Pompano Beach, Florida

Area Profile

114,147 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Pompano Beach, in Broward County.

43out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 6% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,423rd of 4,199 cities measured41
Schools3,820th of 4,162 cities measured16
Growth2,652nd of 4,224 cities measured44
Housing affordability3,704th of 4,218 cities measured42
ClimateTop 12% of 4,225 cities measured82
Physical resilience3,623rd of 4,226 cities measured21
AccessTop 23% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stability3,214th of 4,226 cities measured42
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places Pompano Beach in the bottom 18%.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 296 units authorized over the past twelve months, 15% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
114,147
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,195
Top 49% nationally
Density
4,743/sq mi
24.1 sq mi of land
Median age
41.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Florida
Nearest major airport
FLL
12 mi · Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood Intl
Median home value
$349,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 36% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.5% over the past year, to 55,888 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBroward County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$90,65975th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBroward County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,96456th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,2952024 ACS 5-Year$67,195Top 49%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4282024 ACS 5-Year$39,363Top 34%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%Bottom 33%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.5 minBottom 36%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.8%Top 29%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.1%24th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202655,888Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.9%Bottom 14%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202658,65249th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%Top 46%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,190Bottom 42%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,640Bottom 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%90th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%67th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.92.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,195 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons91,370$34,330
General and Operations Managers74,960$105,640
Customer Service Representatives63,440$39,560
Registered Nurses61,670$91,380
Office Clerks, General61,160$44,730
Waiters and Waitresses57,830$36,070

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.7 students for every full-time teacher across 21 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
23
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.7
across 21 of them
Math proficiency
47.4%
Bottom 15% in Florida
Reading proficiency
44.9%
Bottom 15% in Florida
The 12 largest of 23 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Blanche Ely High SchoolBROWARD1,87723.518%35%
Pompano Beach High SchoolBROWARD1,32224.987%94%
Pompano Beach Middle SchoolBROWARD1,08720.946%45%
Crystal Lake Middle SchoolBROWARD92521.535%39%
Cypress Elementary SchoolBROWARD73317.056%38%
Norcrest Elementary SchoolBROWARD67818.356%46%
Tedder Elementary SchoolBROWARD59719.955%41%
Park Ridge Elementary SchoolBROWARD54920.343%29%
McNab Elementary SchoolBROWARD53817.969%69%
Robert C. Markham ElementaryBROWARD52318.049%31%
Palmview Elementary SchoolBROWARD52318.057%50%
Pompano Beach Elementary SchoolBROWARD46217.149%37%

51.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach-Sunrise, FL Metropolitan Division is up 50% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,193 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.91% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,380, some 38% above the $1,724 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,380 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $95,200 a year, about 142% of the median household income here of $67,195.

The typical renter household here spends 38% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,724 a month.

A median home at $349,300 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $78,837, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.1

Prices here run about 12% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
37.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,380
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,724
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$349,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Pompano Beach’s median household income of $67,195, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2023112.1Bottom 19%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach-Sunrise, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach-Sunrise, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+49.8%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach-Sunrise, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+116.6%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 13%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year55.5%14th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,0072024 ACS 5-Year61,07099th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,940Bottom 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,280Bottom 15%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,380Bottom 19%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$1,724Bottom 14%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,3942024 ACS 5-Year$349,30078th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1722024 ACS 5-Year$3,19375th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,2292024 ACS 5-Year$78,837Top 50%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.91%46th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year37.9%Bottom 14%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±7282024 ACS 5-Year8,14999th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%90th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%61st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7832024 ACS 5-Year13,90399th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 2,652 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 118,104 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 356 units authorized in 2025, up 13% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 118,104 residents in 2024, up 1.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

75% of the 296 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Broward County, which contains Pompano Beach, lost about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $90,659, above the $74,964 of households that moved out.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
296
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Top 50% nationally
Year over year
−15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
75.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024118k112k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$90,659
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$74,964
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Miami-Dade County, FL 29,098 people · 35% of arrivals
  2. Palm Beach County, FL 8,797 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Orange County, FL 1,492 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  4. Kings County, NY 1,349 people · 1.6% of arrivals
  5. Queens County, NY 1,202 people · 1.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Miami-Dade County, FL 16,821 people · 18% of departures
  2. Palm Beach County, FL 12,296 people · 13% of departures
  3. St. Lucie County, FL 4,008 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Orange County, FL 3,290 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Lee County, FL 1,845 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Broward County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025454314
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+7%).

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 60°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 47, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station POMPANO BEACH AIRPARK, 1.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals60°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

21 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingModerate
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, tornado, strong wind, landslide, earthquake, drought, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Broward County records 3.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.6 per 100,000 residents in Broward County.

Homicide
3.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Pompano Beach (Broward County) rather than Pompano Beach itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood Intl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year91.3%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 32%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood IntlFLL12 mi8,000 ft
Miami-Opa Locka ExecOPF25 mi8,002 ft
President Donald J Trump IntlDJT31 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
43
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
MiamiMiami-Dade County459,74557Miami vs Pompano Beach
HialeahMiami-Dade County226,16555Hialeah vs Pompano Beach
Fort LauderdaleBroward County185,60447Fort Lauderdale vs Pompano Beach
Pembroke PinesBroward County173,19446
HollywoodBroward County155,08245
MiramarBroward County138,60054
Coral SpringsBroward County136,10347
West Palm BeachPalm Beach County122,29051
Miami GardensMiami-Dade County113,17747
DavieBroward County108,34650
Boca RatonPalm Beach County100,23451
SunriseBroward County97,91846

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Pompano Beach side by side with a similar place.

Pompano Beach vs San BernardinoPompano Beach vs Oakland Park

Moving to Pompano Beach from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Pompano Beach

4 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Pompano Beach with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Pompano Beach closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3306464,563$71,301$320,100—
3306037,233$64,819$377,500—
3306929,145$59,683$269,80043
3306224,920$83,582$557,600—