North Richland Hills, Texas

Area Profile

70,780 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for North Richland Hills, in Tarrant County.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 29% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 4,199 cities measured69
SchoolsTop 23% of 4,162 cities measured71
Growth3,012th of 4,224 cities measured40
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 4,218 cities measured72
Climate2,583rd of 4,225 cities measured67
Physical resilience2,184th of 4,226 cities measured56
AccessTop 17% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 28% of 4,226 cities measured68
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $97,305, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 59% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 77 units authorized over the past twelve months, 19% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
70,780
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$97,305
Top 20% nationally
Density
3,897/sq mi
18.2 sq mi of land
Median age
39.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
AFW
11 mi · Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance
Median home value
$360,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 39,097 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTarrant County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,31646th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTarrant County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,62053rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5652024 ACS 5-Year$97,305Top 20%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9732024 ACS 5-Year$47,442Top 20%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 32%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.7 minBottom 35%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year37.3%Top 21%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.6%35th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202639,097Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.1%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202640,84041st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.6%Top 29%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,630Top 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,440Top 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.0%78th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.93.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202497k81k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $97,305 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers128,380$28,070
General and Operations Managers125,090$111,010
Stockers and Order Fillers111,100$37,590
Retail Salespersons100,340$33,400
Customer Service Representatives96,930$44,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand81,940$38,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
59.2%
Top 22% in Texas
Reading proficiency
55.3%
Top 22% in Texas
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Birdville H SBIRDVILLE ISD2,06917.266%59%
Richland H SBIRDVILLE ISD2,06315.957%55%
North Richland MiddleBIRDVILLE ISD88216.051%44%
Smithfield MiddleBIRDVILLE ISD79815.690%71%
Iltexas North Richland Hills El · charterINTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF TEXAS (ILTEXAS)75715.438%41%
North Ridge MiddleBIRDVILLE ISD66215.472%55%
Smithfield ElBIRDVILLE ISD65817.365%69%
Academy at Carrie F ThomasBIRDVILLE ISD58616.352%53%
North Ridge ElBIRDVILLE ISD51015.561%63%
Holiday Heights ElBIRDVILLE ISD46315.448%50%
Walker Creek ElBIRDVILLE ISD45814.852%59%
Foster Village ElBIRDVILLE ISD43015.956%43%

48.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,449 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.51% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,001, some 17% above the $1,704 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,001 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $80,000 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $97,305.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,704 a month.

A median home at $360,700 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $120,747, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,001
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,704
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$360,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against North Richland Hills’s median household income of $97,305, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 42%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+0.7%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+34.4%27th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+98.9%60th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 35%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.5%26th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7262024 ACS 5-Year28,89798th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,713Bottom 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,640Bottom 30%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,001Bottom 32%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,704Bottom 14%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,3692024 ACS 5-Year$360,70079th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2632024 ACS 5-Year$5,44991st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,4282024 ACS 5-Year$120,747Top 15%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.51%78th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Bottom 40%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±882024 ACS 5-Year14392nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%36th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3572024 ACS 5-Year1,45196th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 3,012 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 71,436 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 77 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Tarrant County, which contains North Richland Hills, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $70,316, close to the $73,620 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
77
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
−19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202471k70k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,316
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$73,620
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dallas County, TX 25,211 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Denton County, TX 8,325 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Johnson County, TX 4,145 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. Collin County, TX 3,258 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Parker County, TX 3,115 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Dallas County, TX 18,489 people · 18% of departures
  2. Denton County, TX 9,875 people · 9.4% of departures
  3. Johnson County, TX 7,555 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Parker County, TX 5,618 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Collin County, TX 3,280 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Tarrant County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202548983
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−73%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 37°F.

Air quality measures a median index of 54, in the Moderate band, and about 30 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT WORTH MEACHAM FLD NAAF, 8.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year972024 calendar year
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year302024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
97
90th percentile index
Days above 100
30
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailHigh
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, ice storm, winter weather, wildfire, earthquake, strong wind, hurricane, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
151
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,771
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

North Richland Hills's police department reported 151 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,771.

Tarrant County records 5.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.0 per 100,000 residents in Tarrant County.

Homicide
5.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by North Richland Hills’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around North Richland Hills (Tarrant County) rather than North Richland Hills itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year96.5%Top 18%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 29%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%Top 22%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW11 mi11,125 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW11 mi13,401 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL21 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
DallasDallas County1,307,93060Dallas vs North Richland Hills
Fort WorthTarrant County963,19462Fort Worth vs North Richland Hills
ArlingtonTarrant County397,74261Arlington vs North Richland Hills
PlanoCollin County290,59470
IrvingDallas County256,49259
GarlandDallas County246,84458
FriscoCollin County219,30475
McKinneyCollin County210,60072
Grand PrairieDallas County201,88362
DentonDenton County152,86667
MesquiteDallas County149,29956
CarrolltonDenton County133,74065

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put North Richland Hills side by side with a similar place.

North Richland Hills vs BedfordNorth Richland Hills vs Middlesex

Moving to North Richland Hills from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in North Richland Hills

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in North Richland Hills with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7618038,371$81,503$328,00063
7618230,242$120,558$403,00066