National City, California

Area Profile

58,893 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for National City, in San Diego County.

32out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,983rd of 4,199 cities measured28
Schools4,076th of 4,162 cities measured8
Growth4,142nd of 4,224 cities measured13
Housing affordability4,092nd of 4,218 cities measured29
ClimateTop 4% of 4,225 cities measured100
Physical resilience4,074th of 4,226 cities measured9
Access4,073rd of 4,226 cities measured51
Economic stability2,580th of 4,226 cities measured52
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.7% and the Opportunity signal places National City in the bottom 5%.

In the public schools here, 23% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 24.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 2 the year before. The change in permitting is published for San Diego County, CA, which contains National City, rather than for National City alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
58,893
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,841
Top 50% nationally
Density
8,015/sq mi
7.3 sq mi of land
Median age
36.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
RIV
85 mi · March ARB
Median home value
$612,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.7% — higher than in all but 10% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 2.0% over the past year, to 26,177 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSan Diego County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$90,05074th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSan Diego County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,13271st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,7982024 ACS 5-Year$66,841Top 50%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4872024 ACS 5-Year$30,909Bottom 40%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%Bottom 37%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.1 minBottom 48%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.1%Bottom 43%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.5%25th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202626,177Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.0%Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202627,75631st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%Top 37%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$79,060Top 19%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,690Top 26%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%94th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.7%Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%44th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/078.63.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,841 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides57,080$35,300
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,550$42,190
Retail Salespersons34,390$37,810
Cashiers30,420$37,020
Registered Nurses28,680$139,520
Office Clerks, General28,470$49,920

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

23% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 24.5 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
24.5
across 15 of them
Math proficiency
23.3%
Bottom 9% in California
Reading proficiency
40.1%
Bottom 12% in California
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
San Diego Workforce Innovation High · charterSan Diego Workforce Innovation High District2,72226.42%21%
Sweetwater HighSweetwater Union High2,29025.425%56%
Granger Junior HighSweetwater Union High72421.935%42%
National City MiddleSweetwater Union High70926.325%43%
Central ElementaryNational Elementary47723.932%43%
Las PalmasNational Elementary45824.130%43%
OlivewoodNational Elementary42423.629%41%
Lincoln AcresNational Elementary42324.925%38%
Ira HarbisonNational Elementary39323.124%39%
Integrity Charter · charterIntegrity Charter District39319.649%45%
Palmer WayNational Elementary38722.840%56%
El Toyon ElementaryNational Elementary38122.430%39%

82.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 2.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,595 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,780, some 64% above the $1,692 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,780 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $111,200 a year, about 166% of the median household income here of $66,841.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,692 a month.

A median home at $612,200 costs 7.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,654, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
110.7

Prices here run about 11% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
7.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,780
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,692
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$612,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against National City’s median household income of $66,841, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area’s figure2023110.7Bottom 20%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.5%38th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.8%45th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+96.1%53rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year7.0Bottom 3%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.7%3rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5782024 ACS 5-Year19,41497th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,280Bottom 12%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,700Bottom 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,780Bottom 9%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$1,692Bottom 14%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,6082024 ACS 5-Year$612,20092nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2252024 ACS 5-Year$3,59579th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,5012024 ACS 5-Year$87,654Top 39%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.59%19th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year35.3%Bottom 20%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1262024 ACS 5-Year20094th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%62nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%40th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2832024 ACS 5-Year1,19796th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

13/ 100
Ranks 4,142 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 5% since 2020, to 58,460 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show San Diego County, which contains National City, lost about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $90,050, close to the $86,132 of households that moved out.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
2
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 4% nationally
Year over year
−19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202461k58k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
58%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$90,050
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,132
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 9,296 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  2. Riverside County, CA 8,425 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  3. Orange County, CA 5,810 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  4. San Bernardino County, CA 2,928 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 2,636 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Riverside County, CA 12,708 people · 10% of departures
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 6,906 people · 5.6% of departures
  3. Orange County, CA 4,787 people · 3.8% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 3,877 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Clark County, NV 3,142 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for San Diego County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420253050.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−100%).

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 74°F and January a low of 49°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 9.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 71, in the Moderate band, and about 52 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NORTH ISLAND NAS, 6.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1052024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals9.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals74°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
71
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
105
90th percentile index
Days above 100
52
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

9 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it.

WildfireHigh
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, hail, coastal flooding, tornado, drought, tsunami, strong wind, winter weather, volcanic activity, hurricane, cold wave, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
637
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,713
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

National City's police department reported 637 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,713.

San Diego County records 1.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 5.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.7 per 100,000 residents in San Diego County.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by National City’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around National City (San Diego County) rather than National City itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest March ARB at 85 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year87.8%Bottom 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle85 miBottom 3%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
March ARBRIV85 mi13,302 ft
Jacqueline Cochran RgnlTRM86 mi8,500 ft
Palm Springs IntlPSP87 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
32
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
San DiegoSan Diego County1,389,52651San Diego vs National City
Chula VistaSan Diego County276,37549Chula Vista vs National City
OceansideSan Diego County172,24243Oceanside vs National City
EscondidoSan Diego County149,66841
CarlsbadSan Diego County114,37351
El CajonSan Diego County104,44940
VistaSan Diego County99,11444
San MarcosSan Diego County94,88250
EncinitasSan Diego County61,48054
La MesaSan Diego County60,79748
SanteeSan Diego County59,33244
PowaySan Diego County48,71351

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put National City side by side with a similar place.

National City vs Imperial BeachNational City vs Soledad

Moving to National City from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in National City

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in National City with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track National City closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9195059,891$66,426$612,200—