24202 — Bristol, Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 24202. Its median household income runs 21% above Bristol as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 36% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,292nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured43
SchoolsTop 12% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured79
Growth2,233rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured39
Housing affordabilityTop 3% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured88
ClimateTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Access1,778th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stability2,531st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured33
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places 24202 in the bottom 26%. The unemployment rate is published for Bristol, VA, which contains 24202, rather than for 24202 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 89% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 23% of renter income and the median home is 3.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,389
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,905
Bottom 31% nationally
Density
96/sq mi
128.8 sq mi of land
Median age
46.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Bristol
Virginia
Nearest major airport
TRI
17 mi · Tri-Cities
Median home value
$200,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Bristol, VA, which contains 24202, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Bristol, VA, which contains 24202, fell 0.1% over the past year, to 7,064 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,5772024 ACS 5-Year$60,905Bottom 31%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0112024 ACS 5-Year$33,279Bottom 38%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%Bottom 39%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.8 minTop 39%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year21.5%Bottom 45%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year83.4%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBristol, VA’s figureJuly 20267,064Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Bristol, VA’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Bristol, VA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBristol, VA’s figureJuly 20267,3881st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%Bottom 40%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKingsport-Bristol, TN-VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,140Bottom 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageKingsport-Bristol, TN-VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,240Bottom 11%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Bristol, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBristol, VA’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $60,905 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,170$26,890
Retail Salespersons3,620$31,200
Cashiers3,090$27,420
Stockers and Order Fillers2,910$35,760
Registered Nurses2,660$76,730
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,610$35,300

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bristol, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

89% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 88% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
88.5%
Top 24% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
88.1%
Top 17% in Virginia
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
John S. Battle HighWashington County Public Schools61315.082%92%
High Point ElementaryWashington County Public Schools58214.695%92%
Wallace MiddleWashington County Public Schools44312.790%84%
Valley Institute ElementaryWashington County Public Schools25010.087%77%

75.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 15% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA Metro Area is up 60% over five years, and up 3.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,146 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,044, some 25% above the $833 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,044 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,800 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $60,905.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $833 a month.

A median home at $200,200 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $63,905, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
85.0

Prices here run about 15% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
22.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,044
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$833
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$200,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 24202’s median household income of $60,905, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA Metro Area’s figure202385.0Top 1%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.0%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+60.3%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+108.7%69th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 36%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year84.1%65th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4432024 ACS 5-Year6,25476th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$818Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,338Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,044Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$812024 ACS 5-Year$833Top 28%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,4312024 ACS 5-Year$200,20044th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1112024 ACS 5-Year$1,14624th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,7822024 ACS 5-Year$63,905Bottom 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%19th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year22.8%Top 23%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1202024 ACS 5-Year14181st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%61st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year16.7%86th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3052024 ACS 5-Year1,18590th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

39/ 100
Ranks 2,233 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

71% of the 14 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Bristol, VA, which contains 24202, rather than for 24202 alone.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Bristol, VA, which contains 24202, rather than for 24202 alone.

Units permitted
14
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 19% nationally
Year over year
+180%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
71.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bristol, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches, including 9.2 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BRISTOL TRI CITY AP, 16.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals9.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

60 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 69% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveElevated

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, strong wind, avalanche, lightning, hurricane, ice storm, winter weather, wildfire, hail, tornado, heat wave, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
18.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 24202 (Bristol city) rather than 24202 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Bristol carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tri-Cities at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year86.0%Bottom 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 47%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Bottom 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tri-CitiesTRI17 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL86 mi8,002 ft
Mc Ghee TysonTYS115 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

24202 vs Bristol

How this ZIP area compares with Bristol as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

24202
Bristol
Median household income: 24202 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$60,905
vs
$50,404
Per capita income: 24202 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,279
vs
$31,284
Population density
96/sq mi
vs
1,309/sq mi
Median home value
$200,200
vs
$184,100
Median gross rent: Bristol is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$833
vs
$801
Homeownership rate
84.1%
vs
63.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Bristol is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.5%
vs
24.8%
Poverty rate: 24202 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.7%
vs
18.1%
Median age
46.6
vs
43.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.