke County, GA’s figureJuly 202666,96959th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year74.9%Bottom 38%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAthens-Clarke County, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$53,670Bottom 5%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAthens-Clarke County, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$41,220Bottom 3%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Athens-Clarke County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAthens-Clarke County, GA’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%41st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k66k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $88,198 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Athens-Clarke County, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,490$24,220
Retail Salespersons2,810$29,240
Registered Nurses2,400$82,200
Cashiers2,120$28,130
Waiters and Waitresses2,030$21,090
Office Clerks, General1,880$41,220

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Athens-Clarke County, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Athens-Clarke County, GA, which contains 30683, rather than for 30683 alone.

There are 11.8 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Athens-Clarke County, GA, which contains 30683, rather than for 30683 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
40.6%
Bottom 48% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
41.6%
Top 50% in Georgia

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Athens-Clarke County, GA: too few schools in 30683 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Winterville Elementary SchoolClarke County3439.332%22%

93.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Athens-Clarke County, GA Metro Area is up 55% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,422 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,331, some 24% above the $1,072 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,331 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,200 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $88,198.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,072 a month.

A median home at $273,600 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $102,875, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.5

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Athens-Clarke County, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,331
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,072
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$273,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 30683’s median household income of $88,198, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Athens-Clarke County, GA Metro Area’s figure202393.5Top 30%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Athens-Clarke County, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Athens-Clarke County, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+54.8%87th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Athens-Clarke County, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+134.3%97th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 48%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%45th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3232024 ACS 5-Year3,03565th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,183Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,734Top 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,331Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1022024 ACS 5-Year$1,072Bottom 45%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,3152024 ACS 5-Year$273,60063rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1902024 ACS 5-Year$2,42260th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$15,7192024 ACS 5-Year$102,875Top 28%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.89%48th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±23%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Bottom 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±892024 ACS 5-Year10676th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%67th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%42nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1582024 ACS 5-Year27961st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,012 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 3.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Athens-Clarke County, GA, which contains 30683, rather than for 30683 alone.

Units permitted
433
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.3
Top 47% nationally
Year over year
−54%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
37.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Athens-Clarke County, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.0 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ATHENS BEN EPPS AP, 4.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneModerate
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: hail, drought, heat wave, inland flooding, strong wind, wildfire, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
17.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 30683 (Oglethorpe County) rather than 30683 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Athens-Clarke County carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 71 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year94.4%Top 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle71 miBottom 5%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL71 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH75 mi8,000 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS84 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

30683 vs Athens-Clarke County

How this ZIP area compares with Athens-Clarke County as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

30683
Athens-Clarke County
Median household income: 30683 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$88,198
vs
$52,974
Per capita income: 30683 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,608
vs
$32,491
Population density
188/sq mi
vs
1,094/sq mi
Median home value
$273,600
vs
$299,200
Median gross rent: 30683 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,072
vs
$1,219
Homeownership rate
76.9%
vs
40.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Athens-Clarke County is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.1%
vs
47.3%
Poverty rate: 30683 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.8%
vs
17.0%
Median age
41.8
vs
29.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.