Craighead County, AR

County Profile

113,249 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Craighead County, AR.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 32% of 1,463 counties measured63
Schools694th of 1,377 counties measured50
GrowthTop 14% of 1,453 counties measured70
Housing affordability875th of 1,462 counties measured71
ClimateTop 43% of 1,463 counties measured70
Physical resilience831st of 1,463 counties measured53
Access792nd of 1,463 counties measured79
Economic stability1,032nd of 1,463 counties measured43
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $59,548, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.3 students for every teacher.

919 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
113,249
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$59,548
Bottom 34% nationally
Density
160/sq mi
707.2 sq mi of land
Median age
34.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Craighead County
Arkansas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
BYH
40 mi · Arkansas Intl
Median home value
$210,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 47% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.9% over the past year, to 56,593 employed residents.

30% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$46,59313th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$49,87923rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,4932024 ACS 5-Year$59,548Bottom 34%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4642024 ACS 5-Year$33,774Bottom 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$48,695Bottom 19%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.3%Bottom 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.3 minTop 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Top 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%78th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202656,593Top 36%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.9%Top 9%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.9%Top 12%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202659,05164th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%Top 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%29th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%32nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.72.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202460k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $59,548 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Jonesboro, AR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses1,990$78,940
Retail Salespersons1,940$28,960
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,900$26,260
General and Operations Managers1,470$69,370
Cashiers1,340$28,090
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,280$37,500

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 36 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
37
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across 36 of them
Math proficiency
43.7%
Bottom 39% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
44.5%
Top 39% in Arkansas
The 12 largest of 37 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
The Academies at Jonesboro High SchoolJONESBORO SCHOOL DISTRICT1,50514.923%31%
Nettleton High SchoolNETTLETON SCHOOL DISTRICT1,05411.824%37%
Valley View Intermediate SchoolVALLEY VIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT93315.874%69%
Douglas Macarthur Junior High SchoolJONESBORO SCHOOL DISTRICT76514.435%33%
Westside Elementary SchoolWESTSIDE CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT (Craighead)75618.461%36%
Brookland Middle SchoolBROOKLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT75518.970%57%
Visual & Performing Arts MagnetJONESBORO SCHOOL DISTRICT73118.355%42%
Brookland Elementary SchoolBROOKLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT72816.9——
Brookland Junior High SchoolBROOKLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT70111.156%54%
Annie Camp Junior High SchoolJONESBORO SCHOOL DISTRICT70113.232%37%
Valley View Junior High SchoolVALLEY VIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT69912.563%74%
Valley View High SchoolVALLEY VIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT67513.844%62%

66.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 86.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Jonesboro, AR Metro Area is up 29% over five years, but down 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,125 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,040, some 9% above the $958 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,040 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,600 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $59,548.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $958 a month.

A median home at $210,400 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,438, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
86.0

Prices here run about 14% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Jonesboro, AR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,040
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$958
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$210,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Craighead County’s median household income of $59,548, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Jonesboro, AR Metro Area’s figure202386.0Top 2%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Jonesboro, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−1.0%2nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Jonesboro, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+29.2%9th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Jonesboro, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+59.1%5th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Bottom 49%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year60.1%7th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±522024 ACS 5-Year48,88582nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$870Top 37%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,402Top 38%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,040Top 32%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$242024 ACS 5-Year$958Bottom 36%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,9132024 ACS 5-Year$210,40060th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$1,12529th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,8172024 ACS 5-Year$83,438Top 36%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%20th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Bottom 23%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3292024 ACS 5-Year71867th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%34th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%38th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6562024 ACS 5-Year4,44877th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 14% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 115,852 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 976 units authorized in 2025, up 5% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 919 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 13% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Craighead County gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $46,593, below the $49,879 of households that moved out.

At 8.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
919
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.1
Top 12% nationally
Year over year
−1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
12.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024116k112k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
38%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$46,593
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,879
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Poinsett County, AR 572 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  2. Greene County, AR 538 people · 9.3% of arrivals
  3. Mississippi County, AR 474 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  4. Crittenden County, AR 188 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Cross County, AR 187 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Greene County, AR 660 people · 13% of departures
  2. Poinsett County, AR 497 people · 9.5% of departures
  3. Mississippi County, AR 302 people · 5.8% of departures
  4. Pulaski County, AR 247 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Lawrence County, AR 185 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420251k926
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−9%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.5 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JONESBORO MUNI AP, 0.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

53 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, tornado and inland flooding, with earthquake alone responsible for 40% of it. Tornado and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Cold waveModerate
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, lightning, inland flooding, strong wind, hail, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Craighead County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 9.6 per 100,000 residents in Craighead County.

Homicide
5.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Craighead County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Arkansas Intl at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Top 41%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miBottom 44%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%Top 24%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Arkansas IntlBYH40 mi11,602 ft
Millington/MemphisNQA54 mi8,001 ft
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM66 mi11,120 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Craighead County, AR

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.