Wyndham, Virginia
Area Profile
12,099 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Wyndham, in Hanover County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesWyndham ranks in the top 25% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $235,250. The unemployment rate is published for Hanover County, VA, which contains Wyndham, rather than for Wyndham alone.
Public schools test above most of the state: 90% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 10% of published profiles for schools. Math proficiency is published for Hanover County, VA, which contains Wyndham, rather than for Wyndham alone.
Residential permitting has slowed: 348 units authorized over the past twelve months, 42% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Hanover County, VA, which contains Wyndham, rather than for Wyndham alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Hanover County, VA, which contains Wyndham, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Hanover County, VA, which contains Wyndham, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 59,934 employed residents.
84% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US cities.
Median household income of $235,250 is higher than in 99% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$29,5662024 ACS 5-Year | $235,250 | Top 1%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$6,8042024 ACS 5-Year | $92,661 | Top 3%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.3% | Top 10%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.9 min | Bottom 49%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.5% | Top 1%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 56.2% | 9th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentHanover County, VA’s figureJuly 2026 | 59,934 | Top 50%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Hanover County, VA’s figureJuly 2026 | −2.6% | Bottom 18%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Hanover County, VA’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.8% | Bottom 27%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceHanover County, VA’s figureJuly 2026 | 61,885 | 50th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 88.2% | Top 14%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageRichmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $68,400 | Top 50%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageRichmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $51,460 | Top 46%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.4% | 78th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Hanover County, VA’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.3% | Bottom 26%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateHanover County, VA’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.2% | Top 11%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 37.5% | 97th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Richmond, VA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 17,100 | $29,500 |
| Retail Salespersons | 16,210 | $33,580 |
| General and Operations Managers | 15,770 | $108,670 |
| Registered Nurses | 15,700 | $93,580 |
| Cashiers | 14,460 | $30,350 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 12,300 | $37,180 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Hanover County, VA, which contains this city.
90% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 85% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Hanover County, VA, which contains Wyndham, rather than for Wyndham alone.
There are 13.5 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Hanover County, VA, which contains Wyndham, rather than for Wyndham alone.
The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Hanover County, VA: too few schools in Wyndham reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Richmond, VA Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,186 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.74% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,655, below the $2,258 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,655 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $66,200 a year, about 28% of the median household income here of $235,250.
The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,258 a month.
Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Richmond, VA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Wyndham’s median household income of $235,250, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 98.3 | Top 39%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.4% | 54th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +47.7% | 69th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +100.7% | 63rd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Homeownership rate ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year | 91.0% | 80th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3472024 ACS 5-Year | 4,164 | 87th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,507 | Bottom 44%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,072 | Top 46%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,655 | Top 48%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1342024 ACS 5-Year | $2,258 | Bottom 4%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$24,8142024 ACS 5-Year | $703,000 | 95th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$3052024 ACS 5-Year | $5,186 | 90th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income2024 ACS 5-Year | $250,000+ | — | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.74% | 32nd percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.9% | Top 24%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±592024 ACS 5-Year | 50 | 82nd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.2% | 63rd percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.0% | 22nd percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1072024 ACS 5-Year | 135 | 71st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 348 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Hanover County, VA, which contains Wyndham, rather than for Wyndham alone.
At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Hanover County, VA, which contains Wyndham, rather than for Wyndham alone.
The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Wyndham, VA is not one. This is the figure for Hanover County, VA, which contains this city.
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 45.8 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 39, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 49 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 45.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 28°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 89°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 39 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 41°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 81% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, ice storm, heat wave, tornado, strong wind, winter weather, landslide, hail, wildfire, coastal flooding, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Hanover County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.1 per 100,000 residents in Hanover County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Wyndham (Hanover County) rather than Wyndham itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Richmond Intl at 21 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 99.1% | Top 10%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 21 mi | Bottom 43%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Bottom 20%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.1% | Top 13%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond Intl | RIC | 21 mi | 9,003 ft |
| Newport News/Williamsburg Intl | PHF | 73 mi | 8,003 ft |
| Washington Dulles Intl | IAD | 87 mi | 11,500 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Richmond, VA
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | Richmond city | 229,359 | 59 | Richmond vs Wyndham |
| Tuckahoe | Henrico County | 49,183 | 70 | Tuckahoe vs Wyndham |
| Mechanicsville | Hanover County | 38,683 | 70 | Mechanicsville vs Wyndham |
| Petersburg | Petersburg city | 33,537 | 48 | |
| Short Pump | Henrico County | 29,026 | 72 | |
| Chester | Chesterfield County | 24,474 | 65 | |
| Hopewell | Hopewell city | 22,959 | 50 | |
| Meadowbrook | Chesterfield County | 20,749 | 63 | |
| Midlothian | Chesterfield County | 19,120 | 71 | |
| Laurel | Henrico County | 18,721 | 62 | |
| Colonial Heights | Colonial Heights city | 18,352 | 59 | |
| Glen Allen | Henrico County | 17,551 | 72 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Wyndham side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Wyndham from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.