35504 — Jasper, Alabama
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 35504. Its median home value runs 11% below Jasper as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesUnemployment is 3.6% and median household income $66,835, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Jasper, AL, which contains 35504, rather than for 35504 alone.
In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.0 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Jasper, AL, which contains 35504, rather than for 35504 alone.
Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Jasper, AL, which contains 35504, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Jasper, AL, which contains 35504, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 26,051 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsWalker County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $56,223 | 23rd percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftWalker County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $46,489 | 4th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$11,4272024 ACS 5-Year | $66,835 | Bottom 42%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,8072024 ACS 5-Year | $33,102 | Bottom 37%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 18.0% | Bottom 21%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±2.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 33.8 min | Bottom 22%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.4% | Bottom 48%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 85.7% | 84th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJasper, AL’s figureJuly 2026 | 26,051 | Bottom 28%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Jasper, AL’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.1% | Bottom 38%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Jasper, AL’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.9% | Bottom 24%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJasper, AL’s figureJuly 2026 | 27,012 | 28th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.4% | Bottom 30%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageBirmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $60,770 | Bottom 26%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageBirmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $47,770 | Bottom 29%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Jasper, AL’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.7% | Bottom 11%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJasper, AL’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.6% | Top 22%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.2% | 36th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Birmingham, AL
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 17,850 | $78,680 |
| Retail Salespersons | 15,280 | $31,450 |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 10,900 | $44,580 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 10,890 | $35,660 |
| Cashiers | 10,690 | $29,310 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 10,080 | $27,020 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Jasper, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.
47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Jasper, AL, which contains 35504, rather than for 35504 alone.
There are 18.0 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Jasper, AL, which contains 35504, rather than for 35504 alone.
The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Jasper, AL: too few schools in 35504 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Junior High School | Walker County | 602 | 18.8 | 44% | 48% |
55.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Birmingham, AL Metro Area is up 39% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $492 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.26% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $886, some 9% above the $813 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $886 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $35,400 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $66,835.
The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $813 a month.
A median home at $192,700 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,129, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Birmingham, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against 35504’s median household income of $66,835, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Birmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2023 | 91.8 | Top 18%of 2,737 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Birmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.4% | 54th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Birmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +38.9% | 33rd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Birmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +85.4% | 33rd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year | 2.4 | Top 37%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.9% | 40th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3922024 ACS 5-Year | 6,047 | 75th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $724 | Top 3%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,232 | Top 5%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $886 | Top 2%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1102024 ACS 5-Year | $813 | Top 26%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$26,2662024 ACS 5-Year | $192,700 | 42nd percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$682024 ACS 5-Year | $492 | 4th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$8,5122024 ACS 5-Year | $81,129 | Bottom 47%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.26% | 1st percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±13%2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.7% | Top 35%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±522024 ACS 5-Year | 53 | 64th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.9% | 48th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.7% | 65th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2002024 ACS 5-Year | 638 | 79th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 41 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Jasper, AL, which contains 35504, rather than for 35504 alone.
At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Jasper, AL, which contains 35504, rather than for 35504 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Jefferson County, AL 693 people · 31% of arrivals
- Winston County, AL 213 people · 9.5% of arrivals
- Cullman County, AL 119 people · 5.3% of arrivals
- Tuscaloosa County, AL 75 people · 3.4% of arrivals
- Blount County, AL 67 people · 3.0% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Jefferson County, AL 600 people · 32% of departures
- Winston County, AL 152 people · 8.1% of departures
- Cullman County, AL 113 people · 6.0% of departures
- Tuscaloosa County, AL 74 people · 4.0% of departures
- Fayette County, AL 68 people · 3.6% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Walker County, AL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Jasper, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 31°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 58.7 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 58.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 31°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 88°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 37°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, wildfire, hurricane, ice storm, drought, hail, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 35504 (Walker County) rather than 35504 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Jasper carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Intl at 33 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.6% | Top 49%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 33 mi | Bottom 26%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Bottom 21%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.9% | Bottom 39%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Intl | BHM | 33 mi | 12,007 ft |
| Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld | HSV | 56 mi | 10,001 ft |
| Golden Triangle Rgnl | GTR | 87 mi | 8,003 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
35504 vs Jasper
How this ZIP area compares with Jasper as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.