Glenn Heights, Texas
Area Profile
18,096 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Glenn Heights, in Ellis County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesUnemployment is 4.5% and median household income $81,718, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Ellis County, TX, which contains Glenn Heights, rather than for Glenn Heights alone.
In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Ellis County, TX, which contains Glenn Heights, rather than for Glenn Heights alone.
Residential permitting has slowed: 90 units authorized over the past twelve months, 62% below the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Ellis County, TX, which contains Glenn Heights, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Ellis County, TX, which contains Glenn Heights, fell 0.1% over the past year, to 120,839 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsEllis County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $69,940 | 45th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftEllis County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $61,382 | 25th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$15,9222024 ACS 5-Year | $81,718 | Top 31%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$3,1152024 ACS 5-Year | $31,569 | Bottom 42%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.8% | Bottom 38%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±2.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 35.9 min | Bottom 14%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.1% | Top 35%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.7% | 45th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentEllis County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 120,839 | Top 40%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Ellis County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +5.4% | Top 5%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Ellis County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.1% | Top 36%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceEllis County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 126,580 | 60th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 82.5% | Top 34%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $70,630 | Top 45%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $51,440 | Top 48%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.3% | 76th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Ellis County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.4% | Bottom 23%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateEllis County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.5% | Bottom 43%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.9% | 73rd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 128,380 | $28,070 |
| General and Operations Managers | 125,090 | $111,010 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 111,100 | $37,590 |
| Retail Salespersons | 100,340 | $33,400 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 96,930 | $44,990 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 81,940 | $38,510 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Ellis County, TX, which contains this city.
50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Ellis County, TX, which contains Glenn Heights, rather than for Glenn Heights alone.
There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Ellis County, TX, which contains Glenn Heights, rather than for Glenn Heights alone.
The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Ellis County, TX: too few schools in Glenn Heights reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division is up 35% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,680 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.51% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,860, some 11% above the $1,675 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,860 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,400 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $81,718.
The typical renter household here spends 40% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,675 a month.
A median home at $309,600 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $96,745, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Glenn Heights’s median household income of $81,718, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023 | 102.5 | Bottom 42%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +0.5% | 11th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +35.4% | 28th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +92.5% | 49th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 3.2 | Bottom 30%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 78.4% | 55th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±5092024 ACS 5-Year | 6,073 | 90th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,590 | Bottom 38%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,340 | Bottom 41%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,860 | Bottom 38%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$3822024 ACS 5-Year | $1,675 | Bottom 15%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$20,4022024 ACS 5-Year | $309,600 | 73rd percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$5562024 ACS 5-Year | $4,680 | 88th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$6,5752024 ACS 5-Year | $96,745 | Top 30%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.21%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.51% | 79th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 39.9% | Bottom 12%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.0% | 21st percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1362024 ACS 5-Year | 123 | 69th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 23% since 2020, reaching 19,752 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 90 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Ellis County, which contains Glenn Heights, gained about 3.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $69,940, above the $61,382 of households that moved out.
At 5.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Dallas County, TX 6,687 people · 38% of arrivals
- Tarrant County, TX 3,027 people · 17% of arrivals
- Johnson County, TX 506 people · 2.8% of arrivals
- Denton County, TX 490 people · 2.8% of arrivals
- Collin County, TX 437 people · 2.5% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Dallas County, TX 2,795 people · 25% of departures
- Tarrant County, TX 1,456 people · 13% of departures
- Johnson County, TX 677 people · 6.0% of departures
- Navarro County, TX 549 people · 4.9% of departures
- Denton County, TX 362 people · 3.2% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Ellis County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 38°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 37.7 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 36, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 51 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 37.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 38°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 96°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 1 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 36 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 38°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, inland flooding, ice storm, earthquake, hurricane, strong wind, drought, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Glenn Heights's police department reported 221 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 741.
Ellis County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 6.3 per 100,000 residents in Ellis County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Glenn Heights’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Glenn Heights (Ellis County) rather than Glenn Heights itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dallas Love Fld at 20 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 93.8% | Top 31%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 20 mi | Bottom 44%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 6 | Top 27%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.9% | Top 24%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Love Fld | DAL | 20 mi | 8,800 ft |
| Dallas-Fort Worth Intl | DFW | 26 mi | 13,401 ft |
| Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance | AFW | 41 mi | 11,125 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | Dallas County | 1,307,930 | 60 | Dallas vs Glenn Heights |
| Fort Worth | Tarrant County | 963,194 | 62 | Fort Worth vs Glenn Heights |
| Arlington | Tarrant County | 397,742 | 61 | Arlington vs Glenn Heights |
| Plano | Collin County | 290,594 | 70 | |
| Irving | Dallas County | 256,492 | 59 | |
| Garland | Dallas County | 246,844 | 58 | |
| Frisco | Collin County | 219,304 | 75 | |
| McKinney | Collin County | 210,600 | 72 | |
| Grand Prairie | Dallas County | 201,883 | 62 | |
| Denton | Denton County | 152,866 | 67 | |
| Mesquite | Dallas County | 149,299 | 56 | |
| Carrollton | Denton County | 133,740 | 65 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Glenn Heights side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Glenn Heights from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.