77578 — Manvel, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 77578. Its median household income runs 13% above Manvel as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 25% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured64
SchoolsTop 47% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured53
GrowthTop 2% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured83
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured68
ClimateTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Physical resilience2,151st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured41
AccessTop 44% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stabilityTop 28% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.4% and median household income $134,016, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Manvel, TX, which contains 77578, rather than for 77578 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.6 students for every teacher.

766 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Manvel, TX, which contains 77578, rather than for 77578 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,210
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$134,016
Top 6% nationally
Density
787/sq mi
38.4 sq mi of land
Median age
36.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Manvel
Texas
Nearest major airport
EFD
15 mi · Ellington
Median home value
$377,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Manvel, TX, which contains 77578, is 5.4% — higher than in all but 16% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Manvel, TX, which contains 77578, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 192,030 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $134,016 is higher than in 94% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBrazoria County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,18653rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBrazoria County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,51553rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$19,2112024 ACS 5-Year$134,016Top 6%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,6742024 ACS 5-Year$49,567Top 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 22%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year37.7 minBottom 11%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year50.8%Top 12%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.7%41st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentManvel, TX’s figureJuly 2026192,030Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Manvel, TX’s figureJuly 2026+4.2%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Manvel, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceManvel, TX’s figureJuly 2026202,90680th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%Top 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,610Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,410Bottom 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Manvel, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateManvel, TX’s figureJuly 20265.4%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024134k114k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $134,016 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers105,810$27,570
General and Operations Managers97,320$119,600
Retail Salespersons78,960$31,340
Stockers and Order Fillers72,970$36,890
Registered Nurses65,910$99,830
Customer Service Representatives65,510$40,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Manvel, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
49.0%
Bottom 48% in Texas
Reading proficiency
45.9%
Top 48% in Texas
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Manvel H SALVIN ISD2,23815.450%45%
Rodeo Palms J HALVIN ISD84216.547%47%
Pomona ElALVIN ISD72115.758%50%
Red Duke ElALVIN ISD71115.859%56%
Manvel J HALVIN ISD70514.437%40%
E C Mason ElALVIN ISD69214.741%39%
Jackie Doucet Caffey J HALVIN ISD54015.0——
Barbara Bennett ElALVIN ISD33310.7——
AdaptALVIN ISD894.5——

48.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $8,239 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.18% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,359, below the $2,005 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,359 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,400 a year, about 41% of the median household income here of $134,016.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,005 a month.

A median home at $377,900 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $152,545, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
99.7

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,359
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,005
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$377,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 77578’s median household income of $134,016, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure202399.7Bottom 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+32.7%18th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+68.8%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 41%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%63rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6782024 ACS 5-Year10,52485th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,240Top 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,839Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,359Top 41%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$4142024 ACS 5-Year$2,005Bottom 8%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,4062024 ACS 5-Year$377,90078th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5272024 ACS 5-Year$8,23998th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$14,8462024 ACS 5-Year$152,545Top 6%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.17%2024 ACS 5-Year2.18%96th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±12%2024 ACS 5-Year32.2%Bottom 29%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±532024 ACS 5-Year6467th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%43rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%45th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2942024 ACS 5-Year71081st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

83/ 100
Top 2% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 766 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Manvel, TX, which contains 77578, rather than for 77578 alone.

At 51.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Manvel, TX, which contains 77578, rather than for 77578 alone.

Units permitted
766
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
51.9
Top 1% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,186
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,515
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Harris County, TX 9,828 people · 40% of arrivals
  2. Fort Bend County, TX 2,889 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Galveston County, TX 1,644 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  4. Montgomery County, TX 352 people · 1.4% of arrivals
  5. Matagorda County, TX 284 people · 1.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Harris County, TX 6,317 people · 34% of departures
  2. Fort Bend County, TX 1,931 people · 10% of departures
  3. Galveston County, TX 1,618 people · 8.7% of departures
  4. Montgomery County, TX 486 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Matagorda County, TX 266 people · 1.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Brazoria County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Manvel, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 46°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 53.3 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOUSTON CLOVER FLD, 7.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals53.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

41 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingModerate
DroughtModerate
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, lightning, heat wave, wildfire, ice storm, cold wave, hail, strong wind, earthquake, landslide, winter weather, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.5
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 77578 (Brazoria County) rather than 77578 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Manvel carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ellington at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year96.2%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 42%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
EllingtonEFD15 mi9,001 ft
Sugar Land RgnlSGR20 mi8,000 ft
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH35 mi12,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

77578 vs Manvel

How this ZIP area compares with Manvel as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

77578
Manvel
Median household income: 77578 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$134,016
vs
$118,808
Per capita income: 77578 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$49,567
vs
$43,427
Population density
787/sq mi
vs
540/sq mi
Median home value
$377,900
vs
$338,700
Median gross rent: 77578 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,005
vs
$2,209
Homeownership rate
83.1%
vs
81.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 77578 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
50.8%
vs
40.7%
Poverty rate: 77578 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.3%
vs
5.4%
Median age
36.9
vs
36.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.