37160 — Shelbyville, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 37160. Its median household income runs 18% above Shelbyville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 27% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity1,820th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured50
Schools3,020th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured5
GrowthTop 14% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured70
Housing affordabilityTop 44% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured70
ClimateTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilience2,241st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured37
Access2,443rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Economic stability1,831st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $64,800, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Shelbyville, TN, which contains 37160, rather than for 37160 alone.

198 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Shelbyville, TN, which contains 37160, rather than for 37160 alone.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,148
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,800
Bottom 39% nationally
Density
164/sq mi
233.3 sq mi of land
Median age
35.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Shelbyville
Tennessee
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MQY
38 mi · Smyrna
Median home value
$277,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Shelbyville, TN, which contains 37160, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Shelbyville, TN, which contains 37160, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 11,609 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBedford County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,15630th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBedford County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,8557th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,8192024 ACS 5-Year$64,800Bottom 39%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7712024 ACS 5-Year$30,785Bottom 29%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.4%Bottom 29%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.5 minBottom 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.0%Bottom 28%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.5%44th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentShelbyville, TN’s figureJuly 202611,609Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Shelbyville, TN’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Shelbyville, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 26%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceShelbyville, TN’s figureJuly 202612,0304th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%Bottom 47%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Shelbyville, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateShelbyville, TN’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%44th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202465k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $64,800 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Shelbyville, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

21% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 25% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
20.6%
Bottom 5% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
25.4%
Bottom 5% in Tennessee
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Shelbyville Central High SchoolBedford County1,604—6%32%
Harris Middle SchoolBedford County977—23%18%
Learning Way ElementaryBedford County638—11%13%
Liberty ElementaryBedford County631—24%24%
Thomas Magnet SchoolBedford County436—72%67%
Eakin ElementaryBedford County399—16%11%
South Side ElementaryBedford County352—27%12%
East Side ElementaryBedford County323—27%18%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee is up 58% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,341 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.48% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,320, some 25% above the $1,053 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,320 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $52,800 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $64,800.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,053 a month.

A median home at $277,700 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,989, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,320
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,053
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$277,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 37160’s median household income of $64,800, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%61st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+58.3%93rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+130.8%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 26%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.4%22nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4592024 ACS 5-Year14,74991st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,170Top 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,660Top 34%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,320Top 37%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$1,053Bottom 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,4822024 ACS 5-Year$277,70064th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$1,34131st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,4172024 ACS 5-Year$77,989Bottom 43%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.48%11th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1392024 ACS 5-Year19085th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%53rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%15th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2452024 ACS 5-Year51174th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 14% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 198 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Shelbyville, TN, which contains 37160, rather than for 37160 alone.

At 8.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Shelbyville, TN, which contains 37160, rather than for 37160 alone.

Units permitted
198
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.0
Top 18% nationally
Year over year
+11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,156
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,855
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Rutherford County, TN 878 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Coffee County, TN 265 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  3. Davidson County, TN 136 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Marshall County, TN 129 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  5. Williamson County, TN 111 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Rutherford County, TN 606 people · 25% of departures
  2. Coffee County, TN 282 people · 11% of departures
  3. Marshall County, TN 148 people · 6.0% of departures
  4. Davidson County, TN 97 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Franklin County, TN 95 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bedford County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Shelbyville, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 59.4 inches, including 1.1 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SHELBYVILLE WATER DEPT, 2.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals59.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

37 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Strong windModerate
HailModerate
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, drought, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
22.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 37160 (Bedford County) rather than 37160 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Shelbyville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Smyrna at 38 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.9%Bottom 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle38 miBottom 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
SmyrnaMQY38 mi8,038 ft
Nashville IntlBNA47 mi11,030 ft
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV59 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

37160 vs Shelbyville

How this ZIP area compares with Shelbyville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

37160
Shelbyville
Median household income: 37160 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$64,800
vs
$55,073
Per capita income: 37160 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,785
vs
$25,611
Population density
164/sq mi
vs
1,277/sq mi
Median home value
$277,700
vs
$244,000
Median gross rent: 37160 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,053
vs
$1,056
Homeownership rate
65.4%
vs
50.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 37160 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.0%
vs
13.1%
Poverty rate: 37160 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.4%
vs
21.2%
Median age
35.6
vs
31.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.