98501 — Tumwater, Washington

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 98501. Its median home value runs 12% above Tumwater as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 3% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured85
SchoolsTop 24% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured71
GrowthTop 7% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured76
Housing affordability2,248th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured57
Climate1,714th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Physical resilience2,374th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
Access2,540th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Economic stabilityTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
The quick read

98501 ranks in the top 3% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $97,198. The unemployment rate is published for Tumwater, WA, which contains 98501, rather than for 98501 alone.

In the public schools here, 63% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.1 students for every teacher.

298 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Tumwater, WA, which contains 98501, rather than for 98501 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
48,067
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$97,198
Top 21% nationally
Density
1,377/sq mi
34.9 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Tumwater
Washington
Nearest major airport
SEA
42 mi · Seattle-Tacoma Intl
Median home value
$529,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Tumwater, WA, which contains 98501, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Tumwater, WA, which contains 98501, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 14,509 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsThurston County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,54251st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftThurston County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,12947th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4322024 ACS 5-Year$97,198Top 21%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9712024 ACS 5-Year$48,384Top 22%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%Top 29%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.9 minTop 24%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year51.0%Top 12%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year58.9%12th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTumwater, WA’s figureJuly 202614,509Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Tumwater, WA’s figureJuly 2026+3.2%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Tumwater, WA’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTumwater, WA’s figureJuly 202614,9748th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%Top 31%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOlympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$75,470Top 19%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageOlympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,960Top 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%84th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Tumwater, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTumwater, WA’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.0%93rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202497k84k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $97,198 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,910$36,110
General and Operations Managers3,670$122,210
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,370$44,060
Retail Salespersons3,180$37,350
Management Analysts2,770$88,790
Cashiers2,470$37,340

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tumwater, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.1 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.1
across 13 of them
Math proficiency
62.6%
Top 20% in Washington
Reading proficiency
79.3%
Top 11% in Washington
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Olympia High SchoolOlympia School District1,90123.274%93%
Tumwater High SchoolTumwater School District1,11721.553%82%
Washington Middle SchoolOlympia School District70219.575%80%
Peter G Schmidt ElementaryTumwater School District60615.253%62%
East Olympia ElementaryTumwater School District57917.064%70%
Centennial ElementaryOlympia School District43418.181%82%
Pioneer Elementary SchoolOlympia School District38418.377%80%
Olympia Regional Learning AcademyOlympia School District34513.310%70%
McKenny ElementaryOlympia School District32216.967%72%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolOlympia School District30017.642%57%
Madison Elementary SchoolOlympia School District20318.552%62%
Avanti High SchoolOlympia School District16718.645%85%

28.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 106.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA Metro Area is up 32% over five years, and up 3.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,687 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,960, some 15% above the $1,697 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,960 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $78,400 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $97,198.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,697 a month.

A median home at $529,300 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $125,295, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
106.4

Prices here run about 6% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,960
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,697
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$529,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 98501’s median household income of $97,198, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA Metro Area’s figure2023106.4Bottom 22%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.0%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+31.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+117.3%82nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 16%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year61.7%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7582024 ACS 5-Year20,71797th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,682Bottom 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,613Bottom 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,960Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$672024 ACS 5-Year$1,697Bottom 15%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,2842024 ACS 5-Year$529,30089th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1412024 ACS 5-Year$4,68786th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,8312024 ACS 5-Year$125,295Top 14%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.89%48th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.1%Bottom 34%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±782024 ACS 5-Year6668th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%37th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%30th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3462024 ACS 5-Year93486th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

76/ 100
Top 7% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

65% of the 298 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Tumwater, WA, which contains 98501, rather than for 98501 alone.

At 11.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Tumwater, WA, which contains 98501, rather than for 98501 alone.

Units permitted
298
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.1
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
65.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$68,542
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,129
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pierce County, WA 3,656 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. King County, WA 1,680 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  3. Lewis County, WA 813 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Mason County, WA 609 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Grays Harbor County, WA 521 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pierce County, WA 2,740 people · 16% of departures
  2. King County, WA 1,185 people · 6.8% of departures
  3. Lewis County, WA 990 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Mason County, WA 626 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Grays Harbor County, WA 571 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Thurston County, WA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tumwater, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 78°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.6 inches, including 3.9 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OLYMPIA AP, 1.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals78°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year262024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
26
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
44
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

32 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 70% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

LandslideModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Volcanic activityModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, ice storm, coastal flooding, wildfire, winter weather, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, drought, hail, avalanche, cold wave, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
31.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
23.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 98501 (Thurston County) rather than 98501 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Tumwater carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Seattle-Tacoma Intl at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year96.5%Top 13%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 19%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA42 mi11,901 ft
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI47 mi10,007 ft
Portland IntlPDX97 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

98501 vs Tumwater

How this ZIP area compares with Tumwater as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

98501
Tumwater
Median household income: 98501 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$97,198
vs
$95,212
Per capita income: 98501 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$48,384
vs
$46,975
Population density
1,377/sq mi
vs
1,519/sq mi
Median home value
$529,300
vs
$472,200
Median gross rent: 98501 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,697
vs
$1,779
Homeownership rate
61.7%
vs
62.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 98501 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.0%
vs
42.9%
Poverty rate: 98501 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.5%
vs
7.4%
Median age
39.5
vs
37.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.