00987 — Carolina, Puerto Rico

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 00987. Its median household income runs 14% above Carolina as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 42% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
SchoolsTop 1% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured98
Growth2,401st of 3,124 ZIP areas measured36
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
ClimateTop 17% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Physical resilience2,996th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured10
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability2,565th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $43,159, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Carolina, PR, which contains 00987, rather than for 00987 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 65% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

14 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Carolina, PR, which contains 00987, rather than for 00987 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
55,747
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$43,159
Bottom 8% nationally
Density
2,150/sq mi
25.9 sq mi of land
Median age
42.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Carolina
Puerto Rico
Nearest major airport
SJU
8 mi · Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Median home value
$158,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Carolina, PR, which contains 00987, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Carolina, PR, which contains 00987, grew 2.8% over the past year, to 64,284 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $43,159 is lower than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,0642024 ACS 5-Year$43,159Bottom 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2342024 ACS 5-Year$22,739Bottom 9%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.5%Bottom 11%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.1 minBottom 17%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year39.9%Top 21%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.5%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCarolina, PR’s figureJuly 202664,284Top 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Carolina, PR’s figureJuly 2026+6.4%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Carolina, PR’s figureJuly 2026+2.8%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCarolina, PR’s figureJuly 202667,51459th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%Top 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$39,970Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$29,440Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Carolina, PR’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCarolina, PR’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%58th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202443k34k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $43,159 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons27,950$22,780
Security Guards22,420$21,840
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners21,530$21,930
Cashiers18,010$22,300
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,900$22,130
Customer Service Representatives15,940$26,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Carolina, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.

65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 7.6 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
7.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
65.0%
Top 1% in Puerto Rico
Reading proficiency
55.4%
Top 5% in Puerto Rico
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Juana A. MendezPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2827.872%60%
Roberto ClementePUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION1537.352%47%

83.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $564 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.36% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $663, below the $775 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $663 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $26,500 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $43,159.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $775 a month.

A median home at $158,600 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $51,278, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$663
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$775
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$158,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 00987’s median household income of $43,159, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 37%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.8%39th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±9472024 ACS 5-Year25,14699th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$572Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$868Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$663Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$775Top 20%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,3942024 ACS 5-Year$158,60030th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$932024 ACS 5-Year$5646th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2222024 ACS 5-Year$51,278Bottom 9%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.36%4th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1932024 ACS 5-Year42193rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%56th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%67th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4282024 ACS 5-Year2,97699th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 2,401 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 14 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Carolina, PR, which contains 00987, rather than for 00987 alone.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Carolina, PR, which contains 00987, rather than for 00987 alone.

Units permitted
14
2025 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 5% nationally
Year over year
−13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Carolina, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 67°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 73.0 inches.

60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TRUJILLO ALTO 2 SSW, 4.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals73.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals67°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

10 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 55% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneHigh
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, coastal flooding, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Carolina carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Luis Munoz Marin Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 17%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Luis Munoz Marin IntlSJU8 mi10,400 ft
MerceditaPSE47 mi8,002 ft
Henry E RohlsenSTX87 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
2025 calendar year
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

00987 vs Carolina

How this ZIP area compares with Carolina as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

00987
Carolina
Median household income: 00987 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$43,159
vs
$37,726
Per capita income: 00987 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$22,739
vs
$22,436
Population density
2,150/sq mi
vs
6,693/sq mi
Median home value
$158,600
vs
$158,400
Median gross rent: Carolina is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$775
vs
$677
Homeownership rate
74.8%
vs
67.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 00987 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.9%
vs
37.0%
Poverty rate: 00987 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
24.5%
vs
27.2%
Median age
42.6
vs
45.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.