93291 — Visalia, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 93291. Its median home value runs 10% above Visalia as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 15% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,648th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured36
Schools1,966th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured39
GrowthTop 16% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured69
Housing affordability1,763rd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured65
Climate1,689th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Physical resilience2,867th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured14
Access2,400th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Economic stability1,972nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 7.0% and the Opportunity signal places 93291 in the bottom 15%. The unemployment rate is published for Visalia, CA, which contains 93291, rather than for 93291 alone.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.8 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 883 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 87% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Visalia, CA, which contains 93291, rather than for 93291 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
63,568
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$82,610
Top 35% nationally
Density
755/sq mi
84.2 sq mi of land
Median age
33.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Visalia
California
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FAT
33 mi · Fresno Yosemite Intl
Median home value
$409,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Visalia, CA, which contains 93291, is 7.0% — higher than in all but 3% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Visalia, CA, which contains 93291, fell 1.1% over the past year, to 63,082 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTulare County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,77117th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTulare County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,43018th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,2912024 ACS 5-Year$82,610Top 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6142024 ACS 5-Year$34,897Bottom 44%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%Bottom 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.5 minTop 43%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.1%Top 45%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%39th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentVisalia, CA’s figureJuly 202663,082Top 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Visalia, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Visalia, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceVisalia, CA’s figureJuly 202667,79460th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%Bottom 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageVisalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,390Bottom 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageVisalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,130Bottom 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Visalia, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateVisalia, CA’s figureJuly 20267.0%Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202483k68k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $82,610 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Visalia, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse21,420$34,800
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,220$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,850$38,600
Cashiers4,110$34,770
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,070$39,960
Retail Salespersons3,920$35,990

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Visalia, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.8 students for every full-time teacher across 19 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
36.3%
Bottom 42% in California
Reading proficiency
55.6%
Top 47% in California
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Redwood HighVisalia Unified2,49024.240%83%
Ridgeview MiddleVisalia Unified97524.446%60%
Riverway ElementaryVisalia Unified85724.536%47%
Green Acres MiddleVisalia Unified76123.835%60%
Oak Grove ElementaryVisalia Unified75626.171%78%
Manuel F. HernandezVisalia Unified70724.457%64%
Four Creeks ElementaryVisalia Unified65421.828%36%
Denton ElementaryVisalia Unified64821.6——
Shannon Ranch ElementaryVisalia Unified60923.452%65%
Hurley ElementaryVisalia Unified57423.964%72%
Goshen ElementaryVisalia Unified54922.919%31%
Houston ElementaryVisalia Unified52322.711%21%

62.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Visalia, CA Metro Area is up 39% over five years, and up 0.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,242 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,474, close to the $1,477 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,474 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $59,000 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $82,610.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,477 a month.

A median home at $409,800 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $104,478, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.5

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Visalia, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,474
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,477
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$409,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 93291’s median household income of $82,610, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Visalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2023101.5Bottom 41%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Visalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.6%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Visalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.0%35th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Visalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+96.2%50th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 20%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year62.1%18th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8062024 ACS 5-Year20,17297th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,123Top 40%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,028Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,474Top 47%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$842024 ACS 5-Year$1,477Bottom 22%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,6192024 ACS 5-Year$409,80081st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1932024 ACS 5-Year$3,24273rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,3592024 ACS 5-Year$104,478Top 26%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%41st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Bottom 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±822024 ACS 5-Year10676th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%42nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%29th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3652024 ACS 5-Year93186th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

69/ 100
Top 16% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 883 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 10% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Visalia, CA, which contains 93291, rather than for 93291 alone.

At 6.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Visalia, CA, which contains 93291, rather than for 93291 alone.

Units permitted
883
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.1
Top 26% nationally
Year over year
+87%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
10.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,771
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,430
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fresno County, CA 2,092 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Kern County, CA 1,088 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Kings County, CA 850 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 813 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  5. San Diego County, CA 300 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fresno County, CA 2,232 people · 20% of departures
  2. Kern County, CA 1,072 people · 9.5% of departures
  3. Kings County, CA 784 people · 7.0% of departures
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 484 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 256 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Tulare County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Visalia, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 8.1 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HANFORD MUNI AP, 15.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1472024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals8.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals98°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year1112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
71
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
147
90th percentile index
Days above 100
111
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

14 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it.

Heat waveHigh
Inland floodingHigh
WildfireElevated
EarthquakeHigh
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, hail, drought, volcanic activity, tornado, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 93291 (Tulare County) rather than 93291 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Visalia carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Fresno Yosemite Intl at 33 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle33 miBottom 27%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Fresno Yosemite IntlFAT33 mi9,539 ft
Meadows FldBFL68 mi10,849 ft
Mojave Air & Space Port/Rutan FldMHV115 mi12,503 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

93291 vs Visalia

How this ZIP area compares with Visalia as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

93291
Visalia
Median household income: 93291 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$82,610
vs
$81,989
Per capita income: 93291 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,897
vs
$34,609
Population density
755/sq mi
vs
3,739/sq mi
Median home value
$409,800
vs
$371,500
Median gross rent: 93291 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,477
vs
$1,490
Homeownership rate
62.1%
vs
61.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 93291 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.1%
vs
24.1%
Poverty rate: Visalia is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.8%
vs
11.6%
Median age
33.0
vs
33.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.