27909 — Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 27909. Its median household income runs 28% above Elizabeth City as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 24% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,372nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured42
Schools2,445th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured26
GrowthTop 23% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured64
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
ClimateTop 17% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Physical resilience2,332nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
Access2,938th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Economic stability2,148th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured43
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 3.8% and the Opportunity signal places 27909 in the bottom 24%. The unemployment rate is published for Elizabeth City, NC, which contains 27909, rather than for 27909 alone.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.4 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 134 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 103% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Elizabeth City, NC, which contains 27909, rather than for 27909 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,869
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,732
Bottom 42% nationally
Density
180/sq mi
226.9 sq mi of land
Median age
39.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Elizabeth City
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
PHF
60 mi · Newport News/Williamsburg Intl
Median home value
$234,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Elizabeth City, NC, which contains 27909, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Elizabeth City, NC, which contains 27909, fell 2.9% over the past year, to 16,647 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPasquotank County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,39822nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPasquotank County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,12313th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,0462024 ACS 5-Year$66,732Bottom 42%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2392024 ACS 5-Year$33,769Bottom 40%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%Bottom 45%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.1 minBottom 37%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.6%Top 39%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.7%38th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentElizabeth City, NC’s figureJuly 202616,647Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Elizabeth City, NC’s figureJuly 2026−3.9%Bottom 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Elizabeth City, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.9%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceElizabeth City, NC’s figureJuly 202617,31213th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%Bottom 46%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Elizabeth City, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateElizabeth City, NC’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,732 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Elizabeth City, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
32.3%
Bottom 19% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
37.8%
Bottom 26% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Northeast Academy of Aerospace & AdvTech · charterNortheast Academy of Aerospace & AdvTech76018.141%57%
Northeastern HighElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools65816.422%27%
Pasquotank County HighElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools65319.827%30%
Central ElementaryElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools48417.345%42%
Elizabeth City MiddleElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools48416.118%33%
Sheep-Harney ElementaryElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools44116.337%37%
Northside ElementaryElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools41913.541%45%
River Road MiddleElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools41415.326%36%
J C Sawyer ElementaryElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools40013.837%32%
P W Moore ElementaryElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools35313.614%21%
Weeksville ElementaryElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools30416.952%42%
Elizabeth City Pasquotank Early CollegeElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools11538.3—65%

90.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,575 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.67% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,216, close to the $1,170 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,216 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,600 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $66,732.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,170 a month.

A median home at $234,600 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,261, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,216
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,170
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$234,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 27909’s median household income of $66,732, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 42%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.5%25th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±812024 ACS 5-Year17,74095th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$927Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,640Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,216Top 29%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$802024 ACS 5-Year$1,170Bottom 37%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,3592024 ACS 5-Year$234,60054th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$812024 ACS 5-Year$1,57538th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3392024 ACS 5-Year$80,261Bottom 46%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.67%29th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1672024 ACS 5-Year26189th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%55th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%64th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3762024 ACS 5-Year1,93696th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

64/ 100
Top 23% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 134 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Elizabeth City, NC, which contains 27909, rather than for 27909 alone.

At 7.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Elizabeth City, NC, which contains 27909, rather than for 27909 alone.

Units permitted
134
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.1
Top 21% nationally
Year over year
+103%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,398
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,123
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Virginia Beach city, VA 194 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  2. Chesapeake city, VA 183 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  3. Perquimans County, NC 165 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  4. Camden County, NC 152 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  5. Currituck County, NC 148 people · 6.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Perquimans County, NC 214 people · 9.3% of departures
  2. Chesapeake city, VA 140 people · 6.1% of departures
  3. Camden County, NC 118 people · 5.2% of departures
  4. Currituck County, NC 90 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Virginia Beach city, VA 82 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pasquotank County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Elizabeth City, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.5 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ELIZABETH CITY CGAS, 5.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

34 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 48% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneHigh
Coastal floodingElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, heat wave, strong wind, inland flooding, wildfire, tornado, earthquake, ice storm, hail, drought, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
24.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 27909 (Pasquotank County) rather than 27909 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Elizabeth City carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Newport News/Williamsburg Intl at 60 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.7%Top 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle60 miBottom 8%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Newport News/Williamsburg IntlPHF60 mi8,003 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO100 mi11,498 ft
Richmond IntlRIC102 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

27909 vs Elizabeth City

How this ZIP area compares with Elizabeth City as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

27909
Elizabeth City
Median household income: 27909 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$66,732
vs
$52,141
Per capita income: 27909 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,769
vs
$29,560
Population density
180/sq mi
vs
1,600/sq mi
Median home value
$234,600
vs
$187,700
Median gross rent: Elizabeth City is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,170
vs
$1,117
Homeownership rate
67.5%
vs
44.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 27909 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.6%
vs
27.2%
Poverty rate: 27909 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.4%
vs
13.4%
Median age
39.7
vs
36.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.