Boca Raton, Florida

Area Profile

100,234 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Boca Raton, in Palm Beach County.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 24% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,824th of 4,199 cities measured48
SchoolsTop 10% of 4,162 cities measured82
Growth2,629th of 4,224 cities measured45
Housing affordability4,090th of 4,218 cities measured29
ClimateTop 12% of 4,225 cities measured82
Physical resilience3,746th of 4,226 cities measured17
Access2,181st of 4,226 cities measured92
Economic stability2,202nd of 4,226 cities measured57
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.1% and median household income $106,273, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 78% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 10% of published profiles for schools.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 40% of renter income and the median home is 5.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
100,234
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$106,273
Top 15% nationally
Density
3,435/sq mi
29.2 sq mi of land
Median age
46.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Florida
Nearest major airport
FLL
21 mi · Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood Intl
Median home value
$722,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.1% — higher than in all but 22% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 46,790 employed residents.

62% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 94% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPalm Beach County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$178,08599th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPalm Beach County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$98,52784th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,3002024 ACS 5-Year$106,273Top 15%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,8592024 ACS 5-Year$76,039Top 5%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Top 39%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.0 minTop 30%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year61.8%Top 6%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.9%17th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202646,790Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.9%Bottom 14%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202649,31246th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%Top 47%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,190Bottom 42%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,640Bottom 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%80th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.1%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.5%90th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.22.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.1% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024106k90k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $106,273 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons91,370$34,330
General and Operations Managers74,960$105,640
Customer Service Representatives63,440$39,560
Registered Nurses61,670$91,380
Office Clerks, General61,160$44,730
Waiters and Waitresses57,830$36,070

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

78% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 74% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.9 students for every full-time teacher across 19 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
78.4%
Top 5% in Florida
Reading proficiency
73.9%
Top 5% in Florida
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Boca Raton Community High SchoolPALM BEACH2,81917.481%69%
Spanish River Community High SchoolPALM BEACH2,73020.271%76%
Olympic Heights Community HighPALM BEACH2,23920.061%66%
Verde K-8PALM BEACH1,36016.683%74%
A.d. Henderson University School & Fau High SchoolFAU LAB SCH1,32633.192%93%
Don Estridge High Tech Middle SchoolPALM BEACH1,27018.492%86%
Addison Mizner SchoolPALM BEACH1,18417.287%79%
Boca Raton Community Middle SchoolPALM BEACH1,05815.372%61%
Whispering Pines Elementary SchoolPALM BEACH96616.481%77%
Omni Middle SchoolPALM BEACH95117.381%70%
Hammock Pointe Elementary SchoolPALM BEACH92415.175%67%
Blue Lake ElementaryPALM BEACH91216.3——

23.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the West Palm Beach-Boca Raton-Delray Beach, FL Metropolitan Division is up 59% over five years, and up 3.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,063 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.84% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,901, some 16% above the $2,508 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,901 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $116,100 a year, about 109% of the median household income here of $106,273.

The typical renter household here spends 40% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,508 a month.

A median home at $722,700 costs 5.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $132,662, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
112.1

Prices here run about 12% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
39.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,901
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,508
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$722,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Boca Raton’s median household income of $106,273, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2023112.1Bottom 19%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the West Palm Beach-Boca Raton-Delray Beach, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+3.7%62nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the West Palm Beach-Boca Raton-Delray Beach, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+58.7%95th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the West Palm Beach-Boca Raton-Delray Beach, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+133.9%96th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year5.4Bottom 7%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.7%29th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,0202024 ACS 5-Year49,12899th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,446Bottom 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,760Bottom 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,901Bottom 7%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1162024 ACS 5-Year$2,508Bottom 2%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$23,2922024 ACS 5-Year$722,70095th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2812024 ACS 5-Year$6,06394th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,7792024 ACS 5-Year$132,662Top 11%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.84%41st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year39.9%Bottom 12%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5352024 ACS 5-Year4,67999th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%87th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%45th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6092024 ACS 5-Year7,67899th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 2,629 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 102,238 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 102,238 residents in 2024, up 0.8% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 92 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Palm Beach County, which contains Boca Raton, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $178,085, above the $98,527 of households that moved out.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
92
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 24% nationally
Year over year
+19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024102k98k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$178,085
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$98,527
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Broward County, FL 12,296 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Miami-Dade County, FL 4,446 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  3. St. Lucie County, FL 1,842 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  4. Nassau County, NY 1,556 people · 2.4% of arrivals
  5. Suffolk County, NY 1,145 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Broward County, FL 8,797 people · 13% of departures
  2. St. Lucie County, FL 6,407 people · 9.8% of departures
  3. Miami-Dade County, FL 2,634 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Martin County, FL 2,317 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Orange County, FL 1,713 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Palm Beach County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202517959
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−31%).

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 60°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station POMPANO BEACH AIRPARK, 8.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals60°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

17 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and heat wave, with hurricane alone responsible for 55% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
LightningModerate
TornadoModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, heat wave, wildfire, drought, strong wind, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
113
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,285
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Boca Raton's police department reported 113 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,285.

Palm Beach County records 4.2 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.3 per 100,000 residents in Palm Beach County.

Homicide
4.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Boca Raton’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Boca Raton (Palm Beach County) rather than Boca Raton itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood Intl at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year93.3%Top 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miBottom 42%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%Top 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood IntlFLL21 mi8,000 ft
President Donald J Trump IntlDJT21 mi10,001 ft
Miami-Opa Locka ExecOPF34 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
MiamiMiami-Dade County459,74557Miami vs Boca Raton
HialeahMiami-Dade County226,16555Hialeah vs Boca Raton
Fort LauderdaleBroward County185,60447Fort Lauderdale vs Boca Raton
Pembroke PinesBroward County173,19446
HollywoodBroward County155,08245
MiramarBroward County138,60054
Coral SpringsBroward County136,10347
West Palm BeachPalm Beach County122,29051
Pompano BeachBroward County114,14743
Miami GardensMiami-Dade County113,17747
DavieBroward County108,34650
SunriseBroward County97,91846

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Boca Raton side by side with a similar place.

Boca Raton vs Diamond BarBoca Raton vs Jupiter

Moving to Boca Raton from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Boca Raton

7 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Boca Raton with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Boca Raton closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3343347,005$84,091$469,10050
3349626,579$114,885$708,300—
3343124,608$107,896$640,70050
3348623,232$105,540$664,100—
3343221,834$107,045$1,052,700—
3343421,686$77,269$412,900—
3348720,717$96,066$632,100—