95062 — Santa Cruz, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 95062. Its median home value runs 11% below Santa Cruz as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 16% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,388th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured41
Schools1,709th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured46
GrowthTop 35% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured58
Housing affordability2,986th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured32
ClimateTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Physical resilience2,592nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured24
Access2,032nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured87
Economic stabilityTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places 95062 in the bottom 23%. The unemployment rate is published for Santa Cruz, CA, which contains 95062, rather than for 95062 alone.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.7 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 417 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 391% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Santa Cruz, CA, which contains 95062, rather than for 95062 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,607
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$112,106
Top 12% nationally
Density
7,047/sq mi
5.1 sq mi of land
Median age
43.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Santa Cruz
California
Nearest major airport
SJC
27 mi · Mineta San Jose Intl
Median home value
$1,076,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Santa Cruz, CA, which contains 95062, is 5.5% — higher than in all but 14% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Santa Cruz, CA, which contains 95062, fell 2.6% over the past year, to 32,067 employed residents.

50% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $112,106 is higher than in 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSanta Cruz County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$113,64792nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSanta Cruz County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$93,11185th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,3222024 ACS 5-Year$112,106Top 12%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1892024 ACS 5-Year$64,226Top 8%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Top 49%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.1 minTop 30%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year49.8%Top 13%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year61.4%15th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSanta Cruz, CA’s figureJuly 202632,067Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Santa Cruz, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Santa Cruz, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.6%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSanta Cruz, CA’s figureJuly 202633,94035th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.4%Top 19%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSanta Cruz-Watsonville, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,140Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSanta Cruz-Watsonville, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,730Top 25%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Santa Cruz, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSanta Cruz, CA’s figureJuly 20265.5%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.5%81st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024112k92k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $112,106 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,470$34,320
Office Clerks, General3,360$41,040
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,220$43,400
Cashiers2,530$37,390
Retail Salespersons2,430$38,620
General and Operations Managers1,770$105,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Santa Cruz, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.7 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.7
across 13 of them
Math proficiency
42.2%
Top 45% in California
Reading proficiency
55.7%
Top 46% in California
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Harbor HighSanta Cruz City High1,01318.842%67%
Shoreline MiddleLive Oak Elementary47818.438%49%
Branciforte MiddleSanta Cruz City High40918.641%59%
Live Oak ElementaryLive Oak Elementary36224.152%62%
Del Mar ElementaryLive Oak Elementary32223.042%52%
Gault ElementarySanta Cruz City Elementary31422.432%32%
Green Acres ElementaryLive Oak Elementary26221.847%52%
Tierra Pacifica Charter · charterLive Oak Elementary16618.472%67%
Santa Cruz City Elementary Alternative Education-MonarchSanta Cruz City Elementary11422.8——
Alternative Family EducationSanta Cruz City High11036.7——
Costanoa Continuation HighSanta Cruz City High7725.710%5%
Ocean Alternative Education CenterLive Oak Elementary7625.325%55%

47.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Metro Area is up 21% over five years, and up 1.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,525 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $4,214, some 74% above the $2,427 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $4,214 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $168,600 a year, about 150% of the median household income here of $112,106.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,427 a month.

A median home at $1,076,500 costs 8.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $121,797, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
112.8

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
8.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$4,214
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,427
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,076,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 95062’s median household income of $112,106, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Metro Area’s figure2023112.8Bottom 5%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.7%31st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+20.5%4th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+54.8%4th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year8.8Bottom 1%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year53.5%11th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5782024 ACS 5-Year16,97994th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$3,298Bottom 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$5,377Bottom 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$4,214Bottom 1%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1472024 ACS 5-Year$2,427Bottom 3%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$38,3592024 ACS 5-Year$1,076,50098th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5852024 ACS 5-Year$6,52594th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,3072024 ACS 5-Year$121,797Top 15%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.61%23rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 50%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2402024 ACS 5-Year77296th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%71st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%31st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2712024 ACS 5-Year1,50994th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

58/ 100
Top 35% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

93% of the 417 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Santa Cruz, CA, which contains 95062, rather than for 95062 alone.

At 6.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Santa Cruz, CA, which contains 95062, rather than for 95062 alone.

Units permitted
417
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.8
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
+391%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
92.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$113,647
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$93,111
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Santa Clara County, CA 1,641 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Monterey County, CA 966 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Los Angeles County, CA 362 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Alameda County, CA 337 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. San Mateo County, CA 270 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Monterey County, CA 1,337 people · 14% of departures
  2. Santa Clara County, CA 1,264 people · 13% of departures
  3. Los Angeles County, CA 339 people · 3.4% of departures
  4. Alameda County, CA 302 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 285 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Santa Cruz County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Santa Cruz, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 72°F and January a low of 40°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 22.4 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WATSONVILLE MUNI AP, 11.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals22.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals72°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

24 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and drought, with earthquake alone responsible for 57% of it.

DroughtHigh
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeHigh
WildfireModerate
Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveModerate
TsunamiModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, coastal flooding, hail, winter weather, tornado, strong wind, cold wave, hurricane, ice storm, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
22.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 95062 (Santa Cruz County) rather than 95062 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Santa Cruz carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mineta San Jose Intl at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year96.4%Top 13%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miBottom 33%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%Top 15%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mineta San Jose IntlSJC27 mi11,000 ft
San Francisco IntlSFO49 mi11,870 ft
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK53 mi10,520 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

95062 vs Santa Cruz

How this ZIP area compares with Santa Cruz as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

95062
Santa Cruz
Median household income: Santa Cruz is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$112,106
vs
$115,475
Per capita income: 95062 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$64,226
vs
$55,676
Population density
7,047/sq mi
vs
4,836/sq mi
Median home value
$1,076,500
vs
$1,209,000
Median gross rent: 95062 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,427
vs
$2,452
Homeownership rate
53.5%
vs
48.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Santa Cruz is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
49.8%
vs
57.6%
Poverty rate: 95062 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.1%
vs
10.9%
Median age
43.3
vs
31.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.