95765 — Rocklin, California
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 95765. Its median household income runs 11% above Rocklin as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesUnemployment is 4.5% and median household income $138,090, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Rocklin, CA, which contains 95765, rather than for 95765 alone.
In the public schools here, 64% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.9 students for every teacher.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 630 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 156% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Rocklin, CA, which contains 95765, rather than for 95765 alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Rocklin, CA, which contains 95765, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 44% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Rocklin, CA, which contains 95765, fell 2.2% over the past year, to 34,251 employed residents.
52% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US ZIP areas.
Median household income of $138,090 is higher than in 95% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsPlacer County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $103,351 | 88th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftPlacer County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $88,180 | 82nd percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$11,6222024 ACS 5-Year | $138,090 | Top 5%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$3,2052024 ACS 5-Year | $60,955 | Top 10%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.3% | Top 12%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.8 min | Bottom 49%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 52.4% | Top 11%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 65.8% | 21st percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentRocklin, CA’s figureJuly 2026 | 34,251 | Bottom 37%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Rocklin, CA’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.5% | Top 41%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Rocklin, CA’s figureJuly 2026 | −2.2% | Bottom 16%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceRocklin, CA’s figureJuly 2026 | 35,879 | 37th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 80.4% | Top 41%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $77,150 | Top 17%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $59,750 | Top 14%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.7% | 76th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Rocklin, CA’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.2% | Top 45%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateRocklin, CA’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.5% | Bottom 44%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.2% | 92nd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 60,350 | $34,320 |
| Management Analysts | 25,600 | $82,990 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 24,910 | $42,860 |
| Registered Nurses | 23,590 | $171,460 |
| Retail Salespersons | 22,970 | $38,100 |
| Office Clerks, General | 21,340 | $48,940 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rocklin, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.
64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 74% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 21.9 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitney High | Rocklin Unified | 2,041 | 22.2 | 51% | 77% |
| Rocklin High | Rocklin Unified | 1,936 | 21.8 | 66% | 75% |
| Rocklin Academy Gateway · charter | Rocklin Academy Gateway District | 1,093 | 22.8 | 67% | 74% |
| Granite Oaks Middle | Rocklin Unified | 979 | 20.8 | 67% | 73% |
| Western Sierra Collegiate Academy · charter | Western Sierra Collegiate Academy District | 776 | 20.4 | 68% | 86% |
| Quarry Trail Elementary | Rocklin Unified | 705 | 23.5 | — | — |
| Rocklin Academy · charter | Rocklin Academy District | 556 | 25.3 | 80% | 75% |
| Sunset Ranch Elementary | Rocklin Unified | 554 | 21.3 | 75% | 78% |
| Twin Oaks Elementary | Rocklin Unified | 506 | 20.2 | 60% | 67% |
| Breen Elementary | Rocklin Unified | 424 | 23.6 | 60% | 64% |
| Rock Creek Elementary | Rocklin Unified | 416 | 24.5 | 66% | 69% |
| Valley View Elementary | Rocklin Unified | 414 | 23.0 | 81% | 86% |
20.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area is up 20% over five years, and up 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,957 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.95% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,980, some 29% above the $2,308 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,980 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $119,200 a year, about 86% of the median household income here of $138,090.
The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,308 a month.
A median home at $732,500 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $171,609, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 9% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against 95765’s median household income of $138,090, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 109.1 | Bottom 19%of 2,737 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +0.1% | 8th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +19.9% | 3rd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +74.6% | 18th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 4.3 | Bottom 15%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 69.6% | 29th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±5122024 ACS 5-Year | 15,541 | 92nd percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $2,420 | Bottom 7%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $3,970 | Bottom 4%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,980 | Bottom 5%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$802024 ACS 5-Year | $2,308 | Bottom 4%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$18,4662024 ACS 5-Year | $732,500 | 95th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2432024 ACS 5-Year | $6,957 | 95th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$9,2272024 ACS 5-Year | $171,609 | Top 4%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.95% | 53rd percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 33.4% | Bottom 23%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±912024 ACS 5-Year | 60 | 66th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.4% | 39th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.9% | 28th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2222024 ACS 5-Year | 659 | 79th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
75% of the 630 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Rocklin, CA, which contains 95765, rather than for 95765 alone.
At 8.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Rocklin, CA, which contains 95765, rather than for 95765 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Sacramento County, CA 8,918 people · 36% of arrivals
- Santa Clara County, CA 1,393 people · 5.6% of arrivals
- Alameda County, CA 1,038 people · 4.2% of arrivals
- Nevada County, CA 853 people · 3.4% of arrivals
- Contra Costa County, CA 818 people · 3.3% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Sacramento County, CA 5,088 people · 26% of departures
- Nevada County, CA 856 people · 4.4% of departures
- El Dorado County, CA 662 people · 3.4% of departures
- Washoe County, NV 527 people · 2.7% of departures
- Yuba County, CA 479 people · 2.5% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Placer County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rocklin, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 38°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 18.0 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 93 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 18.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 38°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 94°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 27 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 50 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 30°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, volcanic activity, winter weather, hail, tornado, strong wind, cold wave, hurricane, tsunami, ice storm, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 95765 (Placer County) rather than 95765 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Rocklin carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Clellan Airfield at 12 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 97.0% | Top 11%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 12 mi | Top 35%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 7 | Top 11%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.9% | Top 13%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mc Clellan Airfield | MCC | 12 mi | 10,599 ft |
| Sacramento Intl | SMF | 19 mi | 8,605 ft |
| Stockton Metro | SCK | 64 mi | 10,245 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
95765 vs Rocklin
How this ZIP area compares with Rocklin as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.