15213 — Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 15213. Its median household income runs 53% below Pittsburgh as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured67
SchoolsTop 26% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured69
GrowthTop 8% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured75
Housing affordability2,720th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured45
Climate2,050th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
AccessTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stability3,003rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
The quick read

15213 ranks in the top 25% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $31,069. The unemployment rate is published for Pittsburgh, PA, which contains 15213, rather than for 15213 alone.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.2 students for every teacher. The student-teacher ratio is published for Pittsburgh, PA, which contains 15213, rather than for 15213 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 2,430 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 103% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Pittsburgh, PA, which contains 15213, rather than for 15213 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,466
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$31,069
Bottom 2% nationally
Density
12,486/sq mi
2.4 sq mi of land
Median age
20.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Pittsburgh
Pennsylvania
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PIT
15 mi · Pittsburgh Intl
Median home value
$233,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Pittsburgh, PA, which contains 15213, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Pittsburgh, PA, which contains 15213, grew 2.1% over the past year, to 162,784 employed residents.

63% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 94% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $31,069 is lower than in 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAllegheny County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,54058th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAllegheny County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$90,77383rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,1992024 ACS 5-Year$31,069Bottom 2%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9862024 ACS 5-Year$20,877Bottom 7%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±16%2024 ACS 5-Year17.3%Bottom 23%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.9 minTop 13%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year62.6%Top 6%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.6%2nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPittsburgh, PA’s figureJuly 2026162,784Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Pittsburgh, PA’s figureJuly 2026+1.8%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Pittsburgh, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePittsburgh, PA’s figureJuly 2026168,95977th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year67.1%Bottom 18%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,230Bottom 43%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,650Bottom 48%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%98th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Pittsburgh, PA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePittsburgh, PA’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202431k27k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $31,069 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Pittsburgh, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides37,200$29,250
General and Operations Managers31,020$100,840
Registered Nurses29,360$82,370
Retail Salespersons28,700$30,840
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,460$28,250
Cashiers20,950$29,470

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pittsburgh, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 75% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.2 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Pittsburgh, PA, which contains 15213, rather than for 15213 alone.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.2
across 1 of them
Math proficiency
54.3%
Top 44% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
74.5%
Top 27% in Pennsylvania

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Pittsburgh, PA: too few schools in 15213 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12Pittsburgh SD61814.058%77%
Pittsburgh Online AcademyPittsburgh SD7777.025%55%

98.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area is up 37% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,511 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.08% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,680, some 33% above the $1,263 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,680 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,200 a year, about 2.2 times the median household income here of $31,069.

The typical renter household here spends 49% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,263 a month.

A median home at $233,500 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,216, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
94.7

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
49.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,680
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,263
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$233,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 15213’s median household income of $31,069, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure202394.7Top 35%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+36.7%31st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+78.9%22nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 39%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.6%3rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5512024 ACS 5-Year11,37686th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,390Bottom 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,150Bottom 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,680Bottom 42%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$1,263Bottom 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,5892024 ACS 5-Year$233,50054th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3042024 ACS 5-Year$2,51162nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,9532024 ACS 5-Year$77,216Bottom 42%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year1.08%62nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year49.1%Bottom 4%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±432024 ACS 5-Year2651st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year21.4%92nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4062024 ACS 5-Year2,46198th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

75/ 100
Top 8% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

95% of the 2,430 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Pittsburgh, PA, which contains 15213, rather than for 15213 alone.

At 8.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Pittsburgh, PA, which contains 15213, rather than for 15213 alone.

Units permitted
2,430
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.0
Top 18% nationally
Year over year
+103%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
95.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
59%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$72,540
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$90,773
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Westmoreland County, PA 2,776 people · 8.7% of arrivals
  2. Washington County, PA 2,019 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Butler County, PA 1,713 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Beaver County, PA 1,210 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  5. Philadelphia County, PA 410 people · 1.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Westmoreland County, PA 3,762 people · 9.7% of departures
  2. Washington County, PA 3,265 people · 8.4% of departures
  3. Butler County, PA 2,910 people · 7.5% of departures
  4. Beaver County, PA 1,833 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Philadelphia County, PA 475 people · 1.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Allegheny County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pittsburgh, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PITTSBURGH ALLEGHENY CO AP, 6.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year92024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
9
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

81 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 83% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

Inland floodingModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, ice storm, heat wave, lightning, winter weather, tornado, earthquake, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, hail, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 15213 (Allegheny County) rather than 15213 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Pittsburgh carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Pittsburgh Intl at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.9%Bottom 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 42%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Pittsburgh IntlPIT15 mi11,500 ft
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE31 mi8,222 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG68 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

15213 vs Pittsburgh

How this ZIP area compares with Pittsburgh as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

15213
Pittsburgh
Median household income: Pittsburgh is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$31,069
vs
$65,742
Per capita income: Pittsburgh is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$20,877
vs
$45,385
Population density
12,486/sq mi
vs
5,504/sq mi
Median home value
$233,500
vs
$205,800
Median gross rent: Pittsburgh is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,263
vs
$1,261
Homeownership rate
26.6%
vs
47.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 15213 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
62.6%
vs
49.1%
Poverty rate: Pittsburgh is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.3%
vs
16.5%
Median age
20.8
vs
33.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.