77632 — Orange, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 77632. Its median household income runs 18% above Orange as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,876th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured49
Schools1,963rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured39
GrowthTop 23% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured64
Housing affordabilityTop 29% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
ClimateTop 28% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Physical resilience2,472nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured28
Access2,483rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Economic stability2,616th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured31
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.6% and median household income $74,418, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Orange, TX, which contains 77632, rather than for 77632 alone.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 119 units authorized over the past twelve months, 17% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Orange, TX, which contains 77632, rather than for 77632 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,976
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,418
Top 46% nationally
Density
176/sq mi
130.5 sq mi of land
Median age
38.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Orange
Texas
Nearest major airport
CWF
40 mi · Chennault Intl
Median home value
$189,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Orange, TX, which contains 77632, is 5.6% — higher than in all but 13% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Orange, TX, which contains 77632, grew 0.3% over the past year, to 40,150 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOrange County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,37316th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOrange County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,79319th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,4252024 ACS 5-Year$74,418Top 46%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,7812024 ACS 5-Year$39,624Top 40%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%Bottom 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.5 minTop 49%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.1%Bottom 41%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.5%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOrange, TX’s figureJuly 202640,150Bottom 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Orange, TX’s figureJuly 2026+5.8%Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Orange, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceOrange, TX’s figureJuly 202642,51344th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.3%Bottom 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBeaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,370Bottom 30%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBeaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,630Bottom 35%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Orange, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateOrange, TX’s figureJuly 20265.6%Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%17th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202484k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $74,418 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,050$26,630
General and Operations Managers4,560$97,470
Retail Salespersons3,840$29,810
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,390$23,510
Construction Laborers3,340$44,240
Cashiers3,140$28,730

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Orange, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
41.2%
Bottom 26% in Texas
Reading proficiency
39.4%
Bottom 29% in Texas
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lit Cypr-Mrceville H SLITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD1,00113.544%43%
Little Cypress ElLITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD67314.337%27%
Little Cypress J HLITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD52314.937%39%
Mauriceville ElLITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD50711.545%36%
Little Cypress IntLITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD34413.240%46%
Deweyville H SDEWEYVILLE ISD2949.537%42%
Mauriceville MiddleLITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD27211.838%36%
Deweyville ElDEWEYVILLE ISD27013.552%57%

58.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,304 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.22% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,090, close to the $1,083 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,090 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,600 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $74,418.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,083 a month.

A median home at $189,300 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,619, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.8

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,090
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,083
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$189,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 77632’s median household income of $74,418, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure202390.8Top 14%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.3%20th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+69.7%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 23%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%51st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4332024 ACS 5-Year9,81283rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$890Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,440Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,090Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$732024 ACS 5-Year$1,083Bottom 44%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,5242024 ACS 5-Year$189,30041st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1952024 ACS 5-Year$2,30457th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,2882024 ACS 5-Year$94,619Top 35%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.22%70th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±722024 ACS 5-Year5865th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%43rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%69th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2532024 ACS 5-Year1,09389th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

64/ 100
Top 23% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 6.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Orange, TX, which contains 77632, rather than for 77632 alone.

Units permitted
119
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.2
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
−17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
47.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,373
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,793
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, TX 1,150 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Harris County, TX 360 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  3. Hardin County, TX 279 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  4. Calcasieu Parish, LA 214 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Jasper County, TX 179 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, TX 918 people · 25% of departures
  2. Hardin County, TX 298 people · 8.2% of departures
  3. Harris County, TX 279 people · 7.6% of departures
  4. Calcasieu Parish, LA 228 people · 6.2% of departures
  5. Jasper County, TX 210 people · 5.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Orange County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Orange, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 62.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PORT ARTHUR SE TX AP, 21.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals62.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

28 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 40% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingElevated
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, ice storm, tornado, heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, earthquake, strong wind, hail, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
23.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 77632 (Orange County) rather than 77632 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Orange carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chennault Intl at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miBottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%Top 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chennault IntlCWF40 mi10,702 ft
EllingtonEFD91 mi9,001 ft
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH93 mi12,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

77632 vs Orange

How this ZIP area compares with Orange as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

77632
Orange
Median household income: 77632 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$74,418
vs
$62,891
Per capita income: 77632 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,624
vs
$33,841
Population density
176/sq mi
vs
899/sq mi
Median home value
$189,300
vs
$164,900
Median gross rent: 77632 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,083
vs
$1,108
Homeownership rate
79.3%
vs
59.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 77632 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.1%
vs
18.6%
Poverty rate: 77632 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.8%
vs
15.3%
Median age
38.3
vs
35.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.