91913 — Chula Vista, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 91913. Its median household income runs 20% above Chula Vista as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 25% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,986th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured48
SchoolsTop 33% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured63
GrowthTop 37% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured57
Housing affordability2,830th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured41
ClimateTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Physical resilience3,016th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured8
Access3,027th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.1% and median household income $129,337, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Chula Vista, CA, which contains 91913, rather than for 91913 alone.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.6 students for every teacher.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 35% of renter income and the median home is 5.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
57,721
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$129,337
Top 7% nationally
Density
6,346/sq mi
9.1 sq mi of land
Median age
35.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Chula Vista
California
Nearest major airport
TRM
84 mi · Jacqueline Cochran Rgnl
Median home value
$812,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Chula Vista, CA, which contains 91913, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Chula Vista, CA, which contains 91913, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 126,358 employed residents.

43% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $129,337 is higher than in 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSan Diego County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$90,05079th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSan Diego County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,13279th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,8572024 ACS 5-Year$129,337Top 7%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0402024 ACS 5-Year$47,295Top 23%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 31%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.1 minBottom 24%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year43.2%Top 18%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.6%38th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentChula Vista, CA’s figureJuly 2026126,358Top 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Chula Vista, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 38%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Chula Vista, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceChula Vista, CA’s figureJuly 2026133,10674th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%Top 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$79,060Top 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,690Top 18%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Chula Vista, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateChula Vista, CA’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024129k114k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $129,337 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides57,080$35,300
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,550$42,190
Retail Salespersons34,390$37,810
Cashiers30,420$37,020
Registered Nurses28,680$139,520
Office Clerks, General28,470$49,920

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Chula Vista, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.6 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
50.7%
Top 30% in California
Reading proficiency
72.6%
Top 12% in California
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Otay Ranch Senior HighSweetwater Union High2,44023.735%74%
Olympian HighSweetwater Union High2,28924.149%76%
Bonita Vista Senior HighSweetwater Union High1,96021.838%63%
Wolf Canyon ElementaryChula Vista Elementary95425.169%76%
Hedenkamp (Anne and William) ElementaryChula Vista Elementary85522.565%74%
Veterans ElementaryChula Vista Elementary83223.162%70%
Heritage ElementaryChula Vista Elementary73222.967%83%
McMillin (Corky) ElementaryChula Vista Elementary69121.657%69%
Tiffany (Burton C.) ElementaryChula Vista Elementary53422.355%69%
EastLake ElementaryChula Vista Elementary52719.568%77%
Fahari L. Jeffers ElementaryChula Vista Elementary46723.4——
East Hills AcademySweetwater Union High715.9——

35.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 2.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $8,382 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.03% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $4,100, some 37% above the $2,993 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $4,100 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $164,000 a year, about 127% of the median household income here of $129,337.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,993 a month.

A median home at $812,200 costs 5.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $156,643, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
110.7

Prices here run about 11% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$4,100
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,993
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$812,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 91913’s median household income of $129,337, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area’s figure2023110.7Bottom 14%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.5%39th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.8%42nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+96.1%50th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year5.2Bottom 8%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.2%30th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7902024 ACS 5-Year18,05895th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$3,360Bottom 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$5,460Bottom 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$4,100Bottom 1%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1322024 ACS 5-Year$2,993Bottom 1%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$29,7402024 ACS 5-Year$812,20096th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3812024 ACS 5-Year$8,38298th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,8762024 ACS 5-Year$156,643Top 6%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.03%59th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year34.6%Bottom 19%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1052024 ACS 5-Year11177th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%43rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%20th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3242024 ACS 5-Year63078th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 37% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

77% of the 941 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Chula Vista, CA, which contains 91913, rather than for 91913 alone.

At 3.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Chula Vista, CA, which contains 91913, rather than for 91913 alone.

Units permitted
941
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.4
Top 46% nationally
Year over year
+27%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
77.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
58%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$90,050
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,132
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 9,296 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  2. Riverside County, CA 8,425 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  3. Orange County, CA 5,810 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  4. San Bernardino County, CA 2,928 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 2,636 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Riverside County, CA 12,708 people · 10% of departures
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 6,906 people · 5.6% of departures
  3. Orange County, CA 4,787 people · 3.8% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 3,877 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Clark County, NV 3,142 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for San Diego County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Chula Vista, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 78°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 10.2 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SAN DIEGO BROWN FLD, 3.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1052024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals10.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals78°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
71
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
105
90th percentile index
Days above 100
52
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

8 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it.

WildfireHigh
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, hail, coastal flooding, tornado, drought, tsunami, strong wind, winter weather, volcanic activity, hurricane, cold wave, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 91913 (San Diego County) rather than 91913 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Chula Vista carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Jacqueline Cochran Rgnl at 84 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year97.9%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle84 miBottom 3%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%Top 10%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Jacqueline Cochran RgnlTRM84 mi8,500 ft
Palm Springs IntlPSP88 mi10,000 ft
March ARBRIV88 mi13,302 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

91913 vs Chula Vista

How this ZIP area compares with Chula Vista as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

91913
Chula Vista
Median household income: 91913 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$129,337
vs
$108,032
Per capita income: 91913 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$47,295
vs
$41,343
Population density
6,346/sq mi
vs
5,568/sq mi
Median home value
$812,200
vs
$758,700
Median gross rent: Chula Vista is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,993
vs
$2,229
Homeownership rate
70.2%
vs
59.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 91913 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
43.2%
vs
33.2%
Poverty rate: 91913 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.8%
vs
8.5%
Median age
35.7
vs
37.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.