Benton, Arkansas
Area Profile
36,595 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Benton, in Saline County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesBenton ranks in the top 8% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.4% and median household income of $72,876.
Public schools test above most of the state: 59% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 19% of published profiles for schools.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 355 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 65% on the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment grew 2.1% over the past year, to 20,767 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsSaline County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $62,954 | 32nd percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftSaline County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $57,343 | 20th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$5,1512024 ACS 5-Year | $72,876 | Top 42%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,4182024 ACS 5-Year | $38,819 | Top 35%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.3% | Top 39%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.8 min | Top 45%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.3% | Top 33%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.9% | 59th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 20,767 | Bottom 24%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +6.0% | Top 4%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +2.1% | Top 7%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 21,504 | 24th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 82.4% | Top 34%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageLittle Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $58,000 | Bottom 9%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageLittle Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $45,790 | Bottom 8%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 73rd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.2% | Top 44%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.4% | Top 16%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.4% | 58th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 11,550 | $81,070 |
| Retail Salespersons | 10,620 | $29,150 |
| General and Operations Managers | 9,330 | $76,080 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 8,720 | $27,470 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,990 | $35,340 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 7,910 | $57,050 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 14.4 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benton Middle School | BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | 1,363 | 17.3 | 66% | 51% |
| Benton High School | BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | 1,298 | 11.1 | 45% | 56% |
| Benton Junior High School | BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | 971 | 17.0 | 57% | 54% |
| Ringgold Elementary School | BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | 511 | 18.3 | 62% | 47% |
| Salem Elementary School | BRYANT SCHOOL DISTRICT | 469 | 16.8 | 69% | 54% |
| Perrin Elementary School | BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | 465 | 15.5 | 73% | 61% |
| Hurricane Creek Elementary | BRYANT SCHOOL DISTRICT | 435 | 15.5 | 69% | 57% |
| Mt. View Elementary | BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | 431 | 16.6 | — | — |
| Caldwell Elementary School | BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | 427 | 16.4 | 63% | 64% |
| Westbrook Elementary School | HARMONY GROVE SCHOOL DISTRICT (Saline) | 371 | 19.5 | 82% | 52% |
| Angie Grant Elementary School | BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | 340 | 14.8 | 57% | 42% |
| Harmony Grove High School | HARMONY GROVE SCHOOL DISTRICT (Saline) | 312 | 6.1 | 27% | 37% |
39.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area is up 38% over five years, and up 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,352 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,147, close to the $1,072 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,147 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,900 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $72,876.
The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,072 a month.
A median home at $212,700 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,811, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Benton’s median household income of $72,876, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2023 | 89.5 | Top 6%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +2.3% | 36th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +37.8% | 36th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +66.2% | 10th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 2.4 | Top 48%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 68.2% | 34th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±5342024 ACS 5-Year | 16,230 | 96th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $989 | Top 22%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,540 | Top 19%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,147 | Top 17%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year | $1,072 | Bottom 41%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$9,2702024 ACS 5-Year | $212,700 | 56th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1132024 ACS 5-Year | $1,352 | 37th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$7,0932024 ACS 5-Year | $87,811 | Top 39%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.64% | 23rd percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.6% | Top 35%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±642024 ACS 5-Year | 82 | 87th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 57th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.8% | 37th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2212024 ACS 5-Year | 853 | 94th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 38,088 in 2024.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 38,088 residents in 2024, up 1.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 355 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 1% are in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Saline County, which contains Benton, gained about 1.1% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $62,954, above the $57,343 of households that moved out.
At 9.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Pulaski County, AR 2,562 people · 35% of arrivals
- Garland County, AR 662 people · 8.9% of arrivals
- Hot Spring County, AR 245 people · 3.3% of arrivals
- Faulkner County, AR 207 people · 2.8% of arrivals
- Grant County, AR 201 people · 2.7% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Pulaski County, AR 2,095 people · 34% of departures
- Garland County, AR 416 people · 6.7% of departures
- Hot Spring County, AR 242 people · 3.9% of departures
- Faulkner County, AR 232 people · 3.7% of departures
- Grant County, AR 208 people · 3.3% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Saline County, AR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 31°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 50.4 inches, including 3.8 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 50.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 3.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 31°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 92°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 41°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, strong wind, wildfire, hurricane, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Benton's police department reported 445 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,873.
Saline County records 10.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 27.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 7.7 per 100,000 residents in Saline County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Benton’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Benton (Saline County) rather than Benton itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld at 22 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 90.4% | Top 47%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 22 mi | Bottom 39%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.1% | Top 48%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld | LIT | 22 mi | 8,273 ft |
| Fort Smith Rgnl | FSM | 114 mi | 9,318 ft |
| Greenville Mid-Delta | GLH | 118 mi | 8,001 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock | Pulaski County | 203,436 | 59 | Little Rock vs Benton |
| Conway | Faulkner County | 67,642 | 65 | Conway vs Benton |
| North Little Rock | Pulaski County | 64,538 | 57 | North Little Rock vs Benton |
| Sherwood | Pulaski County | 33,070 | 61 | |
| Jacksonville | Pulaski County | 29,221 | 53 | |
| Cabot | Lonoke County | 26,960 | 68 | |
| Bryant | Saline County | 21,504 | 73 | |
| Maumelle | Pulaski County | 19,373 | 72 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Benton side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Benton from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.