82070 — Laramie, Wyoming

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 82070. Its median household income runs 24% above Laramie as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 8% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 2% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured87
Growth1,756th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured48
Housing affordability1,579th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured68
Climate3,105th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
Physical resilienceTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
AccessTop 9% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
The quick read

82070 ranks in the top 2% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.1% and median household income of $69,095. The unemployment rate is published for Laramie, WY, which contains 82070, rather than for 82070 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 36 units authorized over the past twelve months, 29% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Laramie, WY, which contains 82070, rather than for 82070 alone.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,144
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,095
Bottom 46% nationally
Density
20/sq mi
1,014.2 sq mi of land
Median age
30.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Laramie
Wyoming
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LAR
11 mi · Laramie Rgnl
Median home value
$338,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Laramie, WY, which contains 82070, is 2.1%, lower than in 99% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Laramie, WY, which contains 82070, grew 6.9% over the past year, to 18,871 employed residents.

52% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAlbany County, WY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,60412th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAlbany County, WY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,83210th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,4152024 ACS 5-Year$69,095Bottom 46%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3482024 ACS 5-Year$38,729Top 43%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Top 46%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.2 minTop 4%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year52.2%Top 11%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year64.9%19th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLaramie, WY’s figureJuly 202618,871Bottom 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Laramie, WY’s figureJuly 2026+6.3%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Laramie, WY’s figureJuly 2026+6.9%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLaramie, WY’s figureJuly 202619,27917th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Top 18%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Laramie, WY’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLaramie, WY’s figureJuly 20262.1%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%55th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,095 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Laramie, WY, the city containing this ZIP code.

64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.0 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.0
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
63.6%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
65.7%
2018-19 school year
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Laramie High SchoolAlbany County School District #11,07016.561%64%
Spring Creek ElementaryAlbany County School District #130710.672%67%
Snowy Range Academy · charterAlbany County School District #126011.387%82%
Velma Linford ElementaryAlbany County School District #125011.962%57%
UW Laboratory SchoolAlbany County School District #11629.062%72%
Laramie Montessori Charter School · charterAlbany County School District #19712.135%65%
Whiting High SchoolAlbany County School District #1433.910%30%
Harmony ElementaryAlbany County School District #1153.8——
Centennial ElementaryAlbany County School District #144.0——

32.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wyoming’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming is up 44% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,015 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $963, close to the $940 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $963 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,500 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $69,095.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $940 a month.

A median home at $338,500 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $102,737, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
30.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$963
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$940
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$338,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 82070’s median household income of $69,095, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+3.9%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+43.6%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+76.5%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 31%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year54.8%12th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4512024 ACS 5-Year9,80083rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$786Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,339Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$963Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$940Top 42%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,1592024 ACS 5-Year$338,50073rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1542024 ACS 5-Year$2,01551st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,3902024 ACS 5-Year$102,737Top 28%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%22nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.8%Bottom 36%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1582024 ACS 5-Year35792nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%68th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%29th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2252024 ACS 5-Year75682nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 1,756 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 36 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Laramie, WY, which contains 82070, rather than for 82070 alone.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Laramie, WY, which contains 82070, rather than for 82070 alone.

Units permitted
36
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 25% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
67%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,604
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,832
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Laramie County, WY 233 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  2. Larimer County, CO 113 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  3. Weld County, CO 78 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  4. Natrona County, WY 72 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Fremont County, WY 61 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Laramie County, WY 267 people · 11% of departures
  2. Larimer County, CO 130 people · 5.1% of departures
  3. Natrona County, WY 61 people · 2.4% of departures
  4. Weld County, CO 51 people · 2.0% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 50 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Albany County, WY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Laramie, WY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

3 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 10°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 10.5 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LARAMIE RGNL AP, 10.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals10.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals10°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals31991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year132024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
13
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

86 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding and lightning are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 86% of measured US ZIP areas.

Cold waveModerate
WildfireElevated
EarthquakeModerate
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, landslide, avalanche, lightning, ice storm, inland flooding, tornado, strong wind, drought, heat wave, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
24.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 82070 (Albany County) rather than 82070 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Laramie carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Laramie Rgnl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 30%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Laramie RgnlLAR11 mi8,503 ft
Shively FldSAA53 mi8,801 ft
Cheyenne Rgnl/Jerry Olson FldCYS54 mi9,270 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

82070 vs Laramie

How this ZIP area compares with Laramie as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

82070
Laramie
Median household income: 82070 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$69,095
vs
$55,613
Per capita income: 82070 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$38,729
vs
$35,096
Population density
20/sq mi
vs
1,743/sq mi
Median home value
$338,500
vs
$319,500
Median gross rent: Laramie is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$940
vs
$925
Homeownership rate
54.8%
vs
44.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Laramie is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
52.2%
vs
56.2%
Poverty rate: 82070 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.5%
vs
9.9%
Median age
30.4
vs
26.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.