Deltona, Florida

Area Profile

97,334 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Deltona, in Volusia County.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 12% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,296th of 4,199 cities measured43
Schools3,484th of 4,162 cities measured23
Growth3,255th of 4,224 cities measured36
Housing affordability2,444th of 4,218 cities measured63
ClimateTop 18% of 4,225 cities measured79
Physical resilience3,355th of 4,226 cities measured25
AccessTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stability2,180th of 4,226 cities measured57
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places Deltona in the bottom 22%.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 122 units authorized over the past twelve months, 34% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
97,334
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,924
Top 37% nationally
Density
2,608/sq mi
37.3 sq mi of land
Median age
38.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Florida
Nearest major airport
SFB
9 mi · Orlando Sanford Intl
Median home value
$285,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.2% — higher than in all but 19% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.3% over the past year, to 45,593 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsVolusia County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,97850th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftVolusia County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,30319th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,6402024 ACS 5-Year$76,924Top 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0732024 ACS 5-Year$30,923Bottom 40%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Top 48%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year36.7 minBottom 13%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year19.9%Bottom 48%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.0%36th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202645,593Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202648,09845th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%Top 49%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDeltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,390Bottom 8%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageDeltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,940Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.2%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.72.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.2% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202477k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $76,924 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons8,780$33,370
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,240$28,660
Registered Nurses6,600$84,180
Cashiers6,070$29,950
Waiters and Waitresses5,920$35,440
General and Operations Managers4,800$91,710

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.5 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.5
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
49.3%
Bottom 20% in Florida
Reading proficiency
49.3%
Bottom 22% in Florida
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Deltona High SchoolVOLUSIA1,71622.647%52%
Pine Ridge High SchoolVOLUSIA1,64822.339%43%
Deltona Middle SchoolVOLUSIA1,13218.646%46%
Galaxy Middle SchoolVOLUSIA93919.251%47%
Heritage Middle SchoolVOLUSIA93218.649%45%
Deltona Lakes Elementary SchoolVOLUSIA73113.555%51%
Timbercrest Elementary SchoolVOLUSIA73015.568%63%
Spirit Elementary SchoolVOLUSIA69115.447%45%
Discovery Elementary SchoolVOLUSIA65318.741%46%
Forest Lake Elementary SchoolVOLUSIA57115.452%50%
Pride Elementary SchoolVOLUSIA56814.654%48%
Enterprise Elementary SchoolVOLUSIA54413.954%52%

56.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL Metro Area is up 39% over five years, but down 0.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,903 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.67% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,700, close to the $1,711 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,700 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,000 a year, about 88% of the median household income here of $76,924.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,711 a month.

A median home at $285,400 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,017, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
99.1

Prices here run about 1% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,700
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,711
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$285,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Deltona’s median household income of $76,924, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure202399.1Top 41%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.2%6th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+38.6%36th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+121.7%90th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 23%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%59th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8322024 ACS 5-Year35,24099th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,385Top 48%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,241Bottom 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,700Bottom 49%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$892024 ACS 5-Year$1,711Bottom 14%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,1092024 ACS 5-Year$285,40070th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1012024 ACS 5-Year$1,90354th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,5252024 ACS 5-Year$80,017Top 48%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.67%26th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.6%Bottom 33%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1922024 ACS 5-Year50897th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%65th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%26th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3752024 ACS 5-Year1,55697th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 3,255 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 100,513 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 169 units authorized in 2025, up 7% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 100,513 residents in 2024, up 1.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 122 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 5% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Volusia County, which contains Deltona, gained about 1.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $72,978, above the $57,303 of households that moved out.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
122
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 30% nationally
Year over year
−34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
4.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024101k94k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$72,978
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,303
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Seminole County, FL 5,024 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Orange County, FL 3,469 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Flagler County, FL 1,396 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  4. Lake County, FL 814 people · 2.4% of arrivals
  5. Broward County, FL 723 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Seminole County, FL 2,869 people · 11% of departures
  2. Orange County, FL 1,794 people · 7.0% of departures
  3. Flagler County, FL 1,699 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Lake County, FL 888 people · 3.5% of departures
  5. Brevard County, FL 643 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Volusia County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025497158
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−62%).

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 50°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 39, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ORLANDO SANFORD AP, 8.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

25 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 44% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, inland flooding, strong wind, heat wave, earthquake, landslide, hail, drought, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
13
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
14
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Deltona's police department reported 13 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 14.

Volusia County records 2.5 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.9 per 100,000 residents in Volusia County.

Homicide
2.5
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Deltona’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Deltona (Volusia County) rather than Deltona itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Orlando Sanford Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year94.7%Top 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 23%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%Top 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Orlando Sanford IntlSFB9 mi11,002 ft
Orlando IntlMCO33 mi10,000 ft
Melbourne Orlando IntlMLB65 mi10,181 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Palm CoastFlagler County98,25855Palm Coast vs Deltona
Daytona BeachVolusia County78,99244Daytona Beach vs Deltona
Port OrangeVolusia County64,76754Port Orange vs Deltona
Ormond BeachVolusia County43,97654
DeLandVolusia County41,61150
New Smyrna BeachVolusia County31,97450
EdgewaterVolusia County23,62751
DeBaryVolusia County22,86957
Orange CityVolusia County14,37245
South DaytonaVolusia County13,54347
Holly HillVolusia County13,08446

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Deltona side by side with a similar place.

Deltona vs TurlockDeltona vs Coconut Creek

Moving to Deltona from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Deltona

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Deltona with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Deltona closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3272551,987$73,152$288,600—
3273849,368$80,224$286,300—
327642,789$86,224$350,70047