Oviedo, Florida

Area Profile

40,599 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Oviedo, in Seminole County.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 42% of 4,199 cities measured60
SchoolsTop 13% of 4,162 cities measured79
Growth2,900th of 4,224 cities measured42
Housing affordability2,723rd of 4,218 cities measured60
ClimateTop 18% of 4,225 cities measured79
Physical resilience2,390th of 4,226 cities measured50
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 20% of 4,226 cities measured72
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $117,070, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 74% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 13% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 58 units authorized over the past twelve months, 83% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,599
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$117,070
Top 11% nationally
Density
2,612/sq mi
15.5 sq mi of land
Median age
37.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Florida
Nearest major airport
SFB
8 mi · Orlando Sanford Intl
Median home value
$454,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.5% over the past year, to 21,326 employed residents.

56% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $117,070 is higher than in 89% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSeminole County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,71032nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSeminole County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,47237th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,8102024 ACS 5-Year$117,070Top 11%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8432024 ACS 5-Year$47,962Top 20%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%Top 22%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.0 minBottom 38%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year55.5%Top 9%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year62.9%15th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202621,326Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.2%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202622,28925th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%Top 35%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,890Bottom 21%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,630Bottom 13%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%93rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.02.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024117k104k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $117,070 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons49,970$32,290
Waiters and Waitresses36,820$35,410
Customer Service Representatives35,690$40,530
Fast Food and Counter Workers34,830$28,620
Registered Nurses30,150$83,550
Cashiers29,340$31,330

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

74% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.3 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
74.1%
Top 7% in Florida
Reading proficiency
72.9%
Top 7% in Florida
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hagerty High SchoolSEMINOLE2,44922.371%77%
Oviedo High SchoolSEMINOLE2,31222.269%68%
Jackson Heights Middle SchoolSEMINOLE1,34019.179%73%
Chiles Middle SchoolSEMINOLE1,27920.083%78%
Tuskawilla Middle SchoolSEMINOLE1,06018.962%54%
Carillon Elementary SchoolSEMINOLE90715.972%72%
Evans Elementary SchoolSEMINOLE78814.679%74%
Lawton Elementary SchoolSEMINOLE71514.680%83%
Stenstrom Elementary SchoolSEMINOLE69715.277%74%
Walker Elementary SchoolSEMINOLE61113.378%77%
Partin Elementary SchoolSEMINOLE53614.980%81%

30.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,494 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,401, some 23% above the $1,955 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,401 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $96,100 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $117,070.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,955 a month.

A median home at $454,000 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $129,838, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.6

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,401
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,955
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$454,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Oviedo’s median household income of $117,070, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2023101.6Top 48%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.4%59th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+120.6%88th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 24%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%52nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4822024 ACS 5-Year14,19196th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,110Bottom 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,015Bottom 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,401Bottom 18%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$862024 ACS 5-Year$1,955Bottom 8%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,2252024 ACS 5-Year$454,00086th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1522024 ACS 5-Year$3,49478th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,7482024 ACS 5-Year$129,838Top 12%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%35th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.9%Bottom 23%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1362024 ACS 5-Year16893rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%63rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%29th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2952024 ACS 5-Year64192nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 2,900 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 41,901 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 352 units authorized in 2025, against 44 the year before.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 41,901 residents in 2024, up 0.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 58 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Seminole County, which contains Oviedo, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $62,710, below the $66,472 of households that moved out.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
58
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 33% nationally
Year over year
−83%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202442k40k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,710
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,472
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Orange County, FL 12,453 people · 38% of arrivals
  2. Volusia County, FL 2,869 people · 8.7% of arrivals
  3. Osceola County, FL 955 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  4. Broward County, FL 818 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  5. Lake County, FL 810 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Orange County, FL 9,995 people · 30% of departures
  2. Volusia County, FL 5,024 people · 15% of departures
  3. Lake County, FL 1,667 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Osceola County, FL 878 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Polk County, FL 740 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Seminole County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202566810
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+2414%).

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 50°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ORLANDO SANFORD AP, 8.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windElevated
LightningModerate
HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingModerate
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, earthquake, hail, landslide, drought, winter weather, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
101
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
533
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Oviedo's police department reported 101 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 533.

Seminole County records 2.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.3 per 100,000 residents in Seminole County.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Oviedo’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Oviedo (Seminole County) rather than Oviedo itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Orlando Sanford Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year97.2%Top 15%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 21%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%Top 16%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Orlando Sanford IntlSFB8 mi11,002 ft
Orlando IntlMCO18 mi10,000 ft
Melbourne Orlando IntlMLB51 mi10,181 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
OrlandoOrange County319,75856Orlando vs Oviedo
AlafayaOrange County92,44962Alafaya vs Oviedo
KissimmeeOsceola County81,47944Kissimmee vs Oviedo
Pine HillsOrange County80,10547
PoincianaOsceola County75,06845
Horizon WestOrange County67,41661
St. CloudOsceola County65,13053
Four CornersOsceola County65,04851
SanfordSeminole County63,73057
ApopkaOrange County58,23257
OcoeeOrange County49,03356
Winter GardenOrange County47,87259

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Oviedo side by side with a similar place.

Oviedo vs Wekiwa SpringsOviedo vs Fruit Cove

Moving to Oviedo from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Oviedo

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Oviedo with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3276564,477$102,167$447,90061
3276616,221$147,552$564,40065