84790 — St. George, Utah

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 84790. Its median household income runs 19% above St. George as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 13% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured75
SchoolsTop 32% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured64
GrowthTop 9% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured75
Housing affordability2,774th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured42
Climate3,106th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
Physical resilience2,690th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured21
AccessTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
The quick read

84790 ranks in the top 13% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $91,054. The unemployment rate is published for St. George, UT, which contains 84790, rather than for 84790 alone.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.5 students for every teacher.

904 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for St. George, UT, which contains 84790, rather than for 84790 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
55,892
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$91,054
Top 26% nationally
Density
1,156/sq mi
48.3 sq mi of land
Median age
38.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
St. George
Utah
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SGU
3 mi · St George Rgnl
Median home value
$552,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across St. George, UT, which contains 84790, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across St. George, UT, which contains 84790, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 46,266 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWashington County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$82,78571st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWashington County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,34150th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,0262024 ACS 5-Year$91,054Top 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3332024 ACS 5-Year$41,468Top 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Top 39%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.5 minTop 9%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year40.8%Top 20%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%39th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSt. George, UT’s figureJuly 202646,266Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)St. George, UT’s figureJuly 2026+4.1%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)St. George, UT’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSt. George, UT’s figureJuly 202648,08449th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.8%Bottom 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSt. George, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,920Bottom 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSt. George, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,140Bottom 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)St. George, UT’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSt. George, UT’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202491k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $91,054 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. George, UT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,460$28,270
Retail Salespersons3,050$33,150
Office Clerks, General2,560$44,880
General and Operations Managers2,050$82,850
Stockers and Order Fillers1,950$36,940
Registered Nurses1,910$86,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for St. George, UT, the city containing this ZIP code.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.5 students for every full-time teacher across 19 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
20
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.5
across 19 of them
Math proficiency
50.7%
Top 19% in Utah
Reading proficiency
54.4%
Top 25% in Utah
The 12 largest of 20 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Desert Hills HighWashington District1,24127.056%58%
Pine View HighWashington District1,12422.530%53%
George Washington Academy · charterGeorge Washington Academy1,01323.068%69%
Desert Hills MiddleWashington District90924.655%53%
Sunrise Ridge IntermediateWashington District80222.953%55%
Fossil Ridge IntermediateWashington District72722.737%49%
Pine View MiddleWashington District70123.443%47%
Desert Canyons ElementaryWashington District67020.9——
South Mesa ElementaryWashington District59522.9——
Career Tech High SchoolWashington District59217.4——
Bloomington SchoolWashington District55319.857%58%
Little Valley SchoolWashington District55219.759%62%

27.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 96.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. George, UT Metro Area is up 30% over five years, but down 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,298 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.42% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,575, close to the $1,685 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,575 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $63,000 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $91,054.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,685 a month.

A median home at $552,700 costs 5.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,518, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
96.7

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. George, UT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,575
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,685
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$552,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 84790’s median household income of $91,054, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. George, UT Metro Area’s figure202396.7Top 42%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the St. George, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.1%7th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. George, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+29.6%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. George, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+114.5%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year5.3Bottom 7%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.6%37th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7482024 ACS 5-Year22,14598th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,218Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,072Bottom 46%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,575Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1112024 ACS 5-Year$1,685Bottom 16%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,4172024 ACS 5-Year$552,70089th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$842024 ACS 5-Year$2,29857th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,7802024 ACS 5-Year$103,518Top 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.42%7th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.1%Bottom 24%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3972024 ACS 5-Year1,80599th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%79th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%32nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4902024 ACS 5-Year2,76998th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

75/ 100
Top 9% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 904 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 8% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for St. George, UT, which contains 84790, rather than for 84790 alone.

At 8.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for St. George, UT, which contains 84790, rather than for 84790 alone.

Units permitted
904
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.9
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
−3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
8.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$82,785
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,341
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 1,489 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Utah County, UT 1,361 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Clark County, NV 781 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Iron County, UT 624 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Davis County, UT 497 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Utah County, UT 1,026 people · 11% of departures
  2. Salt Lake County, UT 864 people · 9.4% of departures
  3. Iron County, UT 658 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Clark County, NV 635 people · 6.9% of departures
  5. Davis County, UT 278 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washington County, UT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for St. George, UT, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 102°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 9.3 inches, including 1.2 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST GEORGE, 5.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals9.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals102°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

21 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are wildfire, inland flooding and lightning, with wildfire alone responsible for 46% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, heat wave, avalanche, volcanic activity, ice storm, winter weather, drought, strong wind, tornado, hail, cold wave, tsunami, coastal flooding, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
23.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 84790 (Washington County) rather than 84790 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. St. George carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest St George Rgnl at 3 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year93.6%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle3 miTop 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St George RgnlSGU3 mi9,300 ft
Cedar City RgnlCDC52 mi8,653 ft
Grand Canyon Ntl ParkGCN109 mi8,999 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

84790 vs St. George

How this ZIP area compares with St. George as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

84790
St. George
Median household income: 84790 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$91,054
vs
$76,508
Per capita income: 84790 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,468
vs
$37,943
Population density
1,156/sq mi
vs
1,318/sq mi
Median home value
$552,700
vs
$496,100
Median gross rent: St. George is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,685
vs
$1,545
Homeownership rate
73.6%
vs
66.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 84790 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.8%
vs
36.7%
Poverty rate: 84790 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.3%
vs
10.1%
Median age
38.4
vs
38.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.