Foothill Farms, California

Area Profile

36,435 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Foothill Farms, in Sacramento County.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 19% of 4,203 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,756th of 4,206 cities measured35
Schools3,926th of 4,162 cities measured13
GrowthTop 34% of 4,224 cities measured58
Housing affordability3,892nd of 4,225 cities measured38
ClimateTop 16% of 4,225 cities measured81
Physical resilienceTop 45% of 4,226 cities measured63
AccessTop 4% of 4,226 cities measured100
Economic stability3,274th of 4,226 cities measured41
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places Foothill Farms in the bottom 11%. The unemployment rate is published for Sacramento County, CA, which contains Foothill Farms, rather than for Foothill Farms alone.

In the public schools here, 28% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 23.1 students for every teacher.

6,384 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Sacramento County, CA, which contains Foothill Farms, rather than for Foothill Farms alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,435
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,260
Top 48% nationally
Density
8,675/sq mi
4.2 sq mi of land
Median age
33.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
MCC
3 mi · Mc Clellan Airfield
Median home value
$414,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sacramento County, CA, which contains Foothill Farms, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 22% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Sacramento County, CA, which contains Foothill Farms, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 734,466 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSacramento County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$71,72449th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSacramento County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,67754th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,8442024 ACS 5-Year$68,260Top 48%of 29,3262024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4162024 ACS 5-Year$28,321Bottom 31%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.7%Bottom 28%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.8 minBottom 35%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.2%Bottom 44%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSacramento County, CA’s figureJuly 2026734,466Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sacramento County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sacramento County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 18%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceSacramento County, CA’s figureJuly 2026773,94991st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%Bottom 33%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$77,150Top 25%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,750Top 21%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sacramento County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 36%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateSacramento County, CA’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%70th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,260 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides60,350$34,320
Management Analysts25,600$82,990
Fast Food and Counter Workers24,910$42,860
Registered Nurses23,590$171,460
Retail Salespersons22,970$38,100
Office Clerks, General21,340$48,940

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a labor-market series for this place — true of a consolidated city-county, a city and county sharing one government, or a Puerto Rico municipio, regardless of population. This is the figure for Sacramento County, CA, which contains this city.

28% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 23.1 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
23.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
27.9%
Bottom 18% in California
Reading proficiency
40.5%
Bottom 13% in California
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Foothill HighTwin Rivers Unified1,41722.116%49%
Woodridge ElementaryTwin Rivers Unified81425.425%22%
Ridgepoint TK-8Twin Rivers Unified65024.148%50%
Foothill Ranch MiddleTwin Rivers Unified50919.629%33%
Foothill Oaks ElementaryTwin Rivers Unified50824.231%41%
Frontier ElementaryTwin Rivers Unified37925.339%41%

90.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area is up 20% over five years, and up 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,181 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,100, some 24% above the $1,695 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,100 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $84,000 a year, about 123% of the median household income here of $68,260.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,695 a month.

A median home at $414,000 costs 4.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,696, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
109.1

Prices here run about 9% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
37.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,100
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,695
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$414,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Foothill Farms’s median household income of $68,260, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2023109.1Bottom 28%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.1%8th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+19.9%4th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+74.6%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.9Bottom 9%of 26,9012024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year52.4%11th percentileof 31,8402024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5782024 ACS 5-Year12,76895th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,710Bottom 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,800Bottom 26%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,100Bottom 28%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$1,695Bottom 14%of 23,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,1872024 ACS 5-Year$414,00083rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1712024 ACS 5-Year$2,18159th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3002024 ACS 5-Year$84,696Top 42%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%13th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year37.4%Bottom 15%of 23,0522024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±572024 ACS 5-Year3679th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%27th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2032024 ACS 5-Year43088th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

58/ 100
Top 34% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show Sacramento County, which contains Foothill Farms, lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $71,724, close to the $73,677 of households that moved out.

At 4.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Sacramento County, CA, which contains Foothill Farms, rather than for Foothill Farms alone.

Units permitted
6,384
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.0
Top 36% nationally
Year over year
+1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
28.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$71,724
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$73,677
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Placer County, CA 5,088 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  2. Yolo County, CA 3,384 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. San Joaquin County, CA 2,835 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  4. Alameda County, CA 2,736 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  5. Santa Clara County, CA 2,723 people · 5.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Placer County, CA 8,918 people · 16% of departures
  2. Yolo County, CA 2,795 people · 4.9% of departures
  3. El Dorado County, CA 2,695 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. San Joaquin County, CA 2,158 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Yuba County, CA 1,669 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sacramento County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Foothill Farms, CA is not one. This is the figure for Sacramento County, CA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 19.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 51, in the Moderate band, and about 15 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SACRAMENTO 5 ESE, 9.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year842024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals19.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year152024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
51
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
15
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtElevated
EarthquakeHigh
Heat waveModerate
WildfireModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, landslide, volcanic activity, tornado, lightning, hail, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, coastal flooding, ice storm, hurricane, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Sacramento County records 4.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 29.2 per 100,000 residents in Sacramento County.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
29.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Foothill Farms (Sacramento County) rather than Foothill Farms itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Clellan Airfield at 3 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.3%Top 33%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle3 miTop 3%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 38%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Clellan AirfieldMCC3 mi10,599 ft
Sacramento IntlSMF13 mi8,605 ft
Stockton MetroSCK55 mi10,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
SacramentoSacramento County528,70655Sacramento vs Foothill Farms
Elk GroveSacramento County179,15563Elk Grove vs Foothill Farms
RosevillePlacer County155,95560Roseville vs Foothill Farms
Arden-ArcadeSacramento County94,99453
Citrus HeightsSacramento County86,99551
FolsomSacramento County83,91668
Rancho CordovaSacramento County81,84959
CarmichaelSacramento County76,94854
RocklinPlacer County73,32764
DavisYolo County66,97852
WoodlandYolo County61,85448
West SacramentoYolo County54,92751

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Foothill Farms side by side with a similar place.

Foothill Farms vs North HighlandsFoothill Farms vs Florin

Moving to Foothill Farms from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Foothill Farms

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Foothill Farms with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Foothill Farms closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9584234,034$68,276$413,700—