Laurel, Virginia

Area Profile

18,721 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Laurel, in Henrico County.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,409th of 4,199 cities measured53
Schools3,175th of 4,162 cities measured29
GrowthTop 46% of 4,224 cities measured52
Housing affordability2,224th of 4,218 cities measured66
ClimateTop 28% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilienceTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured85
AccessTop 42% of 4,226 cities measured94
Economic stabilityTop 40% of 4,226 cities measured63
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $73,609, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Henrico County, VA, which contains Laurel, rather than for Laurel alone.

In the public schools here, 80% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.

1,726 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Henrico County, VA, which contains Laurel, rather than for Laurel alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,721
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,609
Top 41% nationally
Density
3,475/sq mi
5.4 sq mi of land
Median age
35.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Virginia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RIC
14 mi · Richmond Intl
Median home value
$283,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Henrico County, VA, which contains Laurel, is 3.7%, lower than in 74% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Henrico County, VA, which contains Laurel, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 178,179 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHenrico County, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,99555th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHenrico County, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$82,05367th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,4222024 ACS 5-Year$73,609Top 41%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1112024 ACS 5-Year$38,535Top 36%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Top 41%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.9 minTop 40%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.8%Top 31%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year69.9%28th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHenrico County, VA’s figureJuly 2026178,179Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Henrico County, VA’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Henrico County, VA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 28%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHenrico County, VA’s figureJuly 2026185,06365th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.3%Top 27%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRichmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,400Top 50%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageRichmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,460Top 46%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Henrico County, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 26%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHenrico County, VA’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%78th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202474k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,609 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Richmond, VA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,100$29,500
Retail Salespersons16,210$33,580
General and Operations Managers15,770$108,670
Registered Nurses15,700$93,580
Cashiers14,460$30,350
Stockers and Order Fillers12,300$37,180

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Henrico County, VA, which contains this city.

80% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 74% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
80.2%
Bottom 27% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
74.4%
Bottom 25% in Virginia
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
John Randolph Tucker HighHenrico County Public Schools2,13218.988%85%
Hermitage HighHenrico County Public Schools1,71916.782%80%
George H. Moody MiddleHenrico County Public Schools1,08616.786%84%
Brookland MiddleHenrico County Public Schools1,03414.260%58%
Elizabeth Holladay ElementaryHenrico County Public Schools85916.870%55%
Dumbarton ElementaryHenrico County Public Schools68416.373%63%
Skipwith ElementaryHenrico County Public Schools60315.980%71%
Maude Trevvett ElementaryHenrico County Public Schools57819.990%81%
R.C. Longan ElementaryHenrico County Public Schools49115.390%76%
Lakeside ElementaryHenrico County Public Schools39713.275%64%
Advanced Career Education Center at HermitageHenrico County Public Schools0———

83.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Richmond, VA Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,036 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.72% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,655, close to the $1,616 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,655 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $66,200 a year, about 90% of the median household income here of $73,609.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,616 a month.

A median home at $283,600 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,640, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.3

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Richmond, VA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,655
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,616
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$283,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Laurel’s median household income of $73,609, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure202398.3Top 39%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.7%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+100.7%63rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 32%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year51.8%11th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4782024 ACS 5-Year7,62492nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,507Bottom 44%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,072Top 46%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,655Top 48%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$942024 ACS 5-Year$1,616Bottom 17%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,2382024 ACS 5-Year$283,60070th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1542024 ACS 5-Year$2,03657th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,1962024 ACS 5-Year$90,640Top 36%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.72%31st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.0%Bottom 27%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%45th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1942024 ACS 5-Year46089th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 46% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Henrico County, which contains Laurel, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $74,995, below the $82,053 of households that moved out.

At 5.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Henrico County, VA, which contains Laurel, rather than for Laurel alone.

Units permitted
1,726
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.1
Top 28% nationally
Year over year
−1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,995
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$82,053
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Richmond city, VA 5,461 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Chesterfield County, VA 2,297 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Hanover County, VA 1,236 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  4. Fairfax County, VA 451 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Goochland County, VA 353 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Richmond city, VA 3,903 people · 19% of departures
  2. Chesterfield County, VA 3,354 people · 16% of departures
  3. Hanover County, VA 1,944 people · 9.5% of departures
  4. Goochland County, VA 915 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. New Kent County, VA 380 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Henrico County, VA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Laurel, VA is not one. This is the figure for Henrico County, VA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 41, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ASHLAND HANOVER CO MUNI AP, 6.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
55
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

85 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 53% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 84% of measured US cities.

EarthquakeElevated
Ice stormModerate
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, heat wave, inland flooding, strong wind, tornado, hail, coastal flooding, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Henrico County records 6.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.0 per 100,000 residents in Henrico County.

Homicide
6.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Laurel (Henrico County) rather than Laurel itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Richmond Intl at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.1%Top 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Richmond IntlRIC14 mi9,003 ft
Newport News/Williamsburg IntlPHF66 mi8,003 ft
Washington Dulles IntlIAD91 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Richmond, VA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
RichmondRichmond city229,35959Richmond vs Laurel
TuckahoeHenrico County49,18370Tuckahoe vs Laurel
MechanicsvilleHanover County38,68370Mechanicsville vs Laurel
PetersburgPetersburg city33,53748
Short PumpHenrico County29,02672
ChesterChesterfield County24,47465
HopewellHopewell city22,95950
MeadowbrookChesterfield County20,74963
MidlothianChesterfield County19,12071
Colonial HeightsColonial Heights city18,35259
Glen AllenHenrico County17,55172
Bon AirChesterfield County16,90466

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Laurel side by side with a similar place.

Laurel vs LakesideLaurel vs Milford Mill

Moving to Laurel from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Laurel

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Laurel with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Laurel closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2322836,527$70,260$283,500—
2329420,216$64,164$294,50065