95677 — Rocklin, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 95677. Its median household income runs 15% below Rocklin as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 36% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 49% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured54
SchoolsTop 29% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured66
GrowthTop 4% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured80
Housing affordability2,763rd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured43
ClimateTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Physical resilience2,076th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
AccessTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stabilityTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $105,713, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Rocklin, CA, which contains 95677, rather than for 95677 alone.

In the public schools here, 59% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.0 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 630 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 156% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Rocklin, CA, which contains 95677, rather than for 95677 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,206
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$105,713
Top 15% nationally
Density
2,998/sq mi
9.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Rocklin
California
Nearest major airport
MCC
13 mi · Mc Clellan Airfield
Median home value
$654,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Rocklin, CA, which contains 95677, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 44% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Rocklin, CA, which contains 95677, fell 2.2% over the past year, to 34,251 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 81% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPlacer County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$103,35188th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPlacer County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$88,18082nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6252024 ACS 5-Year$105,713Top 15%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2282024 ACS 5-Year$53,797Top 15%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%Top 40%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.0 minTop 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year41.5%Top 19%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.1%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRocklin, CA’s figureJuly 202634,251Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Rocklin, CA’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Rocklin, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.2%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRocklin, CA’s figureJuly 202635,87937th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%Bottom 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$77,150Top 17%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,750Top 14%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Rocklin, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRocklin, CA’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.9%84th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024106k95k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $105,713 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides60,350$34,320
Management Analysts25,600$82,990
Fast Food and Counter Workers24,910$42,860
Registered Nurses23,590$171,460
Retail Salespersons22,970$38,100
Office Clerks, General21,340$48,940

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rocklin, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.0 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
59.2%
Top 17% in California
Reading proficiency
68.1%
Top 22% in California
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Spring View MiddleRocklin Unified78020.054%67%
Rocklin ElementaryRocklin Unified63123.462%68%
Antelope Creek ElementaryRocklin Unified49320.559%68%
Sierra ElementaryRocklin Unified44520.264%73%
Parker Whitney ElementaryRocklin Unified42221.160%65%

33.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area is up 20% over five years, and up 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,249 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.80% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,780, some 27% above the $2,191 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,780 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $111,200 a year, about 105% of the median household income here of $105,713.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,191 a month.

A median home at $654,200 costs 4.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $135,743, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
109.1

Prices here run about 9% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,780
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,191
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$654,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 95677’s median household income of $105,713, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2023109.1Bottom 19%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.1%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+19.9%3rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+74.6%18th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year4.8Bottom 10%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.3%23rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4402024 ACS 5-Year11,36486th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,260Bottom 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,700Bottom 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,780Bottom 8%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$2,191Bottom 5%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,4222024 ACS 5-Year$654,20093rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3532024 ACS 5-Year$5,24989th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,1922024 ACS 5-Year$135,743Top 10%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.80%42nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.9%Bottom 18%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±432024 ACS 5-Year3255th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%36th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%21st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1422024 ACS 5-Year38368th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

80/ 100
Top 4% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

75% of the 630 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Rocklin, CA, which contains 95677, rather than for 95677 alone.

At 8.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Rocklin, CA, which contains 95677, rather than for 95677 alone.

Units permitted
630
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.6
Top 17% nationally
Year over year
+156%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
75.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
20%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$103,351
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$88,180
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Sacramento County, CA 8,918 people · 36% of arrivals
  2. Santa Clara County, CA 1,393 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  3. Alameda County, CA 1,038 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  4. Nevada County, CA 853 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Contra Costa County, CA 818 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Sacramento County, CA 5,088 people · 26% of departures
  2. Nevada County, CA 856 people · 4.4% of departures
  3. El Dorado County, CA 662 people · 3.4% of departures
  4. Washoe County, NV 527 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Yuba County, CA 479 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Placer County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rocklin, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 19.2 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SACRAMENTO 5 ESE, 19.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year932024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals19.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year272024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
93
90th percentile index
Days above 100
27
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it.

WildfireHigh
AvalancheModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeHigh
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, volcanic activity, winter weather, hail, tornado, strong wind, cold wave, hurricane, tsunami, ice storm, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 95677 (Placer County) rather than 95677 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Rocklin carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Clellan Airfield at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.7%Top 16%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 35%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%Top 24%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Clellan AirfieldMCC13 mi10,599 ft
Sacramento IntlSMF20 mi8,605 ft
Stockton MetroSCK62 mi10,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

95677 vs Rocklin

How this ZIP area compares with Rocklin as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

95677
Rocklin
Median household income: Rocklin is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$105,713
vs
$124,168
Per capita income: Rocklin is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$53,797
vs
$58,054
Population density
2,998/sq mi
vs
3,696/sq mi
Median home value
$654,200
vs
$703,400
Median gross rent: 95677 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,191
vs
$2,258
Homeownership rate
66.3%
vs
68.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Rocklin is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.5%
vs
48.0%
Poverty rate: Rocklin is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.4%
vs
5.3%
Median age
38.5
vs
38.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.