79705 — Midland, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 79705. Its median household income runs 18% above Midland as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 29% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 2% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured86
Schools2,234th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured32
GrowthTop 15% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured69
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured84
Climate2,311th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilience2,282nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured35
AccessTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stability1,648th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
The quick read

79705 ranks in the top 2% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $105,310. The unemployment rate is published for Midland, TX, which contains 79705, rather than for 79705 alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 913 units authorized over the past twelve months, 42% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Midland, TX, which contains 79705, rather than for 79705 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
46,653
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$105,310
Top 15% nationally
Density
587/sq mi
79.4 sq mi of land
Median age
32.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Midland
Texas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MAF
14 mi · Midland Intl Air and Space Port
Median home value
$351,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Midland, TX, which contains 79705, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Midland, TX, which contains 79705, grew 2.1% over the past year, to 78,603 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$11,6182024 ACS 5-Year$105,310Top 15%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,7562024 ACS 5-Year$58,149Top 12%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 46%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.7 minTop 23%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year41.0%Top 20%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.3%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMidland, TX’s figureJuly 202678,603Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Midland, TX’s figureJuly 2026+7.7%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Midland, TX’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMidland, TX’s figureJuly 202681,46364th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%Top 38%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMidland, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,290Top 30%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMidland, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,480Top 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Midland, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMidland, TX’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%23rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024105k96k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $105,310 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Midland, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers4,830$132,420
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,540$58,200
Roustabouts, Oil and Gas3,940$47,180
Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas3,460$49,470
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,240$28,650
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers2,700$79,940

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Midland, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.7 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.7
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
44.1%
Bottom 32% in Texas
Reading proficiency
41.8%
Bottom 39% in Texas
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Goddard J HMIDLAND ISD1,21017.844%40%
Legacy Freshman H SMIDLAND ISD89014.437%45%
Santa Rita ElMIDLAND ISD83527.849%46%
Fannin ElMIDLAND ISD60317.241%40%
Milam El · charterMIDLAND ISD56120.838%29%
Pease Communications/technology AcademyMIDLAND ISD54718.936%27%
Emerson ElMIDLAND ISD52917.641%47%
Early College H S at Midland CollegeMIDLAND ISD36522.882%67%
Pre-K Academy at Midland College · charterMIDLAND ISD221———

59.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Midland, TX Metro Area is up 28% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,584 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.30% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,780, some 24% above the $1,433 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,780 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $71,200 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $105,310.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,433 a month.

A median home at $351,700 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $120,636, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.4

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Midland, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,780
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,433
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$351,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 79705’s median household income of $105,310, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Midland, TX Metro Area’s figure202395.4Top 38%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Midland, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%69th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Midland, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.5%11th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Midland, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+66.8%9th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 43%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%32nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±9432024 ACS 5-Year20,52797th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,449Bottom 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,286Bottom 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,780Bottom 35%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1482024 ACS 5-Year$1,433Bottom 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,7722024 ACS 5-Year$351,70074th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2392024 ACS 5-Year$4,58485th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,0592024 ACS 5-Year$120,636Top 16%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.30%74th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year25.1%Top 33%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±652024 ACS 5-Year7971st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%38th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%50th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4172024 ACS 5-Year1,49193rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

69/ 100
Top 15% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 913 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Midland, TX, which contains 79705, rather than for 79705 alone.

At 6.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Midland, TX, which contains 79705, rather than for 79705 alone.

Units permitted
913
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.7
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
−42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Midland, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 13.5 inches, including 4.3 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MIDLAND ODESSA, 13.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals13.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

35 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, drought and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it.

DroughtHigh
HailHigh
WildfireModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, winter weather, heat wave, cold wave, lightning, hurricane, earthquake, ice storm, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 79705 (Midland County) rather than 79705 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Midland carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Midland Intl Air and Space Port at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.1%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Midland Intl Air and Space PortMAF14 mi9,501 ft
Big Spring/Mc Mahon-WrinkleBPG32 mi8,803 ft
Lea County RgnlHOB79 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

79705 vs Midland

How this ZIP area compares with Midland as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

79705
Midland
Median household income: 79705 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$105,310
vs
$89,585
Per capita income: 79705 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$58,149
vs
$49,879
Population density
587/sq mi
vs
1,794/sq mi
Median home value
$351,700
vs
$319,200
Median gross rent: 79705 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,433
vs
$1,434
Homeownership rate
71.2%
vs
65.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 79705 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.0%
vs
33.7%
Poverty rate: 79705 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.0%
vs
12.5%
Median age
32.5
vs
31.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.