72315 — Blytheville, Arkansas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 72315. Its median home value runs 13% above Blytheville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 19% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,294th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured43
SchoolsTop 50% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured51
Growth2,111th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured41
Housing affordability1,920th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured63
ClimateTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilience2,485th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured27
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability2,934th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured21
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places 72315 in the bottom 26%. The unemployment rate is published for Blytheville, AR, which contains 72315, rather than for 72315 alone.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.5 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 35% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,890
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,259
Bottom 18% nationally
Density
79/sq mi
252.7 sq mi of land
Median age
37.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Blytheville
Arkansas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
BYH
5 mi · Arkansas Intl
Median home value
$134,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Blytheville, AR, which contains 72315, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Blytheville, AR, which contains 72315, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 19,665 employed residents.

Median household income of $52,259 is lower than in 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMississippi County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$40,7451st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMississippi County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,4341st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,3172024 ACS 5-Year$52,259Bottom 18%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8242024 ACS 5-Year$30,714Bottom 29%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.1%Bottom 17%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.8 minTop 10%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%Bottom 27%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.3%77th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBlytheville, AR’s figureJuly 202619,665Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Blytheville, AR’s figureJuly 2026+9.4%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Blytheville, AR’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBlytheville, AR’s figureJuly 202620,69419th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.7%Bottom 33%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Blytheville, AR’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBlytheville, AR’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%15th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202454k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,259 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Blytheville, AR, the city containing this ZIP code.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.5 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.5
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
45.5%
Bottom 48% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
39.4%
Bottom 33% in Arkansas
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Gosnell Elementary SchoolGOSNELL SCHOOL DISTRICT64815.454%43%
Gosnell High SchoolGOSNELL SCHOOL DISTRICT56710.552%48%
Blytheville Primary SchoolBLYTHEVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT34317.1——
Blytheville Elementary SchoolBLYTHEVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT30716.227%19%
Kipp: Blytheville College Preparatory · charterKIPP DELTA PUBLIC SCHOOLS29219.537%22%
Armorel Elementary SchoolARMOREL SCHOOL DISTRICT23413.882%67%
Armorel High SchoolARMOREL SCHOOL DISTRICT2045.037%52%
Blytheville Middle SchoolBLYTHEVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT17211.518%25%
KIPP Blytheville Collegiate High School · charterKIPP DELTA PUBLIC SCHOOLS1323.622%22%
Blytheville Chickasaw Preparatory Academy (bcpa)BLYTHEVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT10414.9——

84.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas is up 45% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $728 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.54% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $880, close to the $855 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $880 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $35,200 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $52,259.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $855 a month.

A median home at $134,600 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,510, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
35.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$880
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$855
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$134,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 72315’s median household income of $52,259, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+45.2%58th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+77.1%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 16%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year59.1%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4322024 ACS 5-Year10,22184th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$671Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,161Top 2%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$880Top 2%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$855Top 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,6542024 ACS 5-Year$134,60022nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1172024 ACS 5-Year$72811th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,1022024 ACS 5-Year$75,510Bottom 39%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.54%17th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year35.3%Bottom 17%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±572024 ACS 5-Year5464th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%42nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year18.9%90th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3042024 ACS 5-Year1,99096th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

41/ 100
Ranks 2,111 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 7 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Blytheville, AR, which contains 72315, rather than for 72315 alone.

At 0.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Blytheville, AR, which contains 72315, rather than for 72315 alone.

Units permitted
7
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.5
Bottom 14% nationally
Year over year
+40%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
53%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$40,745
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$41,434
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Craighead County, AR 302 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Pemiscot County, MO 77 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  3. Dunklin County, MO 63 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Shelby County, TN 51 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. Poinsett County, AR 44 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Craighead County, AR 474 people · 30% of departures
  2. Pemiscot County, MO 76 people · 4.9% of departures
  3. Greene County, AR 74 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Crittenden County, AR 60 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Poinsett County, AR 54 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Mississippi County, AR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Blytheville, AR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.0 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BLYTHEVILLE MUNI AP, 4.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

27 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and drought, with earthquake alone responsible for 62% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtElevated
EarthquakeHigh
Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, inland flooding, hail, hurricane, strong wind, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
9.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
28.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 72315 (Mississippi County) rather than 72315 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Blytheville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Arkansas Intl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%Bottom 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 8%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.7%Bottom 24%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Arkansas IntlBYH5 mi11,602 ft
Millington/MemphisNQA38 mi8,001 ft
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM59 mi11,120 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

72315 vs Blytheville

How this ZIP area compares with Blytheville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

72315
Blytheville
Median household income: 72315 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$52,259
vs
$47,865
Per capita income: 72315 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,714
vs
$28,970
Population density
79/sq mi
vs
617/sq mi
Median home value
$134,600
vs
$119,000
Median gross rent
$855
vs
$855
Homeownership rate
59.1%
vs
50.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Blytheville is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.5%
vs
16.7%
Poverty rate: 72315 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
20.1%
vs
23.7%
Median age
37.8
vs
42.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.