92530 — Lake Elsinore, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 92530. Its median household income runs 15% below Lake Elsinore as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

43out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 5% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,488th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured40
Schools2,996th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured7
GrowthTop 40% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured56
Housing affordability2,764th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured43
ClimateTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Physical resilience3,095th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured4
AccessTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stability1,711th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places 92530 in the bottom 20%. The unemployment rate is published for Lake Elsinore, CA, which contains 92530, rather than for 92530 alone.

In the public schools here, 22% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 23.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 224 units authorized over the past twelve months, 28% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lake Elsinore, CA, which contains 92530, rather than for 92530 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
61,768
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$86,862
Top 30% nationally
Density
801/sq mi
77.1 sq mi of land
Median age
33.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lake Elsinore
California
Nearest major airport
RIV
18 mi · March ARB
Median home value
$502,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lake Elsinore, CA, which contains 92530, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lake Elsinore, CA, which contains 92530, fell 1.7% over the past year, to 34,302 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRiverside County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,49164th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRiverside County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$71,25455th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,6652024 ACS 5-Year$86,862Top 30%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3552024 ACS 5-Year$31,919Bottom 33%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 42%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year44.8 minBottom 4%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.4%Bottom 32%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLake Elsinore, CA’s figureJuly 202634,302Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lake Elsinore, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lake Elsinore, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLake Elsinore, CA’s figureJuly 202636,13337th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%Bottom 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,160Bottom 41%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,400Bottom 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lake Elsinore, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLake Elsinore, CA’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%52nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202487k71k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $86,862 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides102,760$34,320
Stockers and Order Fillers77,160$43,200
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand69,820$46,060
Fast Food and Counter Workers51,310$42,280
Retail Salespersons41,270$36,720
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers40,230$60,580

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lake Elsinore, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

22% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 23.4 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
23.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
22.0%
Bottom 8% in California
Reading proficiency
34.4%
Bottom 8% in California
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lakeside HighLake Elsinore Unified1,68723.417%47%
Terra Cotta MiddleLake Elsinore Unified1,02625.024%34%
Elsinore MiddleLake Elsinore Unified94727.122%31%
Lakeland VillageLake Elsinore Unified90920.214%30%
Railroad Canyon ElementaryLake Elsinore Unified87323.031%33%
Rice Canyon ElementaryLake Elsinore Unified59622.147%55%
Withrow ElementaryLake Elsinore Unified58322.427%32%
Machado ElementaryLake Elsinore Unified53123.121%23%
Alberhill ElementaryLake Elsinore Unified48522.0——
Ortega HighLake Elsinore Unified46318.53%8%
Elsinore ElementaryLake Elsinore Unified46224.315%24%
Julia Lee Performing Arts Academy · charterJulia Lee Performing Arts Academy District44040.025%35%

83.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 107.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,948 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,201, some 24% above the $1,774 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,201 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $88,000 a year, about 101% of the median household income here of $86,862.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,774 a month.

A median home at $502,200 costs 4.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,393, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
107.3

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,201
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,774
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$502,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 92530’s median household income of $86,862, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2023107.3Bottom 21%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.9%28th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+98.4%53rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year4.9Bottom 10%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%26th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7232024 ACS 5-Year18,59196th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,777Bottom 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,912Bottom 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,201Bottom 19%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$902024 ACS 5-Year$1,774Bottom 13%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,6202024 ACS 5-Year$502,20088th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2772024 ACS 5-Year$3,94880th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,7422024 ACS 5-Year$103,393Top 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%40th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.7%Bottom 19%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1462024 ACS 5-Year30890th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%56th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%22nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2392024 ACS 5-Year91086th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 40% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 224 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Lake Elsinore, CA, which contains 92530, rather than for 92530 alone.

At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lake Elsinore, CA, which contains 92530, rather than for 92530 alone.

Units permitted
224
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.1
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
−28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,491
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$71,254
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. San Bernardino County, CA 20,775 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 20,742 people · 21% of arrivals
  3. Orange County, CA 16,097 people · 16% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 12,708 people · 13% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, NV 1,441 people · 1.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. San Bernardino County, CA 17,635 people · 19% of departures
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 10,934 people · 12% of departures
  3. Orange County, CA 8,941 people · 9.6% of departures
  4. San Diego County, CA 8,425 people · 9.0% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 2,705 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Riverside County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lake Elsinore, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 47°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.3 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FALLBROOK 5 NE, 16.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year1472024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
87
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
174
90th percentile index
Days above 100
147
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

4 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it.

WildfireHigh
Inland floodingHigh
EarthquakeHigh
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, hail, lightning, winter weather, volcanic activity, drought, strong wind, cold wave, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 92530 (Riverside County) rather than 92530 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lake Elsinore carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

9 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest March ARB at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year94.1%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miBottom 49%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle9Top 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
March ARBRIV18 mi13,302 ft
Ontario IntlONT32 mi12,197 ft
San Bernardino IntlSBD33 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
43
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

92530 vs Lake Elsinore

How this ZIP area compares with Lake Elsinore as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

92530
Lake Elsinore
Median household income: Lake Elsinore is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$86,862
vs
$101,888
Per capita income: Lake Elsinore is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$31,919
vs
$35,809
Population density
801/sq mi
vs
1,893/sq mi
Median home value
$502,200
vs
$566,000
Median gross rent: 92530 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,774
vs
$2,078
Homeownership rate
67.9%
vs
70.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Lake Elsinore is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.4%
vs
24.3%
Poverty rate: Lake Elsinore is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.9%
vs
9.5%
Median age
33.1
vs
33.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.