91732 — El Monte, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 91732. Its median household income runs 10% above El Monte as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 4% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,841st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured31
Schools2,214th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured32
Growth2,154th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured41
Housing affordability3,001st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured32
ClimateTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Physical resilience2,950th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured10
AccessTop 44% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stability2,058th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured45
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places 91732 in the bottom 9%. The unemployment rate is published for El Monte, CA, which contains 91732, rather than for 91732 alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.3 students for every teacher.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 35% of renter income and the median home is 6.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
57,431
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,108
Top 45% nationally
Density
12,650/sq mi
4.5 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
El Monte
California
Nearest major airport
LGB
19 mi · Long Beach (Daugherty Fld)
Median home value
$644,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across El Monte, CA, which contains 91732, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across El Monte, CA, which contains 91732, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 46,805 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLos Angeles County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$89,07677th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLos Angeles County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$93,76285th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,8892024 ACS 5-Year$75,108Top 45%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4452024 ACS 5-Year$26,959Bottom 18%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.9%Bottom 25%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.7 minBottom 39%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year16.0%Bottom 28%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEl Monte, CA’s figureJuly 202646,805Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)El Monte, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.4%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)El Monte, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceEl Monte, CA’s figureJuly 202649,31549th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%Bottom 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$77,270Top 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,850Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%90th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)El Monte, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateEl Monte, CA’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%29th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202475k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $75,108 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides385,530$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers160,270$42,110
Retail Salespersons130,650$37,700
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand120,720$42,390
Office Clerks, General112,270$48,100
Cashiers109,940$36,980

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for El Monte, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.3 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.2%
Bottom 36% in California
Reading proficiency
49.8%
Bottom 39% in California
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Arroyo HighEl Monte Union High1,63821.343%68%
Mountain View HighEl Monte Union High1,12320.121%57%
Durfee ElementaryEl Monte City1,12022.449%60%
Parkview ElementaryMountain View Elementary92020.029%38%
Baker ElementaryMountain View Elementary60119.433%40%
Wright ElementaryEl Monte City56221.645%56%
Willard F. Payne ElementaryMountain View Elementary53419.123%32%
Twin Lakes ElementaryMountain View Elementary50219.327%37%
Maxson ElementaryMountain View Elementary43320.634%40%
Fernando R. Ledesma Continuation HighEl Monte Union High29317.23%8%
Cherrylee ElementaryEl Monte City29222.541%50%
La Primaria ElementaryMountain View Elementary24218.637%37%

87.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 15% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 114.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA Metropolitan Division is up 32% over five years, and up 1.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,726 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,590, some 43% above the $1,809 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,590 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $103,600 a year, about 138% of the median household income here of $75,108.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,809 a month.

A median home at $644,200 costs 6.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,000, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
114.7

Prices here run about 15% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,590
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,809
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$644,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 91732’s median household income of $75,108, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area’s figure2023114.7Bottom 4%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.2%25th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+31.9%17th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+81.4%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year6.8Bottom 3%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year43.2%6th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6312024 ACS 5-Year15,84293rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,080Bottom 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,280Bottom 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,590Bottom 10%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$1,809Bottom 12%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,2092024 ACS 5-Year$644,20093rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2212024 ACS 5-Year$4,72686th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,2512024 ACS 5-Year$95,000Top 35%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%36th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.5%Bottom 20%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±682024 ACS 5-Year7269th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%40th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%18th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1682024 ACS 5-Year48273rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

41/ 100
Ranks 2,154 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for El Monte, CA, which contains 91732, rather than for 91732 alone.

Units permitted
171
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 32% nationally
Year over year
+57%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
45.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$89,076
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$93,762
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Orange County, CA 23,952 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. San Bernardino County, CA 18,695 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Riverside County, CA 10,934 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 6,906 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Ventura County, CA 6,332 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. San Bernardino County, CA 34,872 people · 13% of departures
  2. Orange County, CA 31,420 people · 12% of departures
  3. Riverside County, CA 20,742 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Ventura County, CA 10,470 people · 4.0% of departures
  5. Clark County, NV 10,100 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Los Angeles County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for El Monte, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 49°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.3 inches.

40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LOS ANGELES DWTN USC CAMPUS, 12.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year1332024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
80
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
164
90th percentile index
Days above 100
133
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

10 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 60% of it.

Inland floodingHigh
EarthquakeHigh
WildfireModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, landslide, tornado, lightning, hail, avalanche, coastal flooding, strong wind, winter weather, tsunami, drought, cold wave, hurricane, volcanic activity, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 91732 (Los Angeles County) rather than 91732 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. El Monte carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

9 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Long Beach (Daugherty Fld) at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.9%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miBottom 47%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle9Top 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%Top 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Long Beach (Daugherty Fld)LGB19 mi10,000 ft
Ontario IntlONT24 mi12,197 ft
Los Angeles IntlLAX24 mi12,923 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

91732 vs El Monte

How this ZIP area compares with El Monte as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

91732
El Monte
Median household income: 91732 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$75,108
vs
$68,030
Per capita income: 91732 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$26,959
vs
$25,481
Population density
12,650/sq mi
vs
11,103/sq mi
Median home value
$644,200
vs
$644,000
Median gross rent: El Monte is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,809
vs
$1,736
Homeownership rate
43.2%
vs
40.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 91732 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.0%
vs
15.2%
Poverty rate: 91732 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.9%
vs
17.7%
Median age
37.9
vs
37.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.