02864 — Valley Falls, Rhode Island

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 02864. Its median household income runs 27% above Valley Falls as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 36% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured61
SchoolsTop 3% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured89
GrowthTop 49% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured51
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate2,084th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
AccessTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $117,522, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Valley Falls, RI, which contains 02864, rather than for 02864 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 49% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 3% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,820
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$117,522
Top 10% nationally
Density
1,391/sq mi
26.5 sq mi of land
Median age
43.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Valley Falls
Rhode Island
Nearest major airport
PVD
17 mi · Rhode Island TF Green Intl
Median home value
$431,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Valley Falls, RI, which contains 02864, is 4.0%, lower than in 64% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Valley Falls, RI, which contains 02864, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 337,503 employed residents.

45% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $117,522 is higher than in 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsProvidence County, RI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,67147th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftProvidence County, RI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,18759th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,2462024 ACS 5-Year$117,522Top 10%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3802024 ACS 5-Year$52,577Top 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 14%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.8 minBottom 49%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year44.8%Top 16%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentValley Falls, RI’s figureJuly 2026337,503Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Valley Falls, RI’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Valley Falls, RI’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceValley Falls, RI’s figureJuly 2026351,63287th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.3%Top 13%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,290Top 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$53,680Top 30%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%74th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Valley Falls, RI’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateValley Falls, RI’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024119k105k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $117,522 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Providence-Warwick, RI-MA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers21,530$33,700
Retail Salespersons20,910$35,230
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,670$40,890
Registered Nurses15,180$99,880
Cashiers14,440$34,540
General and Operations Managers14,110$110,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Valley Falls, RI, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
48.9%
Top 9% in Rhode Island
Reading proficiency
59.8%
Top 9% in Rhode Island
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cumberland High SchoolCumberland1,42813.642%67%
North Cumberland MiddleCumberland64313.166%76%
Community SchoolCumberland54516.574%76%
Joseph L. McCourt MSCumberland48210.538%45%
Ashton SchoolCumberland42915.357%67%
Blackstone Valley Prep E. 2 · charterBlackstone Valley Prep A RI Mayoral Academy42613.747%47%
Blackstone Valley Prep · charterBlackstone Valley Prep A RI Mayoral Academy42211.737%42%
Garvin MemorialCumberland42212.837%47%
John J. McLaughlin CumberlandCumberland41314.257%47%
Blackstone Valley Prep High · charterBlackstone Valley Prep A RI Mayoral Academy40513.537%52%
B.F. Norton Elementary SchoolCumberland37412.142%52%
Blackstone Valley Prep Element · charterBlackstone Valley Prep A RI Mayoral Academy28012.755%75%

39.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Rhode Island’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area is up 52% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,870 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.13% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,379 a month.

A median home at $431,000 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $134,797, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,379
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$431,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 02864’s median household income of $117,522, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2023101.5Bottom 41%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%76th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.9%81st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+111.8%76th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 34%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year76.3%43rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6572024 ACS 5-Year14,91892nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$1092024 ACS 5-Year$1,379Bottom 26%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,5442024 ACS 5-Year$431,00083rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1932024 ACS 5-Year$4,87087th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,5862024 ACS 5-Year$134,797Top 11%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.13%65th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1282024 ACS 5-Year14881st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%49th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%22nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2662024 ACS 5-Year62178th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 49% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 1.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Valley Falls, RI, which contains 02864, rather than for 02864 alone.

Units permitted
1,006
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.5
Bottom 30% nationally
Year over year
+35%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
39.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
78%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,671
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$73,187
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Kent County, RI 2,883 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Bristol County, MA 2,122 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Suffolk County, MA 1,016 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Norfolk County, MA 985 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  5. Worcester County, MA 839 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Kent County, RI 3,774 people · 17% of departures
  2. Bristol County, MA 1,685 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Washington County, RI 931 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Norfolk County, MA 801 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Worcester County, MA 763 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Providence County, RI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Valley Falls, RI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.5 inches, including 36.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PROVIDENCE T F GREEN AP, 17.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals36.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
55
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

72 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 72% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, lightning, ice storm, tornado, hail, coastal flooding, strong wind, winter weather, drought, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
3.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 02864 (Providence County) rather than 02864 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Valley Falls carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rhode Island TF Green Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year92.8%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 48%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%Top 30%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD17 mi8,700 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS35 mi10,083 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF59 mi11,597 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

02864 vs Valley Falls

How this ZIP area compares with Valley Falls as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

02864
Valley Falls
Median household income: 02864 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$117,522
vs
$92,901
Per capita income: 02864 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$52,577
vs
$40,454
Population density
1,391/sq mi
vs
3,567/sq mi
Median home value
$431,000
vs
$375,200
Median gross rent: Valley Falls is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,379
vs
$1,362
Homeownership rate
76.3%
vs
67.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 02864 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.8%
vs
29.1%
Poverty rate: 02864 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.9%
vs
4.0%
Median age
43.5
vs
41.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.