20169 — Gainesville, Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 20169. Its median household income runs 16% above Gainesville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 8% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 33% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured62
SchoolsTop 13% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured79
GrowthTop 38% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured56
Housing affordabilityTop 10% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured82
ClimateTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
AccessTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $203,051, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Gainesville, VA, which contains 20169, rather than for 20169 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 91% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 13% of published profiles for schools.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 23% of renter income and the median home is 3.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,089
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$203,051
Top 1% nationally
Density
751/sq mi
37.4 sq mi of land
Median age
42.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Gainesville
Virginia
Nearest major airport
IAD
11 mi · Washington Dulles Intl
Median home value
$729,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Gainesville, VA, which contains 20169, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Gainesville, VA, which contains 20169, fell 2.4% over the past year, to 254,593 employed residents.

65% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $203,051 is higher than in 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPrince William County, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,48464th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPrince William County, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$80,64573rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,5302024 ACS 5-Year$203,051Top 1%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,4072024 ACS 5-Year$75,450Top 5%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%Top 8%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year39.1 minBottom 9%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.2%Top 5%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year62.5%16th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGainesville, VA’s figureJuly 2026254,593Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Gainesville, VA’s figureJuly 2026−3.6%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Gainesville, VA’s figureJuly 2026−2.4%Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGainesville, VA’s figureJuly 2026263,92883rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.5%Top 12%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$91,930Top 4%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,060Top 5%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Gainesville, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGainesville, VA’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%95th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024203k167k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $203,051 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers112,530$156,460
Business Operations Specialists, All Other76,600$104,770
Software Developers69,060$154,930
Retail Salespersons66,920$36,610
Management Analysts62,360$126,830
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,560$34,600

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Gainesville, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

91% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 90% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.0 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
91.4%
Top 13% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
89.8%
Top 6% in Virginia
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Battlefield HighPrince William County Public Schools2,06316.292%94%
Ronald Wilson Reagan MiddlePrince William County Public Schools1,43616.590%89%
Haymarket ElementaryPrince William County Public Schools96318.991%84%
Samuel L. Gravely Jr. ElementaryPrince William County Public Schools81318.591%85%
J.W. Alvey ElementaryPrince William County Public Schools52316.995%94%
Mountain View ElementaryPrince William County Public Schools41816.790%89%

16.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,052 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.97% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $3,110, some 9% above the $2,851 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $3,110 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $124,400 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $203,051.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,851 a month.

A median home at $729,600 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $208,750, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
109.5

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
23.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$3,110
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,851
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$729,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 20169’s median household income of $203,051, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2023109.5Bottom 18%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+33.9%22nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+67.3%10th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 27%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year92.2%86th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3802024 ACS 5-Year9,50983rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,790Bottom 2%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,930Bottom 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$3,110Bottom 4%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1982024 ACS 5-Year$2,851Bottom 1%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$26,1662024 ACS 5-Year$729,60095th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3402024 ACS 5-Year$7,05296th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,2462024 ACS 5-Year$208,750Top 1%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.97%54th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year23.4%Top 25%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1102024 ACS 5-Year12679th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%53rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%9th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1112024 ACS 5-Year13746th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 38% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 3.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Gainesville, VA, which contains 20169, rather than for 20169 alone.

Units permitted
1,656
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.4
Top 46% nationally
Year over year
+78%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
37.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
40%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,484
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$80,645
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fairfax County, VA 7,952 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Manassas city, VA 1,332 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  3. Alexandria city, VA 1,322 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  4. Loudoun County, VA 1,315 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Stafford County, VA 1,125 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fairfax County, VA 4,666 people · 14% of departures
  2. Stafford County, VA 2,916 people · 9.0% of departures
  3. Manassas city, VA 1,293 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Fauquier County, VA 1,248 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Spotsylvania County, VA 1,164 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Prince William County, VA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Gainesville, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.2 inches, including 21.0 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WASHINGTON DC DULLES AP, 10.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals21.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year352024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
35
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
49
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, winter weather, strong wind, inland flooding, hail, tornado, ice storm, coastal flooding, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 20169 (Prince William County) rather than 20169 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Gainesville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Washington Dulles Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year97.5%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 30%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Washington Dulles IntlIAD11 mi11,500 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI56 mi10,503 ft
Richmond IntlRIC96 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

20169 vs Gainesville

How this ZIP area compares with Gainesville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

20169
Gainesville
Median household income: 20169 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$203,051
vs
$174,410
Per capita income: 20169 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$75,450
vs
$63,896
Population density
751/sq mi
vs
1,799/sq mi
Median home value
$729,600
vs
$712,600
Median gross rent: Gainesville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,851
vs
$2,283
Homeownership rate
92.2%
vs
83.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 20169 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
65.2%
vs
58.0%
Poverty rate: 20169 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
2.1%
vs
4.1%
Median age
42.0
vs
37.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.