94065 — Redwood City, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 94065. Its median household income runs 37% above Redwood City as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 32% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured63
SchoolsTop 17% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured76
GrowthTop 43% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured54
Housing affordability2,520th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured50
ClimateTop 6% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Physical resilience2,234th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured37
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $215,955, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Redwood City, CA, which contains 94065, rather than for 94065 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 69% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.

Buying strains owner incomes far more than renting strains renter incomes — the median home is 7.5 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three — while rent takes 24% of renter income.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,673
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$215,955
Top 1% nationally
Density
5,088/sq mi
2.3 sq mi of land
Median age
43.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Redwood City
California
Nearest major airport
SFO
9 mi · San Francisco Intl
Median home value
$1,811,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Redwood City, CA, which contains 94065, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Redwood City, CA, which contains 94065, fell 1.7% over the past year, to 43,982 employed residents.

82% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $215,955 is higher than in 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSan Mateo County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$166,40999th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSan Mateo County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$185,08699th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$15,3242024 ACS 5-Year$215,955Top 1%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$11,5962024 ACS 5-Year$113,105Top 1%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%Top 13%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.8 minBottom 44%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%Top 1%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year49.6%7th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRedwood City, CA’s figureJuly 202643,982Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Redwood City, CA’s figureJuly 2026−4.3%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Redwood City, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRedwood City, CA’s figureJuly 202645,70047th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%Top 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$100,220Top 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,260Top 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%91st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Redwood City, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRedwood City, CA’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year37.5%98th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024216k182k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $215,955 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides119,120$35,950
Software Developers69,030$186,640
Fast Food and Counter Workers49,970$43,870
General and Operations Managers43,520$149,990
Registered Nurses41,750$186,610
Retail Salespersons39,460$43,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Redwood City, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

69% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 76% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.8 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
69.1%
Top 6% in California
Reading proficiency
75.8%
Top 6% in California
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Design Tech High · charterDesign Tech High District56724.747%67%
Sandpiper ElementaryBelmont-Redwood Shores Elementary53423.285%85%
Redwood Shores ElementaryBelmont-Redwood Shores Elementary40420.279%76%

8.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 18% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 117.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the San Francisco-San Mateo-Redwood City, CA Metropolitan Division is up 18% over five years, but down 0.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $3,604 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $144,200 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $215,955.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened.

A median home at $1,811,800 costs 7.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $242,578, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
117.6

Prices here run about 18% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
7.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$3,604
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$3,500+
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,811,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 94065’s median household income of $215,955, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2023117.6Bottom 1%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the San Francisco-San Mateo-Redwood City, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2−0.3%6th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the San Francisco-San Mateo-Redwood City, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+17.5%2nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the San Francisco-San Mateo-Redwood City, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+31.6%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year7.5Bottom 2%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year65.9%23rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2642024 ACS 5-Year4,85272nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,977Bottom 2%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$4,604Bottom 2%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$3,604Bottom 2%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent2024 ACS 5-Year$3,500+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$139,5652024 ACS 5-Year$1,811,80099th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$32,5642024 ACS 5-Year$242,578Top 1%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year24.0%Top 28%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±842024 ACS 5-Year7871st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%56th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%30th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1562024 ACS 5-Year28361st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 43% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

81% of the 280 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Redwood City, CA, which contains 94065, rather than for 94065 alone.

At 3.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Redwood City, CA, which contains 94065, rather than for 94065 alone.

Units permitted
280
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.4
Top 46% nationally
Year over year
+306%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
81.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
26%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$166,409
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$185,086
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. San Francisco County, CA 7,071 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Santa Clara County, CA 5,845 people · 18% of arrivals
  3. Alameda County, CA 3,205 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 1,347 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Contra Costa County, CA 1,317 people · 4.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Santa Clara County, CA 5,963 people · 16% of departures
  2. San Francisco County, CA 5,242 people · 14% of departures
  3. Alameda County, CA 4,032 people · 11% of departures
  4. Contra Costa County, CA 2,428 people · 6.4% of departures
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 1,260 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for San Mateo County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Redwood City, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 73°F and January a low of 45°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 19.6 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SAN FRANCISCO INTL AP, 8.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals19.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals73°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year272024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
27
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
51
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

37 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with earthquake alone responsible for 67% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingElevated
DroughtModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
TsunamiModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, heat wave, lightning, tornado, strong wind, hail, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 94065 (San Mateo County) rather than 94065 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Redwood City carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest San Francisco Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year98.1%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 23%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
San Francisco IntlSFO9 mi11,870 ft
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK13 mi10,520 ft
Mineta San Jose IntlSJC21 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

94065 vs Redwood City

How this ZIP area compares with Redwood City as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

94065
Redwood City
Median household income: 94065 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$215,955
vs
$157,814
Per capita income: 94065 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$113,105
vs
$84,106
Population density
5,088/sq mi
vs
4,264/sq mi
Median home value
$1,811,800
vs
$1,801,700
Median gross rent: Redwood City is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$3,500+
vs
$2,968
Homeownership rate
65.9%
vs
48.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 94065 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
82.2%
vs
54.4%
Poverty rate: 94065 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.6%
vs
6.0%
Median age
43.0
vs
37.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.