Heath, Texas
Area Profile
10,777 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Heath, in Rockwall County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesHeath ranks in the top 12% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.2% and median household income of $220,828. The unemployment rate is published for Rockwall County, TX, which contains Heath, rather than for Heath alone.
Public schools test above most of the state: 65% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools. Math proficiency is published for Rockwall County, TX, which contains Heath, rather than for Heath alone.
169 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Rockwall County, TX, which contains Heath, is 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Rockwall County, TX, which contains Heath, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 72,270 employed residents.
62% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 94% of measured US cities.
Median household income of $220,828 is higher than in 99% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsRockwall County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $100,668 | 82nd percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftRockwall County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $82,744 | 68th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$21,8862024 ACS 5-Year | $220,828 | Top 1%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$20,0292024 ACS 5-Year | $106,807 | Top 2%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.1% | Top 12%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±3.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 36.6 min | Bottom 13%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 62.2% | Top 6%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 63.6% | 16th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentRockwall County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 72,270 | Top 47%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Rockwall County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +5.4% | Top 5%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Rockwall County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.2% | Top 38%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceRockwall County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 75,457 | 53rd percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 73.2% | Bottom 34%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $70,630 | Top 45%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $51,440 | Top 48%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Rockwall County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.3% | Bottom 26%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateRockwall County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.2% | Top 45%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.3% | 94th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 128,380 | $28,070 |
| General and Operations Managers | 125,090 | $111,010 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 111,100 | $37,590 |
| Retail Salespersons | 100,340 | $33,400 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 96,930 | $44,990 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 81,940 | $38,510 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Rockwall County, TX, which contains this city.
65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Rockwall County, TX, which contains Heath, rather than for Heath alone.
There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Rockwall County, TX, which contains Heath, rather than for Heath alone.
The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Rockwall County, TX: too few schools in Heath reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division is up 35% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,480 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $99,200 a year, about 45% of the median household income here of $220,828.
The typical renter household here spends 17% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened.
A median home at $766,900 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $220,541, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Heath’s median household income of $220,828, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023 | 102.5 | Bottom 42%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +0.5% | 11th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +35.4% | 28th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +92.5% | 49th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year | 3.5 | Bottom 25%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 98.0% | 90th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±2142024 ACS 5-Year | 3,619 | 85th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $2,120 | Bottom 16%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $3,120 | Bottom 17%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,480 | Bottom 17%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent2024 ACS 5-Year | $3,500+ | — | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$61,8022024 ACS 5-Year | $766,900 | 96th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year | $10,000+ | — | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$22,9842024 ACS 5-Year | $220,541 | Top 1%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.9% | Top 7%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.7% | 20th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±842024 ACS 5-Year | 60 | 55th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 18% since 2020, reaching 11,499 in 2024.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 11,499 residents in 2024, up 2.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 169 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Rockwall County, which contains Heath, gained about 3.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $100,668, above the $82,744 of households that moved out.
At 15.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Dallas County, TX 4,471 people · 34% of arrivals
- Collin County, TX 1,921 people · 15% of arrivals
- Kaufman County, TX 816 people · 6.2% of arrivals
- Hunt County, TX 659 people · 5.0% of arrivals
- Denton County, TX 528 people · 4.0% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Dallas County, TX 1,969 people · 21% of departures
- Collin County, TX 1,547 people · 17% of departures
- Hunt County, TX 1,201 people · 13% of departures
- Kaufman County, TX 616 people · 6.7% of departures
- Denton County, TX 339 people · 3.7% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Rockwall County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 36°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 38.4 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 34, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 49 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 38.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 36°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 96°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 2 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 34 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 39°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and heat wave, with tornado alone responsible for 33% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 75% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, cold wave, wildfire, inland flooding, ice storm, earthquake, hurricane, drought, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Heath's police department reported 50 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 342.
Rockwall County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 9.9 per 100,000 residents in Rockwall County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Heath’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Heath (Rockwall County) rather than Heath itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dallas Love Fld at 22 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 97.3% | Top 15%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 22 mi | Bottom 39%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 6 | Top 27%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.8% | Top 14%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Love Fld | DAL | 22 mi | 8,800 ft |
| Majors | GVT | 27 mi | 8,030 ft |
| Dallas-Fort Worth Intl | DFW | 33 mi | 13,401 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | Dallas County | 1,307,930 | 60 | Dallas vs Heath |
| Fort Worth | Tarrant County | 963,194 | 62 | Fort Worth vs Heath |
| Arlington | Tarrant County | 397,742 | 61 | Arlington vs Heath |
| Plano | Collin County | 290,594 | 70 | |
| Irving | Dallas County | 256,492 | 59 | |
| Garland | Dallas County | 246,844 | 58 | |
| Frisco | Collin County | 219,304 | 75 | |
| McKinney | Collin County | 210,600 | 72 | |
| Grand Prairie | Dallas County | 201,883 | 62 | |
| Denton | Denton County | 152,866 | 67 | |
| Mesquite | Dallas County | 149,299 | 56 | |
| Carrollton | Denton County | 133,740 | 65 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Heath side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Heath from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.