79015 — Canyon, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 79015. Its median household income runs 20% above Canyon as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured71
SchoolsTop 13% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured79
GrowthTop 2% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured84
Housing affordabilityTop 19% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
Climate1,793rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilience2,080th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
Access2,054th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured87
Economic stability1,773rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
The quick read

79015 ranks in the top 18% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $83,445. The unemployment rate is published for Canyon, TX, which contains 79015, rather than for 79015 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 65% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 13% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 98 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 104% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Canyon, TX, which contains 79015, rather than for 79015 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,765
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$83,445
Top 34% nationally
Density
72/sq mi
328.5 sq mi of land
Median age
33.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Canyon
Texas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
AMA
22 mi · Rick Husband Amarillo Intl
Median home value
$280,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Canyon, TX, which contains 79015, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Canyon, TX, which contains 79015, fell 1.1% over the past year, to 79,590 employed residents.

43% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRandall County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,95728th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRandall County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,75840th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,6252024 ACS 5-Year$83,445Top 34%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0832024 ACS 5-Year$37,839Top 46%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%Top 48%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.1 minTop 36%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year42.6%Top 18%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCanyon, TX’s figureJuly 202679,590Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Canyon, TX’s figureJuly 2026+3.7%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Canyon, TX’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCanyon, TX’s figureJuly 202682,44764th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%Top 47%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAmarillo, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,400Bottom 11%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAmarillo, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,580Bottom 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Canyon, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCanyon, TX’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202487k77k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $83,445 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Amarillo, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,820$26,880
General and Operations Managers3,610$85,770
Retail Salespersons3,150$29,310
Cashiers3,040$27,750
Registered Nurses3,030$86,850
Stockers and Order Fillers2,870$35,350

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Canyon, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
64.5%
Top 14% in Texas
Reading proficiency
60.8%
Top 16% in Texas
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Canyon H SCANYON ISD1,09714.255%63%
Reeves-Hinger ElCANYON ISD66916.763%55%
Canyon J HCANYON ISD55515.073%60%
Canyon IntCANYON ISD52916.571%55%
Crestview ElCANYON ISD44016.372%72%
Spring Canyon ElCANYON ISD40516.2——
Midway Alternative H SCANYON ISD528.7——
Premier High School-Canyon · charterPREMIER HIGH SCHOOLS3216.0——

28.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Amarillo, TX Metro Area is up 34% over five years, and up 3.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,828 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.37% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,106, some 12% above the $990 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,106 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,200 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $83,445.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $990 a month.

A median home at $280,400 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $110,200, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.4

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Amarillo, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,106
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$990
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$280,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 79015’s median household income of $83,445, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Amarillo, TX Metro Area’s figure202391.4Top 16%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Amarillo, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.1%48th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Amarillo, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+34.0%23rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Amarillo, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+64.8%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.0%24th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4732024 ACS 5-Year9,46582nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$903Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,503Top 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,106Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$552024 ACS 5-Year$990Top 48%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,3122024 ACS 5-Year$280,40064th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3142024 ACS 5-Year$3,82879th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,3172024 ACS 5-Year$110,200Top 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.37%77th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1262024 ACS 5-Year19885th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%60th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%56th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2772024 ACS 5-Year95387th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

84/ 100
Top 2% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 98 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Canyon, TX, which contains 79015, rather than for 79015 alone.

At 6.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Canyon, TX, which contains 79015, rather than for 79015 alone.

Units permitted
98
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.2
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
+104%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$57,957
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,758
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Potter County, TX 4,197 people · 44% of arrivals
  2. Lubbock County, TX 316 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  3. Deaf Smith County, TX 235 people · 2.4% of arrivals
  4. Moore County, TX 169 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  5. Hutchinson County, TX 150 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Potter County, TX 3,704 people · 42% of departures
  2. Lubbock County, TX 310 people · 3.5% of departures
  3. Tarrant County, TX 134 people · 1.5% of departures
  4. Denton County, TX 119 people · 1.4% of departures
  5. Gray County, TX 114 people · 1.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Randall County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Canyon, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 19.7 inches, including 17.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AMARILLO, 22.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals19.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals17.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, hail and inland flooding, with tornado alone responsible for 26% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Winter weatherModerate
HailHigh
DroughtElevated
TornadoModerate
WildfireElevated
Strong windElevated
Cold waveElevated
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: earthquake, inland flooding, ice storm, landslide, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
8.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 79015 (Randall County) rather than 79015 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Canyon carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rick Husband Amarillo Intl at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year94.0%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 42%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%Top 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rick Husband Amarillo IntlAMA22 mi13,502 ft
Lubbock Preston Smith IntlLBB89 mi11,500 ft
Infinity One Oklahoma SpaceportCSM155 mi13,503 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

79015 vs Canyon

How this ZIP area compares with Canyon as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

79015
Canyon
Median household income: 79015 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$83,445
vs
$69,772
Per capita income: 79015 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,839
vs
$31,182
Population density
72/sq mi
vs
1,947/sq mi
Median home value
$280,400
vs
$240,300
Median gross rent: Canyon is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$990
vs
$984
Homeownership rate
67.0%
vs
54.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Canyon is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
42.6%
vs
44.7%
Poverty rate: Canyon is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.8%
vs
9.6%
Median age
33.6
vs
28.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.