97007 — Beaverton, Oregon

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 97007. Its median household income runs 25% above Beaverton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 27% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured55
SchoolsTop 24% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured71
GrowthTop 10% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured74
Housing affordability2,092nd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured60
ClimateTop 40% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilience1,701st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
Access1,787th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stabilityTop 11% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.1% and median household income $123,533, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Beaverton, OR, which contains 97007, rather than for 97007 alone.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.5 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,127 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 304% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Beaverton, OR, which contains 97007, rather than for 97007 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
47,895
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$123,533
Top 8% nationally
Density
2,565/sq mi
18.7 sq mi of land
Median age
41.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Beaverton
Oregon
Nearest major airport
PDX
17 mi · Portland Intl
Median home value
$608,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Beaverton, OR, which contains 97007, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Beaverton, OR, which contains 97007, fell 0.8% over the past year, to 54,364 employed residents.

55% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $123,533 is higher than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWashington County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$83,87572nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWashington County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$91,67184th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,3742024 ACS 5-Year$123,533Top 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,7952024 ACS 5-Year$61,751Top 10%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 20%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.3 minBottom 47%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year54.9%Top 9%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year58.7%12th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBeaverton, OR’s figureJuly 202654,364Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Beaverton, OR’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Beaverton, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBeaverton, OR’s figureJuly 202657,28955th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.1%Top 33%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$78,430Top 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,690Top 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%90th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Beaverton, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBeaverton, OR’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%94th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024124k104k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $123,533 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers34,840$35,620
Retail Salespersons28,230$37,340
Stockers and Order Fillers26,750$44,440
Registered Nurses24,220$130,310
Home Health and Personal Care Aides22,860$45,570
General and Operations Managers21,070$121,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Beaverton, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 69% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.5 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
54.1%
Top 16% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
68.8%
Top 18% in Oregon
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mountainside High SchoolBeaverton SD 48J1,74121.261%88%
Mountain View Middle SchoolBeaverton SD 48J79317.230%46%
Scholls Heights Elementary SchoolBeaverton SD 48J59719.373%78%
Hazeldale Elementary SchoolBeaverton SD 48J47716.448%64%
Nancy Ryles Elementary SchoolBeaverton SD 48J44720.361%73%
Sexton Mountain Elementary SchoolBeaverton SD 48J43117.270%69%
Chehalem Elementary SchoolBeaverton SD 48J39613.737%43%
Cooper Mountain Elementary SchoolBeaverton SD 48J38418.359%67%
Errol Hassell Elementary SchoolBeaverton SD 48J33416.759%67%
Butternut Creek Elementary SchoolHillsboro SD 1J33220.830%42%

54.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 106.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area is up 21% over five years, and up 1.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,998 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.99% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,922, close to the $1,851 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,922 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $76,900 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $123,533.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,851 a month.

A median home at $608,800 costs 4.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $152,486, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
106.7

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,922
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,851
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$608,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 97007’s median household income of $123,533, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2023106.7Bottom 22%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.4%29th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+21.2%4th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+70.8%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.0Bottom 19%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.0%40th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6242024 ACS 5-Year19,34696th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,677Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,619Bottom 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,922Bottom 28%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$1,851Bottom 11%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,8572024 ACS 5-Year$608,80092nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1662024 ACS 5-Year$5,99892nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,5682024 ACS 5-Year$152,486Top 6%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.99%56th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.8%Bottom 36%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1092024 ACS 5-Year13380th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%44th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%13th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2202024 ACS 5-Year48273rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 10% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

72% of the 1,127 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Beaverton, OR, which contains 97007, rather than for 97007 alone.

At 11.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Beaverton, OR, which contains 97007, rather than for 97007 alone.

Units permitted
1,127
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.5
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
+304%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
72.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$83,875
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$91,671
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Multnomah County, OR 6,466 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Clackamas County, OR 2,792 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  3. Clark County, WA 1,079 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Yamhill County, OR 936 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Marion County, OR 880 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Multnomah County, OR 5,776 people · 18% of departures
  2. Clackamas County, OR 3,251 people · 10% of departures
  3. Clark County, WA 1,915 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Yamhill County, OR 1,524 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Marion County, OR 1,079 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washington County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Beaverton, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.9 inches.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PORTLAND-HILLSBORO AP, 7.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year332024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
33
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

54 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 60% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, ice storm, cold wave, volcanic activity, landslide, lightning, strong wind, winter weather, tornado, wildfire, hail, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 97007 (Washington County) rather than 97007 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Beaverton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Portland Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year97.7%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 47%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Portland IntlPDX17 mi11,000 ft
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG93 mi8,009 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA141 mi11,901 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

97007 vs Beaverton

How this ZIP area compares with Beaverton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

97007
Beaverton
Median household income: 97007 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$123,533
vs
$98,622
Per capita income: 97007 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$61,751
vs
$52,507
Population density
2,565/sq mi
vs
4,956/sq mi
Median home value
$608,800
vs
$569,800
Median gross rent: Beaverton is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,851
vs
$1,826
Homeownership rate
75.0%
vs
50.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 97007 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
54.9%
vs
50.1%
Poverty rate: 97007 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
4.9%
vs
10.1%
Median age
41.2
vs
37.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.