00953 — Pájaros, Puerto Rico

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 00953. Its median home value runs 23% above Pájaros as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
SchoolsTop 16% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured76
GrowthTop 47% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured52
Housing affordability2,476th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured51
ClimateTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Physical resilience3,003rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured10
Access1,820th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stability2,995th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.6% and median household income $36,099, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Pájaros, PR, which contains 00953, rather than for 00953 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 34% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 36% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
66,156
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$36,099
Bottom 4% nationally
Density
2,479/sq mi
26.7 sq mi of land
Median age
41.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Pájaros
Puerto Rico
Nearest major airport
SJU
17 mi · Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Median home value
$164,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Pájaros, PR, which contains 00953, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 41% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Pájaros, PR, which contains 00953, grew 2.8% over the past year, to 28,522 employed residents.

Median household income of $36,099 is lower than in 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,2342024 ACS 5-Year$36,099Bottom 4%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9822024 ACS 5-Year$20,055Bottom 6%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.6%Bottom 5%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year42.0 minBottom 6%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.5%Top 32%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.1%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPájaros, PR’s figureJuly 202628,522Bottom 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Pájaros, PR’s figureJuly 2026+6.6%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Pájaros, PR’s figureJuly 2026+2.8%Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePájaros, PR’s figureJuly 202629,90832nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.4%Bottom 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$39,970Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$29,440Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Pájaros, PR’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePájaros, PR’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%30th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202436k28k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $36,099 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons27,950$22,780
Security Guards22,420$21,840
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners21,530$21,930
Cashiers18,010$22,300
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,900$22,130
Customer Service Representatives15,940$26,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pájaros, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 9.4 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
9.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.4%
Top 27% in Puerto Rico
Reading proficiency
47.9%
Top 32% in Puerto Rico
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Nicolas SevillaPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION47611.322%47%
Manuel VelillaPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION30210.435%47%
Violanta JimenezPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2988.347%47%
Abelardo Diaz AlfaroPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2928.822%41%
Maria C. OsorioPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2389.248%54%
Jose M. Del VallePUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2119.272%72%
Jose Pablo MoralesPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION1897.95%29%

86.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $515 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.31% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $663, close to the $687 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $663 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $26,500 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $36,099.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $687 a month.

A median home at $164,700 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $42,414, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
36.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$663
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$687
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$164,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 00953’s median household income of $36,099, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 20%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%55th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5692024 ACS 5-Year27,78999th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$572Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$868Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$663Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$687Top 11%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,9872024 ACS 5-Year$164,70033rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$5154th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,5862024 ACS 5-Year$42,414Bottom 4%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.31%2nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year36.4%Bottom 15%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1662024 ACS 5-Year46193rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%56th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%74th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4542024 ACS 5-Year3,78499th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 47% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 47 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Pájaros, PR, which contains 00953, rather than for 00953 alone.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Pájaros, PR, which contains 00953, rather than for 00953 alone.

Units permitted
47
2025 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 16% nationally
Year over year
+68%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pájaros, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 70°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 75.4 inches.

60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TOA BAJA LEVITTOWN, 7.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND9.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals75.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals70°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

10 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 53% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneHigh
LandslideHigh

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, coastal flooding, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Pájaros carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Luis Munoz Marin Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%Bottom 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 49%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.9%Bottom 16%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Luis Munoz Marin IntlSJU17 mi10,400 ft
MerceditaPSE32 mi8,002 ft
Henry E RohlsenSTX106 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
2025 calendar year
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

00953 vs Pájaros

How this ZIP area compares with Pájaros as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

00953
Pájaros
Median household income: 00953 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$36,099
vs
$36,064
Per capita income: 00953 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$20,055
vs
$18,690
Population density
2,479/sq mi
vs
6,609/sq mi
Median home value
$164,700
vs
$134,100
Median gross rent: Pájaros is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$687
vs
$584
Homeownership rate
80.7%
vs
77.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 00953 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.5%
vs
29.6%
Poverty rate: 00953 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
32.6%
vs
38.3%
Median age
41.7
vs
40.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.