80110 — Englewood, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 80110. Its median home value runs 13% below Englewood as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 47% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
Schools1,555th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured49
GrowthTop 39% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured56
Housing affordability2,259th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured56
Climate2,390th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilience1,896th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured48
AccessTop 2% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $85,900, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Englewood, CO, which contains 80110, rather than for 80110 alone.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.7 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,825
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$85,900
Top 31% nationally
Density
3,734/sq mi
6.4 sq mi of land
Median age
36.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Englewood
Colorado
Nearest major airport
APA
10 mi · Centennial
Median home value
$497,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Englewood, CO, which contains 80110, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Englewood, CO, which contains 80110, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 21,604 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsArapahoe County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$75,79263rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftArapahoe County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,50280th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,5112024 ACS 5-Year$85,900Top 31%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2002024 ACS 5-Year$49,585Top 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Top 37%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.2 minTop 41%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year40.5%Top 20%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year67.3%24th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEnglewood, CO’s figureJuly 202621,604Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Englewood, CO’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Englewood, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceEnglewood, CO’s figureJuly 202622,47822nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.4%Top 19%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$81,690Top 11%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,320Top 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%90th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Englewood, CO’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateEnglewood, CO’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.7%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202486k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $85,900 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,810$37,070
Retail Salespersons40,340$38,470
Stockers and Order Fillers32,610$44,480
Registered Nurses30,380$101,130
Business Operations Specialists, All Other28,670$94,990
Software Developers27,010$137,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Englewood, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.7 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.7
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
31.1%
Bottom 46% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
43.5%
Bottom 39% in Colorado
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cherry Hills Village Elementary SchoolCherry Creek School District No. 5 in the county of Arapah49115.870%80%
Clayton Elementary SchoolEnglewood School District No. 1 in the county of Arapahoe40213.927%46%
Sheridan High SchoolSheridan School District No. 232114.017%27%
Englewood Early Childhood Education Center at MaddoxEnglewood School District No. 1 in the county of Arapahoe258129.0——
Colorado's Finest High School of ChoiceEnglewood School District No. 1 in the county of Arapahoe21612.017%47%
Englewood Middle SchoolEnglewood School District No. 1 in the county of Arapahoe21011.15%13%
Wm E Bishop Elementary SchoolEnglewood School District No. 1 in the county of Arapahoe20011.817%17%
Alice Terry Elementary SchoolSheridan School District No. 216715.2——
Early Childhood Education CenterSheridan School District No. 211412.7——
SOAR AcademySheridan School District No. 27819.510%10%

58.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 105.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area is up 21% over five years, but down 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,161 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.43% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,089, some 23% above the $1,693 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,089 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $83,600 a year, about 97% of the median household income here of $85,900.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,693 a month.

A median home at $497,300 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $118,458, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
105.8

Prices here run about 6% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,089
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,693
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$497,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 80110’s median household income of $85,900, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2023105.8Bottom 24%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.5%4th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+21.4%5th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+79.9%24th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 16%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year57.5%14th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4652024 ACS 5-Year10,98085th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,754Bottom 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,734Bottom 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,089Bottom 23%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$1,693Bottom 15%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,8182024 ACS 5-Year$497,30087th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$942024 ACS 5-Year$2,16154th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,7912024 ACS 5-Year$118,458Top 17%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.43%8th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.4%Bottom 33%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±542024 ACS 5-Year3255th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%36th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%43rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2072024 ACS 5-Year67480th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 39% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Englewood, CO, which contains 80110, rather than for 80110 alone.

Units permitted
89
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
+709%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
47.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$75,792
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,502
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Denver County, CO 13,955 people · 29% of arrivals
  2. Adams County, CO 4,662 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  3. Douglas County, CO 4,313 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, CO 3,448 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  5. El Paso County, CO 1,009 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Denver County, CO 11,897 people · 23% of departures
  2. Douglas County, CO 6,819 people · 13% of departures
  3. Adams County, CO 5,540 people · 11% of departures
  4. Jefferson County, CO 3,640 people · 7.0% of departures
  5. El Paso County, CO 1,273 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Arapahoe County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Englewood, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DENVER CENTENNIAL AP, 10.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year172024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
49
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
17
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hail, inland flooding and tornado, with hail alone responsible for 37% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailHigh
TornadoHigh

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, strong wind, inland flooding, cold wave, winter weather, earthquake, wildfire, volcanic activity, heat wave, landslide, drought, ice storm, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
26.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 80110 (Arapahoe County) rather than 80110 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Englewood carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

9 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Centennial at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year94.0%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 27%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle9Top 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%Top 24%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
CentennialAPA10 mi10,001 ft
Rocky Mountain MetroBJC19 mi9,000 ft
Denver IntlDEN23 mi16,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

80110 vs Englewood

How this ZIP area compares with Englewood as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

80110
Englewood
Median household income: Englewood is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$85,900
vs
$86,800
Per capita income: Englewood is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$49,585
vs
$56,987
Population density
3,734/sq mi
vs
5,202/sq mi
Median home value
$497,300
vs
$572,900
Median gross rent: Englewood is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,693
vs
$1,668
Homeownership rate
57.5%
vs
49.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Englewood is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.5%
vs
49.3%
Poverty rate: Englewood is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.8%
vs
7.4%
Median age
36.7
vs
37.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.