92869 — Orange, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 92869. Its median household income runs 18% above Orange as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 24% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 42% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured58
Schools1,954th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured39
Growth2,375th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured36
Housing affordability2,737th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured44
ClimateTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Physical resilience2,910th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured11
AccessTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $138,204, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Orange, CA, which contains 92869, rather than for 92869 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 23.7 students for every teacher.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 30% of renter income and the median home is 6.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,271
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$138,204
Top 5% nationally
Density
2,692/sq mi
13.5 sq mi of land
Median age
41.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Orange
California
Nearest major airport
ONT
20 mi · Ontario Intl
Median home value
$994,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Orange, CA, which contains 92869, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Orange, CA, which contains 92869, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 68,918 employed residents.

45% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $138,204 is higher than in 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOrange County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$104,10589th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOrange County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$96,22189th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,7772024 ACS 5-Year$138,204Top 5%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,9632024 ACS 5-Year$60,989Top 10%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 26%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.1 minBottom 48%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year45.4%Top 16%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.5%26th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOrange, CA’s figureJuly 202668,918Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Orange, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Orange, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceOrange, CA’s figureJuly 202671,88561st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%Top 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$77,270Top 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,850Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Orange, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateOrange, CA’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.1%80th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024147k127k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $138,204 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides385,530$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers160,270$42,110
Retail Salespersons130,650$37,700
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand120,720$42,390
Office Clerks, General112,270$48,100
Cashiers109,940$36,980

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Orange, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 23.7 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
23.7
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
37.1%
Bottom 43% in California
Reading proficiency
56.1%
Top 46% in California
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
El Modena HighOrange Unified1,79521.627%62%
Santiago Charter Middle · charterSantiago Charter Middle District1,13724.730%43%
McPherson MagnetOrange Unified86326.263%72%
Orange County Classical Academy · charterOrange County Classical Academy District74021.8——
Jordan Academy of Language and Computer ScienceOrange Unified43025.327%42%
La Veta ElementaryOrange Unified40827.239%46%
Prospect ElementaryOrange Unified33223.741%59%
Chapman Hills ElementaryOrange Unified32129.257%67%
Linda Vista ElementaryOrange Unified28924.159%67%
Esplanade ElementaryOrange Unified28822.217%32%
OUSD Home SchOrange Unified2713.510%50%
OUSD Community DayOrange Unified42.0——

58.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 15% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 114.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Anaheim-Santa Ana-Irvine, CA Metropolitan Division is up 46% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,551 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $3,236, some 37% above the $2,361 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $3,236 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $129,400 a year, about 94% of the median household income here of $138,204.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,361 a month.

A median home at $994,400 costs 6.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $164,806, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
114.7

Prices here run about 15% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$3,236
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,361
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$994,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 92869’s median household income of $138,204, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area’s figure2023114.7Bottom 4%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Anaheim-Santa Ana-Irvine, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Anaheim-Santa Ana-Irvine, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.5%59th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Anaheim-Santa Ana-Irvine, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+87.2%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year6.0Bottom 5%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.9%35th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4862024 ACS 5-Year11,99587th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,746Bottom 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$4,393Bottom 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$3,236Bottom 4%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1042024 ACS 5-Year$2,361Bottom 3%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$29,0502024 ACS 5-Year$994,40098th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3102024 ACS 5-Year$6,55194th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,7092024 ACS 5-Year$164,806Top 4%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.66%28th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Bottom 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±292024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%14th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1212024 ACS 5-Year24158th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 2,375 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Orange, CA, which contains 92869, rather than for 92869 alone.

Units permitted
88
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 15% nationally
Year over year
+38%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
46.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$104,105
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$96,221
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 31,420 people · 35% of arrivals
  2. Riverside County, CA 8,941 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  3. San Bernardino County, CA 5,104 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 4,787 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Santa Clara County, CA 1,786 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 23,952 people · 21% of departures
  2. Riverside County, CA 16,097 people · 14% of departures
  3. San Bernardino County, CA 6,498 people · 5.8% of departures
  4. San Diego County, CA 5,810 people · 5.2% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 2,978 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Orange County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Orange, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 49°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.2 inches.

40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SANTA ANA JOHN WAYNE AP, 9.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year842024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year162024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
16
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

11 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 53% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
WildfireModerate
Inland floodingElevated
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, coastal flooding, tornado, hail, lightning, tsunami, strong wind, drought, winter weather, hurricane, cold wave, ice storm, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 92869 (Orange County) rather than 92869 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Orange carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

10 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ontario Intl at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year95.5%Top 18%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miBottom 45%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle10Top 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%Top 15%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Ontario IntlONT20 mi12,197 ft
Long Beach (Daugherty Fld)LGB22 mi10,000 ft
March ARBRIV30 mi13,302 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

92869 vs Orange

How this ZIP area compares with Orange as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

92869
Orange
Median household income: 92869 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$138,204
vs
$117,113
Per capita income: 92869 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$60,989
vs
$51,601
Population density
2,692/sq mi
vs
5,387/sq mi
Median home value
$994,400
vs
$945,800
Median gross rent: Orange is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,361
vs
$2,327
Homeownership rate
72.9%
vs
56.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 92869 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
45.4%
vs
39.7%
Poverty rate: 92869 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.1%
vs
8.2%
Median age
41.3
vs
37.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.